House of Lords - Minute
          
House of Lords
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

22nd July

DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

HOUSE OF LORDS' OFFICES--

It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, That the 6th Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 130) be agreed to; then it was moved by the Lord Cocks of Hartcliffe, as an amendment to the above motion, at end to insert ("except paragraph 3 which shall be referred back to the Administration and Works Sub-Committee for further consideration"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......148
NOT-CONTENTS...142

CONTENTS
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biffen, L.
Blaker, L.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caldecote, V.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
De L'Isle, V.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dearing, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Dixon, L.
Donegall, M.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Grenfell, L.
Habgood, L.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harrowby, E.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inchyra, L.
Ironside, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Layton, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Manton, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radnor, E.
Rea, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richardson, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Scanlon, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L. [Teller]
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Tombs, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Waterford, M.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.
NOT-CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Annan, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beloff, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bramall, L.
Bridges, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brookeborough, V.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Carew, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Coleridge, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Hacking, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lytton, E.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mishcon, L.
Monson, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Munster, E.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
O'Cathain, B.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Palmer, L.
Parry, L.
Peston, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathclyde, L. [Teller]
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wynford, L.

Division No. 2

NORTHERN IRELAND (SENTENCES) BILL

It was moved by the Lord Tebbit in Clause 3, page 1, line 23, at end to insert (", but no application by a prisoner who is or has been a supporter of a terrorist or proscribed organisation shall be processed before any application made by a prisoner who is a member of the naval, military or air forces of the Crown serving a sentence of imprisonment in respect of a conviction for murder committed in the course of his duties in Northern Ireland"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......156
NOT-CONTENTS...213

CONTENTS
Aberdare, L.
Ailsa, M.
Aldenham, L.
Aldington, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Blake, L.
Blatch, B. [Teller]
Bledisloe, V.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caldecote, V.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chesham, L.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Cottesloe, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dartmouth, E.
Davidson, V.
De L'Isle, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Downshire, M.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Grafton, D.
Grantley, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hemphill, L.
Home, E.
Inchyra, L.
Ironside, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kelvedon, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Long, V.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
Manton, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Nelson, E.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E. [Teller]
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Quinton, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Tollemache, L.
Tombs, L.
Torphichen, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waterford, M.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
NOT-CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Barnett, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Ely, Bp.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Habgood, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knollys, V.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Ogmore, L.
Orme, L.
Parry, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Ridley, V.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 3

CRIME AND DISORDER BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Ackner, That this House do disagree with the Commons in their Amendment No. 1; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......66
NOT-CONTENTS...127

CONTENTS
Ackner, L. [Teller]
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ashbourne, L.
Beloff, L.
Brightman, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Congleton, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dudley, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Exmouth, V.
Flather, B.
Gladwyn, L.
Halsbury, E.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Hooper, B.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ironside, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane, L.
Lawrence, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L. [Teller]
Lytton, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mersey, V.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Mountgarret, V.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Nolan, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Rees, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Russell, E.
Sandwich, E.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Walpole, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weir, V.
NOT-CONTENTS
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Barnett, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Cork and Orrery, E.
Cunliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Desai, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grenfell, L.
Habgood, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Orme, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Ridley, V.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simpson of Dunkeld, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Tryon, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 4

CRIME AND DISORDER BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Young, That this House do disagree with the Commons in their Amendment No. 14; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......290*
NOT-CONTENTS...122

*The Tellers reported 290 votes, the Clerks recorded 289 names.

CONTENTS
Aberdare, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Annaly, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berners, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blake, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caldecote, V.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Carew, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coggan, L.
Coleridge, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cottesloe, L.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
De L'Isle, V.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Diamond, L.
Digby, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughmore, E.
Donoughue, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dudley, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Fairfax of Cameron, L.
Falmouth, V.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gage, V.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gisborough, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Grantley, L.
Greenway, L.
Grey, E.
Habgood, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampton, L.
Hankey, L.
Hanson, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hemphill, L.
Hindlip, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inchyra, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jakobovits, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Keith of Castleacre, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Killearn, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lothian, M.
Lowry, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Manton, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Nolan, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northbrook, L.
Norton, L.
O'Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pike, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prior, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robertson of Oakridge, L.
Rochester, L.
Rockley, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stallard, L. [Teller]
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodard of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tollemache, L.
Tombs, L.
Torphichen, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tryon, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Waterford, M.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wolfson, L.
Wrenbury, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B. [Teller]
NOT-CONTENTS
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Barnett, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Clancarty, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Craigavon, V.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkwood, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Lockwood, B.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Ludford, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B. [Teller]
Mar and Kellie, E.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Ridley, V.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E. [Teller]
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Varley, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared: 23 july 1998