House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Thursday 15 January 1998

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alanbrooke, V.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bath, M.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.

Page 443


Volume 231      

Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chapple, L.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cornwallis, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darnley, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denman, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Digby, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dudley, E.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Feldman, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Granard, E.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Huntly, M.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLehose of Beoch, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlborough, D.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Melville, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.

Page 444


Volume 231

Back to top

Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Kenwood, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Nelson of Stafford, L.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orkney, E.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Powis, E.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sandys, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vinson, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

Judicial Business

1.Newlon Housing Trust (Appellants) v. Alsulaimen (A.P.) (Respondent) and another—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
2.Loughran (Respondent) v. Northern Ireland Housing Executive (Appellants) (Northern Ireland)—
3.Kelly (Appellant) v. Northern Ireland Housing Executive (Respondents) (Northern Ireland)—

(Conjoined appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Page 445


Volume 231

Back to top

4.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 33rd Report—

Hunter (Respondent) v. Skingley (A.P.) (Petitioner)—That the respondent’s costs be paid out of the Legal Aid Fund in accordance with section 18 of the Legal Aid Act 1988, such order to be suspended until 12th February to enable the Legal Aid Board to object if they wish.


5.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

National Health Service—“NHS Wales: Putting Patients First”: Government proposals.


6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 1998;
2.Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 1998;
3.Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Modification) Order 1998;
4.Draft Contracting Out (Functions in relation to the Management of Crown Lands) Order 1998;
5.Draft Valuation and Rating (Exempted Classes) (Scotland) Order 1998.
7.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Immigration (Transit Visa) (Amendment) Order 1998, laid under the Immigration (Carriers’ Liability) Act 1987.


8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1996–97 of the National Library of Wales, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992;
2.Overseas Service Pensions Amendment Scheme 1998, laid under the Overseas Pensions Act 1973.

Public Business

9.National Lottery Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to whom the National Lottery Bill has been committed that they consider the Bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 7
Schedule 2
Clauses 8 to 10
Schedule 3
Clauses 11 to 23
Schedule 4
Clause 24
Schedule 5
Clause 25;

the motion was agreed to.

10.Teaching and Higher Education Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Baroness Blackstone that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Teaching and Higher Education Bill has been committed that they consider the Bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 29
Schedules 2 and 3;

the motion was agreed to.

11.Social Security Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
12.Consolidation Bills—A message was brought from the Commons that they have ordered that the Committee appointed by them on Consolidation etc. Bills do meet the Committee appointed by this House at half-past four o’clock on Wednesday 21st January, as proposed by this House.
13.Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1997—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 18th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
14.Middle East—The Viscount Waverley asked Her Majesty’s Government what are their proposals for engendering an environment for peace between the Israelis and Palestinians; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean.

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes past ten o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.