House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Wednesday 3 December 1997

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Biddulph, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Blyth of Rowington, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brain, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Briggs, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Bristol, Bp.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caldecote, V.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Cranworth, L.
Crathorne, L.

Page 384


Volume 231      

Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deedes, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gerard, L.
Gibson-Watt, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grantley, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Hacking, L.
Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, L.
Hampton, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hood, V.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Huntly, M.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Inchyra, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Wartnaby, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Knutsford, V.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lestor of Eccles, B.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Minto, E.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monk Bretton, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Nelson, E.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nicol, B.

Page 385


Volume 231

Back to top

Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Portland, E.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robertson of Oakridge, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowallan, L.
Runcie, L.
Russell, E.
Russell of Liverpool, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shuttleworth, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Weir, V.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Wise, L.
Young, B.
Young of Dartington, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Bristol.

Judicial Business

1.Frankland (Petitioner) v. Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents)—The petition of John Frankland praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
2.Mann and others (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for Employment (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.


3.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Compensation—Report for 1996–97 of the Foreign Compensation Commission;
2.Sport—Report for 1996–97 and Corporate Plan Summary for 1998–99 to 2000–01 of the Sports Council for Wales;
3.Local Government—“Building Partnerships for Prosperity: Sustainable Growth, Competitiveness and Employment in the English Regions”: Government proposals.
4.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Combined Fire Authorities (Protection from Personal Liability) (England) Regulations 1997, laid under the Local Government Act 1992;

Page 386


Volume 231

Back to top

2.Combined Fire Authorities (Protection from Personal Liability) (Wales) Order 1997, laid under the Local Government (Wales) Act 1994;
3.Statutes made by—
(i)the University of Cambridge on 15th July 1997—
(ii)Magdalene College, Cambridge on 2nd September 1997—
 laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923;
4. (i)Friendly Societies (Amendment) Regulations 1997—(2849)
(ii)Sheep Annual Premium and Suckler Cow Premium Quotas Regulations 1997—(2844)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
5.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the Radiocommunications Agency, laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
2.Statistical Bulletin: Homicide in Scotland 1987–96, laid under the Police (Scotland) Act 1967;
3.Report for 1996–97 of the Rail Users’ Consultative Committee for Wales, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
4.3rd Report of the Health Service Commissioner: Investigations completed April to September 1997, laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993.

Select Committee Report

6.Science and Technology—The 3rd Report from the Select Committee on Clinical Academic Careers was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 47)

Public Business

7.National Lottery Bill [HL]—A bill to make further provision in relation to the National Lottery; to make provision for and in connection with the establishment of a body corporate to be endowed out of the National Lottery Distribution Fund and to be known as the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 53)
8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Richard) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Currie of Marylebone set down for today shall be limited to 5 hours; the motion was agreed to.
9.Economic prospects of the nation (5-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Currie of Marylebone that there be laid before the House papers relating to the economic prospects of the nation; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
10.MV Derbyshire—The Lord Dixon asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they have received the second survey report on MV Derbyshire; and, if so, what action they are proposing to take; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Hayman.

The House was adjourned at six minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, three o’clock.