House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Tuesday 17 February 1998

The House met at a half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blake, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Braybrooke, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.

Page 531


Volume 231      

Crathorne, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haig, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howell, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lestor of Eccles, B.
Levy, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mills, V.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Napier of Magdâla, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nickson, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.

Page 532


Volume 231

Back to top

Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Owen, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ridley, V.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Savile, L.
Seafield, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Blackburn.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Respondents) ex parte McCormick (Petitioner)—The petition of David Austin McCormick praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Vitol Energy (Bermuda) and others (Respondents) v. Pisco Shipping Company Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Pisco Shipping Company Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.


3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Chester Waterworks Company (Constitution and Regulation) Order 1998, laid under the Statutory Water Companies Act 1991;
2.Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) Order 1998, laid under the Local Authorities Goods and Services Act 1970.
4.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Page 533


Volume 231

Back to top

1.Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Oil and Chemical Pollution of Fish) Order 1997 (Revocation) Order 1998, laid under the Food and Environment Protection Act 1985;
2.Statement of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on loans proposed to be raised by the Hastings and Rother National Health Service Trust, laid under the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.

Select Committee Reports

5.European Communities—The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Europol: Joint Supervisory Body; (13th Report—HL Paper 71)

Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters; (14th Report—HL Paper 72)

Dealing with the Third Pillar: The Government’s Perspective. (15th Report—HL Paper 73)

6.Statutory Instruments—The 23rd Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instrument:

Draft Local Authorities (Transport Charges) Regulations 1998;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 70)

Private Business

7.Shrewsbury and Atcham Borough Council Bill [HL]—The bill was read a second time and committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee.

Public Business

8.Iraq—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean that this House take note of the current situation in Iraq; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.