House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Page 153


Volume 231      

Thursday 10 July 1997

The House met at three o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Abinger, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashburton, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barber, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd-Carpenter, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookes, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne-Wilkinson, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Devonport, V.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Kingsbridge, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Erroll of Hale, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Fisher of Rednal, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Freyberg, L.
Gage, V.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Hacking, L.
Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanworth, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hertford, M.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hoffmann, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.

Page 154


Volume 231

Back to top

Hood, V.
Hooper, B.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Howell, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Iveagh, E.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Keyes, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Knollys, V.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lestor of Eccles, B.
Limerick, E.
Lindsay, E.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Mustill, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Parry, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Sainsbury, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandhurst, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Spens, L.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Terrington, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Coslany, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Waterford, M.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.

Page 155


Volume 231

Back to top

Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wyatt of Weeford, L.
Wynford, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

1.Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Appellants) v. Willoughby (Respondent) (First Appeal)—
2.Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Appellants) v. Willoughby (Respondent) (Second Appeal)—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The Report from the Appellate Committee was agreed to; it was ordered and adjudged that the Orders of the Court of Appeal of 16th December 1994 be affirmed and the appeals dismissed; and that the Appellants do pay to the Respondents their costs in this House, the amounts thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

3.Beaufort Developments (NI) Limited (Appellants) v. Gilbert-Ash NI Limited and others (Respondents) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal of Beaufort Developments (NI) Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 21st August next.
4.Credit Suisse Fides Trust SA (Respondents) v. Cuoghi (Petitioner)—The petition of Sergio Cuoghi praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.The House was resumed.


5.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Education—Government Response to the 2nd Report (Session 1996–97) of the House of Commons Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on Underachievement in Northern Ireland Secondary Schools.


6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Energy Information (Combined Washer-driers) Regulations 1997, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Companies (1986 Order) (Miscellaneous Accounting Amendments) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1997, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1974;
3.Education (Student Loans) Regulations 1997, laid under the Education (Student Loans) Act 1990;
4.National Health Service (Fund-holding Practices) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 1997, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
5.Football Spectators (Seating) Order 1997, laid under the Football Spectators Act 1989;
6.Safety of Sports Grounds (Designation) Order 1997, laid under the Safety of Sports Grounds Act 1975.
7.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 1996–97, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, of—
(i)the Defence Evaluation and Research Agency—
(ii)Companies House—
 laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973;
2.Review for 1996–97 of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, laid under the Atomic Energy Authority Act 1954;
3.Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the—
(i)Driving Standards Agency—
(ii)Ordnance Survey Northern Ireland—
(iii)Coastguard Agency—
 laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
4.Report for 1996–97 of the Office of the Rail Regulator, laid under the Railways Act 1993;

Page 156


Volume 231

Back to top

5.Report for 1995–96 of the Law Society and of the Lord Chancellor’s Advisory Committee, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981;
6.Report for 1996–97 of the Gaming Board for Great Britain, laid under the Gaming Act 1968;
7.Report and Financial Statements for 1996–97 of the London Docklands Development Corporation, laid under the Local Government Planning and Land Act 1980;
8.Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the Crown Estate, laid under the Crown Estate Act 1961.

Public Business

8.Magistrates’ Courts (Procedure) Bill [HL]—A bill to amend section 12 of the Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980; to make further provision, in relation to certain criminal proceedings in magistrates’ courts, about the proof of previous convictions and orders; and for connected purposes, was presented by the Lord Chancellor, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 23)
9.Nuclear Explosions (Prohibition and Inspections) Bill [HL]—A bill to enable effect to be given to certain provisions of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty adopted in New York on 10th September 1996 and the Protocol to that Treaty; and for connected purposes, was presented by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 24)
10.Parliamentary Privilege—A message was brought from the Commons that they have come to the following resolution to which they desire the concurrence of this House: That it is desirable that a Joint Committee of both Houses be appointed to review Parliamentary privilege and to make recommendations thereon.
11.Education (Schools) Bill—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed for a statement; the House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
12.Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) Amendment Regulations 1997—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 24th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
13.Legal Advice and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1997—It was moved by the Lord Chancellor that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 19th June be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.
The House was resumed.

14.Education (Schools) Bill—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed and the bill was reported without amendment.

The House was adjourned at twelve minutes before ten o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.