House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Wednesday 11 February 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Avebury, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blake, L.
Blakenham, V.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darnley, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Ramsey, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundonald, E.

Page 519


Volume 231      

Durham, Bp.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glanusk, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Granard, E.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leicester, Bp.
Leicester, E.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Manton, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morton, E.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.

Page 520


Volume 231

Back to top

Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Raglan, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Warsaw, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stair, E.
Stallard, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tollemache, L.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakefield, Bp.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chichester.

1.Earl of Stair (Lord Oxenfoord)—John David James Earl of Stair (Lord Oxenfoord) sat first in Parliament after the death of his father, John Aymer Earl of Stair, having first taken and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Axis West Developments Limited (Appellants) v. Chartwell Land Investments Limited (Respondents) (Scotland)—The appeal of Axis West Developments Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 25th March next.
3.Geenty (Respondent) v. Channel Four Television Company (Petitioners)—The petition of Channel Four Television Company praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Regina v. Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (Petitioners) ex parte Lawrie Plantation Services Limited (Respondents)—The petition of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Regina v. Burt & Adams Limited (Respondents) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
6.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 31st Report:

Mansfield (A.P.) (Petitioner) and another v. Weetabix Limited and another (Respondents)—That the respondents’ costs be paid out of the Legal Aid Fund in accordance with section 18 of the Legal Aid Act 1988, such order to be suspended until 11th March to enable the Legal Aid Board to object if they wish.


7.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Page 521


Volume 231

Back to top

1.Shipping—Amendments to the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, (MSC24(60)) adopted London, 10th April 1992;
2.Investment Protection—Protocol to the Agreement between the United Kingdom and South Africa for the promotion and protection of investments.
8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Government (Discretionary Payments and Injury Benefits) (Scotland) Regulations 1998, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972;
2.National Health Service (Charges to Overseas Visitors) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1998, laid under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978.

Select Committee Report

9.Science and Technology—The 6th Report from the Select Committee, Meeting with Education Ministers, was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 69)

Public Business

10.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Richard) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Marlesford set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of Baroness O’Cathain to 2½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
11.Housing in town and country (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Marlesford that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for combining the protection of the countryside with positive measures for urban regeneration in meeting Britain’s future housing needs; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.Personal savings (2½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness O’Cathain that there be laid before the House papers relating to the implications for personal savings of the proposed replacement of PEPs and TESSAs with Individual Savings Accounts; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
13.Mental Health (Amendment) (No. 2) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Rowallan that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at eighteen minutes before eleven o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.