House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Page 707


Volume 231      

Monday 30 March 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookes, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, M.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hardie, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.

Page 708


Volume 231

Back to top

Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Knollys, V.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leicester, Bp.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Port Soken, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mt. Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whaddon, L.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 709


Volume 231

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Leicester.

1.Leave of Absence—It was ordered that leave of absence be granted to the following Lords for the remainder of this Parliament:

Camden, M.
Clitheroe, L.

Judicial Business

2.Abbey National Plc (Respondents) v. Buxton (Petitioner) (lodged 23rd January)—The petition of Dr. James Ashrifie Buxton praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Barker (Petitioner) v. Statesman & Nation Publishing Company and others (Respondents) (lodged 9th January)—The petition of Philip Brian Barker praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Magee (Petitioner) v. Grace and others (Respondents)—The petition of John Magee praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Gregory (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Portsmouth City Council (Respondents)—The petition of Terence Raymond Gregory praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
6.Appeal Committee—The 63rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Halifax Mortgage Services Limited (Formerly BNP Mortgages Limited) (Respondents) v. Muirhead and Muirhead (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c) and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Claughton (Trustee in Bankruptcy of Arthur Frederick Knapton) (Respondent) v. Price and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Regina v. North Yorkshire County Council (Petitioners) ex parte Brown and another (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 13th April next.

Abbey National Plc (Respondents) v. Buxton (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Barker (Petitioner) v. Statesman & Nation Publishing Company and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Magee (Petitioner) v. Grace and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

7.Appeal Committee—The 64th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

In re Ramda and another (Petitioners) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That leave to appeal be refused.


8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Air Navigation (Third Amendment) Order 1988, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982;
2. (i)European Communities (Designation) Order 1998—(745)
(ii)Dual-Use and Related Goods (Export Control) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 1998—(899)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
3.Proceeds of Crime (Scotland) Act 1995 (Enforcement of Northern Ireland Orders) Order 1998, laid under the Proceeds of Crime (Scotland) Act 1995;
4.Education (School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions) Order 1998, laid under the School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions Act 1991;
5.Council Tax Benefit (General) Amendment Regulations 1998, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Page 710


Volume 231

Back to top

1.Accounts for April to October 1997 of the Audit Commission for Local Authorities and the National Health Service in England and Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1982;
2.Report for 1996–97 of the Historic Buildings Council for Wales, laid under the Historic Buildings and Ancient Monuments Act 1953;
3.Report for 1997 of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service (ACAS), laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992;
4.Report for 1997 of the Office of Telecommunications (OFTEL), laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984;
5.Report for 1996 on Costs, Sentencing Profiles and the Scottish Criminal Justice System, laid under the Criminal Procedure (Scotland) Act 1995;
6.Statistical Bulletin for 1996 on Criminal Proceedings in Scottish Courts, laid under the Police (Scotland) Act 1967;
7. (i)Principal Civil Service Pension Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 1998—
(ii)Civil Service Compensation Scheme (Amendment) Scheme 1998—
 laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.
8.Report of the Law Commission on the rules against perpetuities and excessive accumulations, laid under the Law Commissions Act 1965.

Public Business

10.Animal Health (Amendment) Bill—A bill to improve the welfare of animals in quarantine; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 100)
11.Pesticides Bill—A bill to amend the Food and Environment Protection Act 1985 in respect of the powers to make regulations concerning pesticides and in respect of the enforcement of provisions relating to the control of pesticides was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 99)
12.Employment Rights (Dispute Resolution) Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with a privilege amendment; the amendment was considered and agreed to.
13.Bank of England Bill—The bill was read a third time; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; then, after debate, the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.
14.Social Security Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
15.The arts in education—The Lord Tope asked Her Majesty’s Government what plans they have to support the arts in education, and in particular whether they plan to offer appropriate financial support to drama students so that the future of theatre arts in Britain may be secured; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Blackstone.