House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Thursday 11 June 1998

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brain, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdray, V.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.

Page 868


Volume 231      

De Freyne, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deedes, L.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derby, E.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Diamond, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Eatwell, L.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Erroll of Hale, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falmouth, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Feversham, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hawke, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hindlip, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knutsford, V.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.

Page 869


Volume 231

Back to top

Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandys, L.
Seccombe, B.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Sheppard of Liverpool, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffield, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Torrington, V.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ripon.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Lincoln Crown Court (Respondent) ex parte Jude (Petitioner)—The petition of David Andrew Jude praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.


2.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
Finance—Stability and investment for the long term: Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report for 1998. 
3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemptions) (Combined Fire Authorities Etc.) Order 1998, laid under the Local Government Act 1988;
2.Occupational Pension Schemes (Contracting-out) (Amount Required for Restoring State Scheme Rights and Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993.

Page 870


Volume 231

Back to top

4.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
Report and Accounts for 1996—97 of the Horticultural Development Council, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947.

Public Business

5.European Communities (Amendment) Bill—The Commons reason was considered and the Lords amendment was not insisted on.
6.National Minimum Wage Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
7.Teaching and Higher Education Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments and with a privilege amendment; it was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 124)
8.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Elton) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Petroleum Act c. 17
Audit Commission Actc. 18
Community Care (Residential Accommodation)Actc. 19
Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Actc. 20
European Communities (Amendment) Actc. 21

Private Business

9.Tamar Bridge Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Fookes that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Select Committee; then it was moved by the Lord Berkeley that it be an instruction to the Select Committee to whom the bill has been committed that they should consider whether the transport needs of the area could be achieved at a lower cost by strengthening the existing bridge without widening it; the motion was agreed to.

Public Business

10.Criminal Justice (Children) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 1st June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

11.National Minimum Wage Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after Amendment 64.

The House was adjourned at twenty-eight minutes past eleven o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.