House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Thursday 4 December 1997

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Amos, B.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.

Page 387


Volume 231      

Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Berners, B.
Bethell, L.
Biffen, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackburn, Bp.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Camoys, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geraint, L.
Gerard, L.
Gibson-Watt, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Granard, E.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanworth, V.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Haslam, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Huntingdon, E.
Huntly, M.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Iveagh, E.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.

Page 388


Volume 231

Back to top

Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leicester, Bp.
Leigh, L.
Lestor of Eccles, B.
Levy, L.
Lincoln, Bp.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Nolan, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Poole, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Wise, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 389


Volume 231

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bristol.

Judicial Business

1.Birmingham Midshires Mortgage Services Limited (formerly Hypo-Mortgage Services Limited) and others (Petitioners) v. David Parry & Co (a firm) and another (Respondents)—The petition of Birmingham Midshires Mortgage Services Limited and Mortgage Services Funding Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.County Limited (formerly known as County Natwest Limited) and others (Respondents) v. Girozentrale Securities (formerly known as Girozentrale Gilbert Eliott) (an unlimited company) (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the appeal be withdrawn on the terms agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
3.Appeal Committee—The 37th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Novamedix Limited (Petitioners) v. NDM (UK) Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d) and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.


4.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Defence—Ministry of Defence Minute dated 4th December 1997 concerning the gift of vehicles to the National Army Museum.


5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Statistics of Trade (Customs and Excise) (Amendment) Regulations 1997, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Wheeled Child Conveyances (Safety) Regulations 1997, laid under the Consumer Protection Act 1987;
3.Non-Domestic Rating Contributions (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1997, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
4.Treasury Solicitor (Crown’s Nominee) Rules 1997, laid under the Treasury Solicitor Act 1876.
6.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report by the Department of Health on the Development of Services for People with Learning Disabilities (Mental Handicap) or Mental Illness in England, laid under the Disabled Persons (Services, Consultation and Representation) Act 1986.

Public Business

7.Procedure of the House—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the 2nd Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 38) be agreed to; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
8.Civil Evidence (Northern Ireland) Order 1997—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.Deregulation (Northern Ireland) Order 1997—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 28th October be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
10.Financial Consequences of Enlargement (EEC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Barnett that this House take note of the Report of the European Communities Committee on the Financial Consequences of Enlargement (10th Report, HL Paper 41); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.Equal opportunities in companies—The Baroness Turner of Camden asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will amend the Companies Act to include a requirement for companies to set out in their annual reports their equal opportunities policies in relation to age, disability, gender and race and what steps they are taking to further those policies; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Haskel.

The House was adjourned at twenty-one minutes past ten o’clock
to Tuesday next, half-past two o’clock.