House of Lords
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper
 

20th July

DIVISION

NATIONAL MINIMUM WAGE BILL

It was moved by the Baroness Miller of Hendon after Clause 1 to insert the new clause ("Exclusions"); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

CONTENTS.......161
NOT-CONTENTS...103

CONTENTS
Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Addington, L.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Balfour, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clement-Jones, L
Cockfield, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Elibank, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gray of Contin, L.
Grey, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Higgins, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hothfield, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnoull, E.
Lauderdale, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacFarlane of Bearsden, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Naseby, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Norfolk, D.
Northesk, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Palmer, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renwick, L.
Richardson, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Savile, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L. [Teller]
Sudeley, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Westbury, L.
Whitelaw, V.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
NOT-CONTENTS
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blease, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Jakobovits, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
McCarthy, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nathan, L.
Orme, L.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

 
 
 
House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering


© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared: 21 july 1998