House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Wednesday 14 January 1998

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Airlie, E.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Alport, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Amwell, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradford, Bp.
Bradford, E.
Brain, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.

Page 439


Volume 231      

Brightman, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookes, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Craigmyle, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dundee, E.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Fairhaven, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Granard, E.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntly, M.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kenyon, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knollys, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.

Page 440


Volume 231

Back to top

Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McCarthy, L.
Macclesfield, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mansfield, E.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Powis, E.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radnor, E.
Raglan, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rochester, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Russell, E.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soper, L.
Spens, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathalmond, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 441


Volume 231

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bradford.

1.Oath—Keith Norman Lord Amwell took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Clarke (A.P.) (Respondent) v. Kato, Smith and General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation plc (Appellants)—
3.Cutter (A.P.) (Respondent) v. Eagle Star Insurance Company Ltd (Appellants)—

(Conjoined appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

4.Preston and others (Appellants) v. Wolverhampton Healthcare NHS Trust and others (Respondents)—
5.Preston and others (Appellants) v. Wolverhampton Healthcare NHS Trust and others (Respondents) (Second Appeal)—
6.Fletcher and others (Appellants) v. Midland Bank plc (Respondents)—
The petition of the appellants (lodged 13th January) praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they may have leave to lodge three statements, one case and one appendix, that they be jointly represented by Leading Counsel and separately represented by Junior Counsel in respect of the three appeals, that the respondents may have leave to lodge one case in respect of the three appeals and be separately and variously represented by Leading and Junior Counsel (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
7.Barclays Bank Plc (Petitioners) v. Boulter and Boulter (A.P.) (Respondent)—The respondent’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
8.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the 38th Report—

Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) v. Jones and another (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.

9.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 40th Report—

In re Ismail (Petitioner) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus)—That leave to appeal be given and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.

Regina v. Woollin (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.


10.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Food—“Food Standards Agency”: Government proposals;
2.Contingent Liability—Department of Health Minute on Contingent Liability and the Human Growth Hormone;
3.Wales—Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the Local Government Boundary Commission for Wales.
11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1996–97 of the Scottish Office Development Department Non-Domestic Rating, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
2.Accounts for 1996–97 of the Home Grown Sugar Beet (Research and Education) Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Food Act 1984.

Select Committee Report

12.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

10th Report, on the following bills—

 Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Bill [HL]
Social Security Bill
Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Bill
Welfare of Pigs (No. 2) Bill [HL]
Mental Health Amendment (No. 2) Bill [HL];

and requesting evidence on the following proposal for a draft deregulation order—

 Deregulation (Deduction from Pay of Union Subscriptions) Order 1998. (HL Paper 58)

Page 442


Volume 231

Back to top

Public Business

13.Data Protection Bill [HL]—A bill to make new provision for the regulation of the processing of information relating to individuals, including the obtaining, holding, use or disclosure of such information was presented by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Lord Williams of Mostyn, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 61)
14.Consolidation Bills—It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that, pursuant to Standing Order 49, the following Lords be appointed to join with a Committee of the Commons as the Joint Committee on Consolidation Bills:
E. Alexander of Tunis
L. Clyde
V. Colville of Culross
V. Dilhorne
L. Hacking
L. Janner of Braunstone
B. Mallalieu
L. Meston
L. Saville of Newdigate
L. Strabolgi
L. Wigoder;

That the Committee have the power to agree with the Committee of the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time be printed and, if the Committee think fit, be delivered out; and

That a message be sent to the Commons to propose that the Joint Committee do meet on Wednesday 21st January at half-past four o’clock;

the motion was agreed to and it was ordered that a message be sent to the Commons accordingly.

15.Press complaints (Short debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Turner of Camden that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for instituting a statutory means by which complaints against abuses by the press can be resolved, possibly through an independent ombudsman service; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.Environmental technology and services (Short debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Nicol that there be laid before the House papers relating to the need to promote Britain’s environmental technology and services industry; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
17.Energy supply—The Lord Hardy of Wath asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they propose to take to promote long-term balance in the supply of energy; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Haskel.

The House was adjourned at nine minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.