House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

9th November

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

SCOTLAND BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish, in Clause 19, page 9, line 32, at end insert--

    ("(    )    The Parliament may change the title "Presiding Officer" to such other title as it considers appropriate."); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......99
NOT-CONTENTS...113

CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Ampthill, L.
Balfour, E.
Blaker, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borthwick, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L. [Teller]
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Calverley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Davidson, V.
De Freyne, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ezra, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Gainford, L.
Geraint, L.
Gormanston, V.
Grey, E.
Harlech, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Headfort, M.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Inchyra, L.
Kintore, E.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mersey, V.
Milverton, L.
Monson, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Stair, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L. [Teller]
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wharton, B.
Wigoder, L.
NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Gallacher, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilbracken, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Northfield, L.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

SCOTLAND BILL

It was moved by the Viscount Dunrossil, in Clause 86, page 40, line 29, at end to insert--

    ("3B. A constituency which includes the Western Isles (na h-Eileanan an Iar) shall not include the whole or any part of a local government area other than the Western Isles.";") which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......85
NOT-CONTENTS...134

CONTENTS
Ackner, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Balfour, E.
Bethell, L.
Blatch, B.
Boardman, L.
Borthwick, L.
Brentford, V.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clyde, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E.
Dunrossil, V. [Teller]
Eames, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Henley, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hylton, L.
Inchcape, E.
Jeffreys, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Lyell, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mersey, V.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Moran, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Newall, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly. [Teller]
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stair, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Vivian, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wynford, L.
NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Burlison, L.
Calverley, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Northfield, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warner, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

SCOTLAND BILL

It was moved by the Lord Monson, in Clause 86, page 40, line 38, at end to insert--

    ("(6)    The Boundary Commission for Scotland shall submit a report under section 3(1) of the Parliamentary Constituencies Act 1986 no later than twelve months after the first ordinary general election of the Parliament.

    (7)    The Secretary of State shall make an order giving effect to the report mentioned in subsection (6) within three months of its submission.

    (8)    An order under subsection (7) shall not be made unless a draft of it has been laid before Parliament and approved by resolution of each House."); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......47
NOT-CONTENTS...114

CONTENTS
Ackner, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Coleraine, L.
Courtown, E.
Dartmouth, E.
Ellenborough, L. [Teller]
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Harlech, L.
Inchcape, E.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kintore, E.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L. [Teller]
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Norton, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharples, B.
Stair, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Torrington, V.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wynford, L.
NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Gallacher, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Northfield, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thurso, V.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 4

SCOTLAND BILL

It was moved by the Lady Saltoun of Abernethy, before Clause 91, to insert the new Clause (Veto on changes to Scottish time zones or summer time.); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......42
NOT-CONTENTS...103

CONTENTS
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Borthwick, L.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chesham, L.
Courtown, E.
Cranborne, V.
Dundonald, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Geddes, L.
Harlech, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Inglewood, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kintore, E. [Teller]
Lang of Monkton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Northesk, E.
Rawlings, B.
Renton, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly. [Teller]
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stair, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Wedgwood, L.
NOT-CONTENTS
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Bragg, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B. (Lord Privy Seal)
Judd, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Northfield, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared: 10 november 1998