House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

10th November

DIVISION

NORTHERN IRELAND BILL

It was moved by the Lord Monson, in Clause 1, page 1, line 15, after ("of") to insert ("the Republic of"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......118
NOT-CONTENTS...146

CONTENTS
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Ampthill, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Balfour, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berners, B.
Biffen, L.
Blatch, B.
Borthwick, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bridges, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Davidson, V.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Downshire, M.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Exmouth, V.
Fookes, B.
Gainsborough, E.
Gisborough, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Haddington, E.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harrowby, E.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Long, V.
McConnell, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Merrivale, L.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L. [Teller]
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Moran, L.
Mottistone, L.
Munster, E.
Nickson, L.
Norrie, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Quinton, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rees, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brightman, L.
Brookman, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Headfort, M.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McCarthy, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Nicol, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northfield, L.
Ogmore, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared: 11 november 1998