House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

12th November

DIVISION

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish that the House do insist on their Amendments 1 to 4 to which the Commons have disagreed and disagree to the Commons Amendment 4A in lieu thereof; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......237
NOT-CONTENTS...194

CONTENTS
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Balfour, E.
Balfour of Burleigh, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bell, L.
Beloff, L.
Bethell, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Brigstocke, B.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Byron, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnock, L.
Carrick, E.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
Davidson, V.
De Freyne, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dudley, E.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Exmouth, V.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Grantley, L.
Greenway, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hambro, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Long, V.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Nunburnholme, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillimore, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Poole, L.
Prior, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Remnant, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Rodney, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Seccombe, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L. [Teller]
Sudeley, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Gallacher, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Headfort, M.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Inchyra, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Leathers, V.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Northfield, L.
Ogmore, L.
Parry, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scanlon, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Warner, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared: 13 november 1998