House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Page 718


Volume 231      

Wednesday 1 April 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blake, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brain, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Dholakia, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, M.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greene of Harrow Weald, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hesketh, L.
Higgins, L.
Hindlip, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.

Page 719


Volume 231

Back to top

Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inchcape, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leicester, Bp.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robertson of Oakridge, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runcie, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Sainsbury, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simpson of Dunkeld, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.

Page 720


Volume 231

Back to top

Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.

Judicial Business

1.T G A Chapman Limited and others (Respondents) v. Christopher and others (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Sun Alliance and London Insurance Plc was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 13th May next.
2.Greenalls Management Limited (Respondents) v. Canavan (Petitioner)—The petition of Brendan Aloysious Canavan praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 58th Report:

Platform Home Loans Limited (Petitioners) v. Oyston Shipways Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 15th April next.


4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Mines (Notice of Abandonment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Water Resources Act 1991;
2.Legal Services Ombudsman (Jurisdiction) (Amendment) Order 1998, laid under the Courts and Legal Services Act 1990.
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1997 of the Commonwealth Development Corporation, laid under the Commonwealth Development Corporation Act 1978;
2.Statement by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on the salaries of the Chairman and Members of the Board of the British Tourist Authority and the English Tourist Board, laid under the Development of Tourism Act 1969;
3.Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on loans proposed to be raised by:
(i)Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust—
(ii)Phoenix NHS Trust—
(iii)Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust—
(iv)Southern Derbyshire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust—
(v)Swindon & Marlborough NHS Trust—
(vi)West Dorset General Hospitals NHS Trust—
(vii)Norfolk Mental Health Care NHS Trust—
(viii)Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre NHS Trust—
(ix)Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Trust—
(x)South Buckinghamshire NHS Trust—
(xi)Stoke Mandeville Hospital NHS Trust—
(xii)Gloucestershire Royal NHS Trust—
(xiii)Hinchingbrooke Healthcare NHS Trust—
(xiv)Avalon NHS Trust—
(xv)East Suffolk Local Health Services NHS Trust—
(xvi)East Wiltshire Health Care NHS Trust—
(xvii)Gateshead Health NHS Trust—
 laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.

Page 721


Volume 231

Back to top

Select Committee Reports

6.Science and Technology—It was ordered that the written evidence on Management of Nuclear Waste received up to 30th January be printed. (HL Paper 89)
7.Statutory Instruments—A Special Report from the Joint Committee: Departmental returns on instruments reported to Parliament in 1997, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 91)
8.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

15th Report, on the following bills:

 National Minimum Wage Bill;
 European Parliamentary Elections Bill;
 Community Care (Residential Accommodation) Bill;
 Pesticides Bill;
 Animal Health (Amendment) Bill;
 Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) (Amendment) Bill [HL];
 Prime Minister (Ecclesiastical Functions) Bill [HL];
 and requesting evidence on the following proposals for a draft deregulation order:
 Deregulation (Exchangeable Driving Licences) Order 1998. (HL Paper 92)
9.House of Lords’ Offices—The 4th Report from the Select Committee was made; it was ordered that the report be printed (see appendix). (HL Paper 93)

Private Business

10.Tyne Tunnels Bill—The bill was read a third time and passed.

Public Business

11.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Richard) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Viscount of Oxfuird set down for today shall be limited to 3½ hours and that in the name of the Lord Campbell of Croy to 1½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
12.Export sales (3½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Viscount of Oxfuird that there be laid before the House papers relating to the importance of export sales to the economy of, and employment in, the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.Social security and the disabled (1½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Campbell of Croy that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for rationalising the present structure of social security benefits and allowances while protecting the incomes of severely disabled people and the standards of services available to them; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
14.D’Oyly Carte Opera Company—The Lord Denham asked Her Majesty’s Government what measures, if any, they can take to help to save the D’Oyly Carte Opera Company; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned at four minutes past nine o’clock till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business, three o’clock for public business.



Wednesday 1st April 1998

By the Select Committee appointed to consider the House of Lords’ Offices

Ordered to Report—

The Committee has met and been attended by the Clerk of the Parliaments and the Gentlemen Usher of the Black Rod.

1. Filming and Broadcasting in the House

The Committee agreed to co-operate with a proposal from BBC News and Current Affairs to produce a documentary on the work of the House. Subject to the satisfactory conclusion of negotiations on guidelines, the BBC will commence filming in the general areas of the House shortly after the Easter recess.

Page 722


Volume 231

Back to top

2. Message Handling

The Committee endorsed proposals to implement the message handling project. Lords may now be provided with pagers; voicemail facilities and a fully integrated message handling system will be in place by the end of the year.

3. Access to the Terrace

The Committee agreed to allow Lords staff to use the Terrace of the House during recesses and after 3.00 p.m. on non-sitting Fridays. This arrangement will be reviewed in the Autumn.

4. MEP’s access to the Peers’ Guest Room

The Committee agreed to extend for the remainder of the Parliament the arrangement, first granted in 1991, whereby MEP’s may use the Guest Room.

5. Works of Art Collection Fund

The Committee were informed that, following Treasury approval, the Finance and Staff Sub-Committee had agreed to increase the annual grant from the Works Services Vote to the Works of Art Collection Fund from £15,000 to £28,000 with effect from the financial year 1998-99.

6. Salaries of the Chairman and Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees

The Committee approved revised salaries for the Chairman and Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees with effect from 1st April 1998.

7. Staff of the House

The Committee agreed to make permanent the post of Senior Information Officer.