House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Wednesday 22 April 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Balfour, E.
Barnett, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bauer, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.

Page 752


Volume 231      

Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carlisle, E.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De L’Isle, V.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Dunrossil, V.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gibson-Watt, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gloucester, Bp.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Habgood, L.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwick, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayman, B.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntly, M.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Limerick, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.

Page 753


Volume 231

Back to top

MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Poole, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Ridley, V.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runcie, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Somerleyton, L.
Soper, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stafford, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathalmond, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tollemache, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Graffham, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells.

1.Bishop of Gloucester—David Edward Lord Bishop of Gloucester was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Norwich and the Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Page 754


Volume 231

Back to top


2.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Maritime Safety—
(i)1983 Amendments to the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, 1974, Volume 1;(3927)
(ii)1983 Amendments to the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, 1974, Volume 2: International Code for the Construction and Equipment of Ships Carrying Dangerous Chemicals in Bulk (IBC Code);(3926)
2.Compliance Cost Assessments—Compliance Cost Assessments for 1st July 1997 to 31st December 1997;
3.European Communities—Statement by HM Treasury on the 1998 EC Budget and measures to counter fraud and financial mismanagement.
3.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Ports (Levy on Disposals of Land, etc.) (Amendment) Order (Northern Ireland) 1998, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1974.


Select Committee Report

4.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed, together with the minutes of evidence:
16th Report, on the following bill:
Fireworks Bill. (HL Paper 96)

Public Business

5.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Richard), that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Vivian set down for today shall be limited to 5 hours; the motion was agreed to.
6.Strategic Defence Review and the Reserve Forces (5-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Vivian that there be laid before the House papers relating to the implications of the Strategic Defence Review for the Territorial Army, the Reserve Forces and the Cadet Forces; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
7.Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) (Amendment) Bill [HL]—After debate, the bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
8.Northern Ireland Negotiations (Referendum) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 20th April be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.Northern Ireland (Entry to Negotiations, etc) Act 1996 (Cessation of Section 3) Order 1998—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 20th April be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.