House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)


Thursday 19 November 1998

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ahmed, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Burleigh, L.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Effingham, E.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Enniskillen, E.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harmsworth, L.

Page 1255


Volume 231      

Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Headfort, M.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hobhouse of Woodborough, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kimball, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Lauderdale, E.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Millett, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Nunburnholme, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Page 1256


Volume 231

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.


1.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
Crown Dependencies—Review of Financial Regulation in the Crown Dependencies (in 4 Parts).
2.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Police Act 1997 (Authorisation of Action in Respect of Property) (Code of Practice) Order 1998;
2.Draft Police Act 1997 (Notification of Authorisations etc.) Order 1998.
3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.National Health Service (General Medical Services) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 1998, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
2.Commercial Agents (Council Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Public Business

4.Northern Ireland Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.
5.Registration of Political Parties Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

6.Royal Commission—The Lords Commissioners being seated, the Lord Chancellor in the middle with the Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Jay of Paddington) and the Lord Chalfont on his right hand and the Viscount Cranborne and the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank on his left and the Commons being present at the Bar with their Speaker, the Commission for Royal Assent and Prorogation dated this day was read.
7.Royal Assent—The following Acts received Royal Assent:
Statute Law (Repeals) Actc. 43
Waste Minimisation Actc. 44
Regional Development Agencies Actc. 45
Scotland Actc. 46
Northern Ireland Actc. 47
Registration of Political Parties Actc. 48
8.The Queen’s Speech—The Queen’s Speech was delivered by the Lord Chancellor.
9.Prorogation—Parliament was prorogued to Tuesday, 24th November instant.