House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Wednesday 17 June 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Alport, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brain, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buchan, E.
Burlison, L.
Butterworth, L.
Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.

Page 883


Volume 231      

Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dartmouth, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Haig, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampton, L.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hood, V.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leicester, E.
Leigh, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.

Page 884


Volume 231

Back to top

Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soper, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffield, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell.

Judicial Business

1.Vehicle Inspectorate (Respondents) v. Bruce Cook Road Planing Limited and another (Petitioners)—The petition of Bruce Cook Road Planing Limited and Anthony Richard Cheetham praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Regina v. Daniel (Petitioner)—The petition of Anthony Junior Daniel, praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.


3.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
Double Taxation—Protocol amending the agreement between the United Kingdom and China for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion.

Page 885


Volume 231

Back to top

4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council) Order 1998, laid under the Local Government Act 1988;
2.Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Qualifying Authorities) Order 1998, laid under the Channel Tunnel Rail Link Act 1996.
5.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
Report for 1997 of the Office of Electricity Regulation (OFFER), laid under the Electricity Act 1989.

Select Committee Report

6.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:
23rd Report, on the following draft deregulation order:
Deregulation (Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles) Order 1998;
and requesting evidence on the following proposals for a draft deregulation order:
Deregulation (Weights and Measures) Order 1998;
Deregulation (Pipe-lines) Order 1998. (HL Paper 120)

Public Business

7.Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) (Amendment) Bill [HL]—The order of commitment was discharged.
8.Scotland Bill—The Queen’s consent was signified; then it was moved by the Lord Sewel that the bill be now read a second time; a debate having arisen, the further debate was adjourned till tomorrow.

The House was adjourned at half-past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business, three o’clock for public business.