House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Thursday 12 February 1998

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Abinger, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bathurst, E.
Bauer, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Birkett, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.

Page 522


Volume 231      

Buxton of Alsa, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dudley, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geraint, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Granville of Eye, L.
Gray, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Howe, E.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leicester, Bp.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlborough, D.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.

Page 523


Volume 231

Back to top

Monson, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morton, E.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Varley, L.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chichester.

Judicial Business

1.Taylor and others (Appellants) v. Director of the Serious Fraud Office and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Thomas Patrick Denton Taylor and Monarch Assurance plc was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 26th March next.
2.Claughton (Trustee in Bankruptcy of Arthur Frederick Knapton) (Respondent) v. Price and others (Petitioners)—The petition of John Harding Price, Elizabeth Mair Price and Mary Hazel Lowe praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Manifest Shipping Company Limited (Respondents) v. Uni-Polaris Shipping Company Limited and others (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Page 524


Volume 231

Back to top

4.Beaufort Developments (NI) Limited (Appellants) v. Gilbert-Ash NI Limited and others (Respondents) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of the second respondents for leave to lodge a separate case (the agents for the appellants consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 46th Report:

Cunningham (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Birmingham City Council (Respondents)—That the respondents’ costs be paid out of the Legal Aid Fund in accordance with section 18 of the Legal Aid Act 1988, such order to be suspended until 12th March to enable the Legal Aid Board to object if they wish.


6.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Criminal Injuries—Report for 1996–97 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Appeals Panel.


7.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Appropriation (Northern Ireland) Order 1998.

8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Merchant Shipping (Compulsory Insurance: Ships Receiving Trans-shipped Fish) Regulations 1998, laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
2. (i)Dual-Use and Related Goods (Export Control) (Amendment) Regulations 1998—(272)
(ii)Children (Protection at Work) Regulations 1998—(276)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Private Business

9.Urban Development Corporations in England (Area and Constitution) Order 1998—A petition was deposited against the order on behalf of the Mersey Docks and Harbour Company by Rees & Freres.

Public Business

10.Greater London Authority (Referendum) Bill—The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments disagreed to with reasons for such disagreement; it was ordered that the reasons be printed. (HL Bill 73)
11.Crime and Disorder Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
12.Local Government (Experimental Arrangements) Bill [HL]—The report was received; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 74)

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

13.Crime and Disorder Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed after Clause 40 stood part.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes past eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.