House of Lords - Minute
House of Lords
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Minutes and Order Papers

Minutes and Order Paper - Divisions

Back to Order Paper

6th July


Division No. 1


It was moved by the Lord Cope of Berkeley, in clause 3, page 2, line 2, to leave out from ("for") to ("lift") in line 5; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:


Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Biffen, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brightman, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Byford, B. [Teller]
Carew, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Davidson, V.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dunleath, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erne, E.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Gainsborough, E.
Gray of Contin, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Higgins, L.
Holderness, L.
Ilchester, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Leigh, L.
Lowry, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mersey, V.
Milverton, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Moran, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Naseby, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Palmer, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Rathcavan, L.
Renwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharples, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vivian, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Amos, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Attenborough, L.
Avebury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Calverley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
McCarthy, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Meston, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Ogmore, L.
Orme, L.
Parry, L.
Paul, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
Sandberg, L.
Scanlon, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

House of Lords home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries ordering

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared: 7 july 1998