House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)


Previous Next

Wednesday 25 February 1998

The House met at a half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bauer, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookes, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.

Page 549

1997-98

Volume 231      

Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crook, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glanusk, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Habgood, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knights, L.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Leathers, V.
Leicester, E.
Leigh, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mansfield, E.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.

Page 550

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Moran, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soper, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Ripon.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Thursday 26th and Friday 27th February.

Judicial Business

2.Akunyili (Petitioner) v. Goldschmidt and others (Respondents) (lodged 27th November)—The petition of Raphael Chukwuemeka Akunyili praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Hutchison Reid (A.P.) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for Scotland (Appellant) and another (Scotland)—The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1st April next (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Page 551

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

4.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 39th Report:

McKnight (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Petitioner) v. Sheppard (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 11th March next.

Barclays Bank Plc (Petitioners) v. Boulter and Boulter (A.P.) (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 11th March next.

5.Appeal Committee—The 54th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

In re Bekar (Petitioner) (application for writ of Habeas Corpus)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 6.1(e) and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Sugar (Petitioner) v. Venables (Respondent) and one other action—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

In re J (a minor) (Respondent)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 11th March next.

Regina v. Stafford Crown Court (Respondents) ex parte Shipley (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

In re R (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused, and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.

Akunyili (Petitioner) v. Goldschmidt and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

6.Appeal Committee—The 55th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Campbell (by his mother and next friend Beatie Dorethea Campbell) (Respondent) v. Mylchreest (as personal representative of Lisa Helen Mylchreest, deceased) (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education—“The Learning Age: A renaissance for a new Britain”: Government consultation document;
 (3790)
2.Finance—Treasury Minute on the First to Fourth Reports of the House of Commons Public Accounts Committee, on NHS Supplies in England; Health and Safety in NHS Acute Hospital Trusts in England; South and West Regional Health Authority: Disposal of SWift; and Ministry of Defence: Management of Utilities.
 (3880)
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Police Act 1997 (Commencement No. 5 and Transitional Provisions) Order 1998, laid under the Police Act 1997;
 (354)
2.Public Order (Prescribed Forms) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1998, laid under the Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.
 (395)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statement of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on loans proposed to be raised by the Severn National Health Service Trust, laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990;
2.Accounts for 1996–97 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act 1995;
3.Mortality Statistics for England and Wales for 1996: Cause, laid under the Registration Service Act 1953.

Page 552

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

Select Committee Reports

10.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

13th Report, on the following proposals for draft deregulation orders:

 Draft Deregulation (Deduction from Pay of Union Subscriptions) Order 1998;
 Draft Deregulation (Methylated Spirits Sale by Retail) (Scotland) Order 1998; (HL Paper 75)

14th Report, on the following bills:

 Electricity Generation Bill [HL];
 Lord Chancellor (Tenure of Office) (Amendment) Bill [HL]. (HL Paper 76)
11.Consolidation Bills—The 2nd Report from the Joint Committee, being a report on the Audit Commission Bill [HL], was made and ordered to be printed (together with the minutes of proceedings and the minutes of evidence). (HL Paper 77–I and II)

Private Business

12.Tyne Tunnels Bill—The bill was brought from the Commons, read a first time and referred to the Examiners.

Public Business

13.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Jay of Paddington, on behalf of the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Richard), that the debates on the motions in the names of the Baroness Hamwee and the Baroness Thomas of Walliswood set down for today shall each be limited to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
14.Proportional representation in local government (2½ hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Hamwee that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for the introduction of proportional representation for local government elections; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
15.Railways (2½ hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Thomas of Walliswood that there be laid before the House papers relating to the state of the railways; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.Audit Commission Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from the Joint Committee with an amendment and re-committed to a Committee of the Whole House; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 79)
17.Data Protection Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from a Grand Committee with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 80)
18.Asylum seekers—The Lord Hylton asked Her Majesty’s Government what progress they are making in reviewing arrangements for asylum seekers, including the backlog of applications; and what improvements they have in mind; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Hoyle.

The House was adjourned at twenty-four minutes before ten o’clock till tomorrow two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE IN THE MOSES ROOM ON THE DATA PROTECTION BILL [HL]

The Committee met at four o’clock.

The Deputy Chairman of Committees (Viscount of Oxfuird) was in the Chair.

Amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.