House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Thursday 18 June 1998

The House met at two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, E.
Brain, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Brightman, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne-Wilkinson, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buchan, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chichester, Bp.

Page 886


Volume 231      

Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derby, E.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Durham, Bp.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forbes, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Haig, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noel-Buxton, L.

Page 887


Volume 231

Back to top

Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandys, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tollemache, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell.

Judicial Business

1.Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. Thorn Materials Supply Limited and Thorn Resources Limited (Appellants)—The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 4th November 1996 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed with costs, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.
2.Sawardi (Respondent) v. Dundon (Petitioner) and others—The petition of Martin Matthew Patrick Dundon praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Regina v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) ex parte Stafford (A.P.) (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Docker and others (A.P.) (Petitioners) v. Chief Constable of West Midlands Police (Respondents)—The second petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

Page 888


Volume 231

Back to top


5.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
Minimum Wage—First Report of the Low Pay Commission: The National Minimum Wage.
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1997-98 of the Director General of Water Services, laid under the Water Industry Act 1991;
2.Accounts for 1996-97 of the Legal Aid Fund (Northern Ireland), together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981;
3.4th Report of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967.

Public Business

7.Pensions (Amendment) Bill [HL]—A bill to require the Secretary of State to report annually on service pensions, war pensions and war widows’ pensions was presented by the Lord Morris of Manchester, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 127)
8.Scotland Bill—The debate on the motion that the bill be now read a second time was resumed; after further debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at twenty-eight minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.