House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Tuesday 3 March 1998

The House met at a half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Bolton, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.

Page 619


Volume 231      

Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dickinson, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunleath, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Fisher of Rednal, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greene of Harrow Weald, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hindlip, L.
Hives, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howell, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchyra, L.
Ingleby, V.
Inglewood, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Lane, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Levene of Port Soken, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Moran, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.

Page 620


Volume 231

Back to top

Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stafford, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vesty, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Walpole, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

1.Lord Dunleath—Brian Henry Lord Dunleath sat first in Parliament after the death of his father, Michael Henry Lord Dunleath, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
2.Lord Hives—Matthew Peter Lord Hives sat first in Parliament after the death of his uncle, John Warwick Lord Hives, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
3.Oath—Richard William Algar Lord Bolton took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
4.Barony of Hotham in the Peerage of Ireland—The Lord Chancellor reported that Henry Durand Hotham had established his succession to the Barony of Hotham in the Peerage of Ireland.

Judicial Business

5.Regina v. Staines Magistrates’ Court and others (Respondents) ex parte Westfallen (A.P.) (Petitioner)—The petition of Brian Dennis Westfallen praying for an extension of time within which the petition may be lodged and for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960, was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

Page 621


Volume 231

Back to top


6.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Social Security Amendment (New Deal) Regulations 1998.

7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Pensions Increase (Review) Order 1998, laid under the Social Security Pensions Act 1975;
2.Non-Domestic Rating (Rural Settlements) (England) Order 1998, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988;
3.London Docklands Development Corporation (Transfer of Property, Rights and Liabilities) (Lee Valley Regional Park Authority) Order 1998, laid under the Local Government, Planning and Land Act 1980.

Select Committee Report

8.Statutory Instruments—The 25th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
 Draft Prevention of Terrorism (Temporary Provisions) Act 1989 (Partial Continuance) Order 1998;
 Draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Scotland) Order 1998;
 Draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 1998;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 79)

Public Business

9.National Lottery Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 7
Schedule 2
Clauses 8 to 10
Schedule 3
Clauses 11 to 23
Schedule 4
Clause 24
Schedule 5
Clause 25;

the motion was agreed to.

10.Crime and Disorder Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 83)
11.Greater London Authority (Referendum) Order 1998—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that the draft Order laid before the House on 23rd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty-one minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.



The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

The Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lord Ampthill) was in the Chair.

Amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 19.

The Committee was adjourned to tomorrow.