House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Page 149


Volume 231      

Wednesday 9 July 1997

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annaly, L.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour of Inchrye, L.
Barber, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Bellwin, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blaker, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd-Carpenter, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Briggs, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookes, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Browne-Wilkinson, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Buckinghamshire, E.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caldecote, V.
Callaghan of Cardiff, L.
Calverley, L.
Camoys, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Castle of Blackburn, B.
Chalfont, L.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chichester, Bp.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clifford of Chudleigh, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Crook, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dainton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Devonport, V.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Kingsbridge, L.
Donegall, M.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundee, E.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elibank, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Emslie, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gainsborough, E.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Glenamara, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gowrie, E.
Grafton, D.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Hacking, L.
Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hankey, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.

Page 150


Volume 231

Back to top

Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Headfort, M.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henley, L.
Hertford, M.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howell, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Huntly, M.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inchcape, E.
Ingleby, V.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Keith of Kinkel, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leigh, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lestor of Eccles, B.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLehose of Beoch, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Malmesbury, E.
Mansfield, E.
Marlborough, D.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killhead, L.
Monckton of Brenchley, V.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Pike, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prentice, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Rea, L.
Reading, M.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rodney, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Sainsbury, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.

Page 151


Volume 231

Back to top

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple of Stowe, E.
Tenby, V.
Terrington, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Torphichen, L.
Torrington, V.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tweeddale, M.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Waterford, M.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wyatt of Weeford, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

1.Oaths—The Lords following took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute:

George Carlyle Lord Emslie
Hugh Denis Charles Duke of Grafton
George Bridges Lord Rodney

Judicial Business

2.Williams and another (Respondents) v. Natural Life Health Foods Limited and Mistlin (Appellant) (England)—The appeal of Richard Mistlin was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th August next.
3.Banque Financière de la Citeú (Appellants) v. Parc (Battersea) Limited and others (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Banque Financière de la Citeú was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 20th August next.
4.Regina v. McWilliams (Appellant) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal of Thomas McWilliams was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
5.Smith (Respondent) v. Lawson (A.P.) (Petitioner) (lodged 4th July)—The petition of Ivy Lawson praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
6.Appeal Committee—The 15th Report was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and heard Counsel; the Report was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Runghaswami (a patient suing by his father and next friend Maurice Runghaswami) (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. London Buses Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; and that the costs of the petitioners be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid Act 1988.

Regina v. Burt & Adams Limited (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.

Regina v. Southwark Crown Court ex parte Bowles (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.

Regina v. Martin (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged forthwith.


7.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (School Performance Information) (Wales) Regulations 1997, laid under the Education Act 1996;
2.Civil Aviation (Route Charges for Navigation Services) (Third Amendment) Regulations 1997, laid under the Civil Aviation Act 1982.
8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1996–97 of the Education Assets Board, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Education Reform Act 1988;
2.Accounts for 1996–97 of the Crown Estate, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Crown Estate Act 1961;

Page 152


Volume 231

Back to top

3.Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the British Coal Corporation, laid under the Coal Industry Nationalisation Act 1946;
4.Financial Statements for 1996–97 of the South Bank Centre, laid under the Local Government Act 1985;
5.Report for 1996–97 of the National Museums of Scotland, laid under the National Heritage (Scotland) Act 1985;
6.Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the Scottish Seed Potato Development Council, laid under the Industrial Organisation and Development Act 1947.

Private Business

9.Imperial College Bill—The Queen’s consent was signified and the bill was reported from the Unopposed Bill Committee without amendment.

Select Committee Report

10.Delegated Powers and Deregulation—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

3rd Report, on the following bills:

 Firearms (Amendment) Bill;
Plant Varieties Bill;
Fossil Fuel Levy Bill [HL];
Local Government (Contracts) Bill;
Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons (Amendment) Bill [HL];
Local Government Finance (Supplementary Credit Approvals) Bill. (HL Paper 15)

Public Business

11.Employment Rights (Dispute Resolution) Bill [HL]—A bill to rename industrial tribunals and amend the law relating to those tribunals; to amend the law relating to dismissal procedures agreements and other alternative methods of resolving disputes about employment rights; to provide for the adjustment of awards of compensation for unfair dismissal in cases where no use is made of internal procedures for appealing against dismissal; to make provision avoiding double recovery in cases involving both unfair dismissal and disability discrimination; and for connected purposes, was presented by the Lord Archer of Sandwell, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 20)
12.Local Government (Contracts) Bill—A bill to make provision about the powers of local authorities (including probation committees and the Receiver for the Metropolitan Police District) to enter into contracts; and to enable expenditure of local authorities making administrative arrangements for magistrates’ courts to be treated for some purposes as not being capital expenditure, was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 21)
13.Local Government Finance (Supplementary Credit Approvals) Bill—A bill to permit account to be taken of the reserved part of capital receipts in determining the amount of a supplementary credit approval to be issued to a local authority; and to substitute a power for the existing duty to specify an amortisation period when issuing a supplementary credit approval to a local authority in respect of expenditure treated by the authority as expenditure for capital purposes, was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 22)
14.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Richard) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Bishop of Oxford set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of the Lord Annan to 2 hours; the motion was agreed to.
15.Jubilee 2000 (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Bishop of Oxford that there be laid before the House papers relating to Jubilee 2000 which seeks to remit the backlog of unpayable debt of the poorest countries by the year 2000, with particular reference to the economic development of sub-Saharan Africa; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
16.Machinery of Government (2-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Annan that there be laid before the House papers relating to the case for co-ordinating relations between Ministers, political advisers, the Civil Service and Cabinet committees; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
17.Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons (Amendment) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Ashley of Stoke that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House was adjourned at one minute past nine o’ clock till tomorrow,
two o’clock for judicial business,
three o’clock for public business.