House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

23rd July

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

SCOTLAND BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish in Schedule 5, page 66, line 9, to leave out ("and non-domestic rates)") and insert ("but not locally raised business or non-domestic rates or any local sales or local tourist industry tax)."); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......84
NOT-CONTENTS...126

CONTENTS
Aberdare, L.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Annaly, L.
Attlee, E. [Teller]
Balfour, E.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berners, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Byford, B. [Teller]
Cadman, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Courtown, E.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Erroll of Hale, L.
Forbes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Harrowby, E.
Hayhoe, L.
Hemphill, L.
Holderness, L.
Hooper, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mancroft, L.
Milverton, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Mountevans, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northesk, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rowallan, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Torphichen, L.
Vivian, L.
Westbury, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
NOT-CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Ilchester, E.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kintore, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Ludford, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Palmer, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

SCOTLAND BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish, in Schedule 5, page 68, line 21, at end to insert--

    ("Exception from reservation

    The distribution in Scotland of funds raised by the National Lottery.");

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......58
NOT-CONTENTS...79

CONTENTS
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Balfour, E.
Blatch, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Byford, B. [Teller]
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cross, V.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dudley, E.
Erroll, E.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Harlech, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hylton, L.
Kimball, L.
Kintore, E.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Mountevans, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Newall, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Rowallan, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Stair, E.
Stockton, E.
Strange, B.
Sudeley, L.
Torphichen, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
NOT-CONTENTS
Alli, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

CONDITIONAL FEE AGREEMENTS ORDER 1998

It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that the draft Order laid before the House on 16th July be approved; then it was moved by the Lord Ackner, as an amendment thereto, to leave out from ("That") to end and insert ("this House calls on her Majesty's Government to withdraw the draft Conditional Fee Agreements Order 1998 and re-lay it in amended form so that the maximum amount payable under a conditional fee agreement expressed in percentage terms in relation to the amount of any sums which may be recovered shall not exceed 25 per cent."); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......24
NOT-CONTENTS...55

CONTENTS
Ackner, L. [Teller]
Addington, L.
Carlisle, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Craigavon, V.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Greenway, L.
Hooson, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Meston, L.
Minto, E.
Renton, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Stair, E.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L. [Teller]
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Wise, L.
NOT-CONTENTS
Alli, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Jay of Paddington, B.
Judd, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Monkswell, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 4

SCOTLAND BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish, in Schedule 5, page 73, to leave out lines 24 and 25; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

CONTENTS.......26
NOT-CONTENTS...60

CONTENTS
Attlee, E.
Balfour, E.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chesham, L.
Courtown, E. [Teller]
Dixon-Smith, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Kintore, E.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Minto, E.
Montrose, D.
Mountevans, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rowallan, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stair, E.
Strathclyde, L. [Teller]
Torphichen, L.
NOT-CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Judd, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Monkswell, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared: 24 july 1998