House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Wednesday 21 January 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Abinger, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amherst of Hackney, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barnard, L.
Barnett, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Bathurst, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, E.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookes, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cornwallis, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cromwell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
De Ramsey, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.

Page 457


Volume 231      

Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jakobovits, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewin, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlborough, D.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.

Page 458


Volume 231

Back to top

Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robertson of Oakridge, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soper, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Windlesham, L.
Wise, L.
Woolton, E.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

Judicial Business

1.Total Gas Marketing Limited (Respondents) v. Arco British Limited and others (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of Arco British Limited, Atlantic Richfield Oil & Gas (St. James) Limited and Talisman North Sea Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 4th March next.
2.In re Croft (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of Archibald Harvey Croft praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.


3.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by Command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Atomic Energy—
(i)Convention on Early Notification of a Nuclear Accident;(3838)
(ii)Convention on assistance in the case of a Nuclear Accident or Radiological Emergency;(3839)
2.Treaty Series—Third Supplementary List of Ratifications, Accessions, Withdrawals, etc., for 1997.
4.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft London Docklands Development Corporation (Transfer of Functions) Order 1998.

Page 459


Volume 231

Back to top

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Direct Grant Schools) (Revocation) Regulations 1998, laid under the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988;
2.Local Government Changes (Rent Act Registration Areas) Order 1998, laid under the Local Government Act 1992;
3.Criminal Justice (Serious Fraud) (Northern Ireland) Order 1988 (Notice of Transfer) (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Criminal Justice (Serious Fraud) (Northern Ireland) Order 1988;
4.Children’s Evidence (Northern Ireland) Order 1995 (Notice of Transfer) (Amendment) Regulations 1998, laid under the Children’s Evidence (Northern Ireland) Order 1995;
5.Company Accounts (Disclosure of Directors’ Emoluments) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1997, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1974.
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Reports by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food on—
(i)Smallholdings in England for 1993–94—
(ii)Smallholdings in England for 1994–95—
(iii)Smallholdings in Wales for 1993–94—
(iv)Smallholdings in Wales for 1994–95—
 laid under the Agriculture Act 1970.

Select Committee Reports

7.Consolidation Bills—The First Report from the Joint Committee, being a report on the Petroleum Bill [HL], was made and ordered to be printed (together with the minutes of proceedings and the minutes of evidence). (HL Paper 61–I and II)
8.Petroleum Bill [HL]—The bill was reported from the Joint Committee with amendments and re-committed to a Committee of the Whole House; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 63)

Public Business

9.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Richard) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Earl Ferrers set down for today shall be limited to 5 hours; the motion was agreed to.
10.Committee of Selection—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank be appointed a member of the Committee in the place of the Lord Jenkins of Hillhead; the motion was agreed to.
11.Committee for Privileges—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Jenkins of Hillhead; the motion was agreed to.
12.Procedure of the House Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Jenkins of Hillhead; the motion was agreed to.
13.Liaison Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Jenkins of Hillhead; the motion was agreed to.
14.House of Lords’ Offices Committee—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees, on behalf of the Committee of Selection, that the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank be appointed a member of the Select Committee in the place of the Lord Jenkins of Hillhead; the motion was agreed to.
15.Agriculture (5-hour debate)—It was moved by the Earl Ferrers that there be laid before the House papers relating to the importance of agriculture within the United Kingdom; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.Legislative drafting—The Lord Renton asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will instruct Government Departments and Parliamentary Counsel when drafting legislation to include purpose clauses or statements of principle whenever necessary or advantageous for making clear the intention of Parliament; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned at nine o’clock till tomorrow, two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.