House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)


Previous Next

Thursday 9 July 1998

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blake, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.

Page 956

1997-98

Volume 231      

De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knights, L.
Knollys, V.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leicester, E.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.

Page 957

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandys, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

Judicial Business

1.Memec PLC (Petitioners) v. Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents)—The petition of Memec plc praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Simms (A.P.) (Appellant)—
3.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte O’Brien (A.P.) (Appellant)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be consolidated, that they be allowed to lodge one statement and appendix, and be jointly represented in respect of the two appeals and that the respondents have leave to lodge one case in answer thereto (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented and it was ordered as prayed.

4.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Simms (A.P.) (Appellant)—
5.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte O’Brien (A.P.) (Appellant)—

(Consolidated appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 5th August next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6.Appeal Committee—The 82nd Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the Report was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Page 958

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Khan (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused, and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.

Papers

7.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Health and Safety at Work (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998.

8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Control of Pollution (Channel Tunnel Rail Link) Regulations 1998, laid under the Water Resources Act 1991;
 (1649)
2.Charities (Royal Russell School) Order 1998, laid under the Charities Act 1993;
 (—)
3.Sports Grounds and Sporting Events (Designation) (Scotland) Amendment Order 1998, laid under the Criminal Law (Consolidation) (Scotland) Act 1995;
 (1659)
4. (i)Education (Assisted Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1998—(1497)
(ii)St Mary’s Music School (Aided Places) Amendment Regulations 1998—(1498)
laid under the Education (Scotland) Act 1980;
5. (i)Cambridgeshire College of Agriculture and Horticulture (Dissolution) Order 1998—(1651)
(ii)Newton Rigg College, Penrith (Dissolution) Order 1998—(1652)
(iii)High Peak College, Buxton (Dissolution) Order 1998—(1653)
(iv)Airedale and Wharfedale College (Dissolution) Order 1998—(1654)
(v)Basford Hall College, Nottingham (Dissolution) Order 1998—(1655)
(vi)East Birmingham College (Dissolution) Order 1998—(1656)
(vii)Harrogate College (Dissolution) Order 1998—(1657)
laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992.
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statement of Guarantee given by the Treasury on loans proposed to be raised by the British Coal Corporation, laid under the Coal Industry Nationalisation Act 1946;
2.Welsh local government financial statistics for 1997, laid under the Local Government Act 1972;
3.Scheme made by the County Council of Pembrokeshire, laid under the Welsh Church Act 1914;
4.Accounts for 1996–97 of the British Museum, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992;
5.Report and Accounts for 1997–98 of the—
(i)Scottish Court Service—
(ii)Logistics Information Systems Agency—
laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921.

Private Business

10.Tamar Bridge Bill—The bill was reported from the Select Committee with amendments and a Special Report was made; the Queen’s Consent was signified; the Chairman of Committees directed, pursuant to Private Business Standing Order 121(1)(b), that the bill be not re-committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee; it was ordered that the Special Report be printed. (HL Paper 129)

Public Business

11.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Registered Establishments (Scotland) Actc. 25
Pesticides Actc. 26
Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) (Amendment) Actc. 27
12.Competition Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments and with a privilege amendment; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 140)
13.Government of Wales Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.

Page 959

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

14.Appropriation (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 16th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Government of Wales Bill—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 141)

The House was adjourned at twenty-seven minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

Division No. 1

GOVERNMENT OF WALES BILL

It was moved by the Lord Roberts of Conwy, in clause 80, page 41, line 28, at end to insert:

(“( ) The Secretary of State may designate payments for the provision of services by the unitary authorities in Wales.

( ) The Assembly shall not use such payments for any other purpose.”);
which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............73

Not-Contents.............113

CONTENTS

Annaly, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Beloff, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E. [Teller]
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Downshire, M.
Dundee, E.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Harlech, L.
Harrowby, E.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Howe, E.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kenyon, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Long, V.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Marlesford, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mersey, V.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Mottistone, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Prior, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rees, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Strathcarron, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Vivian, L.
Young, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ailesbury, M.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Blackstone, B.
Borrie, L.
Burlison, L.
Burton, L.
Calverley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.

Page 960

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Longford, E.
Lytton, E.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
McNair, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Monkswell, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Russell, E.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Serota, B.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurso, V.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Division No. 2

GOVERNMENT OF WALES BILL

It was moved by the Lord Mackay of Drumadoon, in Schedule 8, page 95, line 41, to leave out (“Judicial Committee”) and insert (“House of Lords”); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents.............39

Not-Contents.............82

CONTENTS

Annaly, L.
Balfour, E.
Biddulph, L.
Burnham, L. [Teller]
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Colwyn, L.
Courtown, E. [Teller]
Cumberlege, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Fookes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Harlech, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Kenyon, L.
Leigh, L.
McConnell, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Mottistone, L.
Munster, E.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carter, L. [Teller]
Chandos, V.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Gallacher, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grenfell, L.
Hacking, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.

Page 961

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Levy, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L. [Teller]
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L. (Lord Privy Seal)
Rogers of Riverside, L.
St. Davids, V.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.