House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Wednesday 8 April 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Abinger, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldenham, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Bethell, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L.
Chapple, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clinton, L.
Clwyd, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranworth, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Page 738


Volume 231      

Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dundonald, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, M.
Emerton, B.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.

Page 739


Volume 231

Back to top

Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soper, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Woolton, E.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

1.Leave of Absence—It was ordered that leave of absence be granted to the Earl of Aylesford for the remainder of this Parliament.
2.Royal Assent—The Lord Chancellor notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:
Employment Rights (Dispute Resolution) Actc. 8
Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Actc. 9
Criminal Procedure (Intermediate Diets) (Scotland) Actc. 10
Tyne Tunnels Actc. i

Judicial Business

3.T G A Chapman Limited and others (Respondents) v. Christopher and others (Appellants)—It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.


4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Treaty Series—Fourth supplementary list of ratifications, accessions, withdrawals, etc., for 1997;
(i)Protocol to the North Atlantic Treaty on the accession of the Czech Republic;(3930)
(ii)Protocol to the North Atlantic Treaty on the accession of Hungary;(3931)
(iii)Protocol to the North Atlantic Treaty on the accession of Poland.(3929)
5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Act of Sederunt (Fees of Shorthand Writers in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 1998, laid under the Sheriff Courts (Scotland) Act 1907;
2.Conservation of Seals (Common Seals) (Shetland Islands Area) Order 1991 Revocation Order 1998, laid under the Conservation of Seals Act 1970;
3. (i)National Crime Squad Service Authority (Members’ Interests) Regulations 1998—(1003)
(ii)National Crime Squad Service Authority (Standing Orders) Regulations 1998—(1002)
 laid under the Local Government and Housing Act 1989;

Page 740


Volume 231

Back to top

4.Antarctic (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Antarctic Act 1994;
5.Residential Care Homes and the Nursing Homes and Mental Nursing Homes (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Registered Homes Act 1984;
6.Food Safety (Fishery Products and Live Shellfish) (Hygiene) Regulations 1998, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
7.Financial Assistance for Environmental Purposes (No. 3) Order 1998, laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990;
8.Street Works (Inspection Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the New Roads and Street Works Act 1991;
9.Road Vehicles Registration Fee (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994;
10. (i)Motor Vehicles (Approval) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(1008)
(ii)Motor Vehicles (Type Approval for Goods Vehicles) (Great Britain) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(1006)
(iii)Motor Vehicles (Type Approval) (Great Britain) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(1005)
(iv)Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 1998—(1000)
 laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
11. (i)Consumer Credit (Realisation of Pawn) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(998)
(ii)Consumer Credit (Further Increase of Monetary Amounts) Order 1998—(997)
 laid under the Consumer Credit Act 1974;
12.Housing Accommodation and Homelessness (Persons subject to Immigration Control) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998, laid under the Asylum and Immigration Act 1996;
13.Immigration (Transit Visa) (Amendment No. 2) Order 1998, laid under the Immigration (Carriers’ Liability) Act 1987;
14.Channel Tunnel (Carriers’ Liability) Order 1998, laid under the Channel Tunnel Act 1987.
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Reserve Forces Call-out Order, laid under the Reserve Forces Act 1996;
2.Accounts for the seven months ending 31st October 1997 of the Accounts Commission for Scotland, together with the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973.

Public Business

7.Social Security Bill—It was moved by the Lord Haskel, on behalf of the Baroness Hollis of Heigham, that the amendments for the Report Stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 7
Schedule 1
Clauses 8 to 12
Schedules 2 and 3
Clauses 13 and 14
Schedule 4
Clauses 15 and 16
Schedule 5
Clauses 17 to 80
Schedule 6
Clauses 81 to 83
Schedules 7 and 8
Clause 84;

the motion was agreed to.

8.House of Lords’ Offices—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the 4th Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 93) be agreed to; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.Millennium Dome (Short debate)—It was moved by the Lord Peyton of Yeovil that there be laid before the House papers relating to the proposed Millennium Dome, its cost, its position, its contents and its accessibility; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10.Steel exports (Short debate)—It was moved by the Lord Islwyn that there be laid before the House papers relating to the value of sterling and its effects on steel exports; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
11.Fireworks Bill—It was moved by the Lord Monkswell that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at eight minutes past nine o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.