House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Monday 30 June 1997

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Banbury of Southam, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd-Carpenter, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridge of Harwich, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Browne-Wilkinson, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L.
Burton, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caldecote, V.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnarvon, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carrick, E.
Carter, L.
Carver, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapple, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Coleraine, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Congleton, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Cottesloe, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.

Page 124


Volume 231      

Cranborne, V.
Cranbrook, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cross, V.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darnley, E.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Digby, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Donaldson of Kingsbridge, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dudley, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gladwyn, L.
Goff of Chieveley, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Granard, E.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grey, E.
Griffiths, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halifax, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Hankey, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Harlech, L.
Harmsworth, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayter, L.
Headfort, M.
Henley, L.
Hertford, M.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howell, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Huntly, M.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Jopling, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kindersley, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lichfield, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lytton, E.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mackintosh of Halifax, V.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killhead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Nicol, B.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Rix, L.

Page 125


Volume 231

Back to top

Rotherwick, L.
Sainsbury, L.
St. Davids, V.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Stockton, E.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strafford, E.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Terrington, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Thurso, V.
Tope, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wyatt of Weeford, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Lichfield.

Judicial Business

1.State Bank of India (Respondent) v. Sood and others and another (A.P.) (Petitioner) and others—The petition of Sardul Singh Sood (as personal representative of Raksha Sood) praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
2.Appeal Committee—The following Orders were made pursuant to the 8th Report—

Esso Petroleum Company Limited (Respondents) v. Milton (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 14th July next.

Jameson and another (Respondents) v. Central Electricity Generating Board (Petitioners) and others—That leave to appeal be given, and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 14th July next.


3.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Monopolies and Mergers—MMC Report on the merger situation between Bass PLC, Carlsberg A/S and Carlsberg-Tetley PLC; (27th June)
2.Air Services—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Kazakhstan concerning Air Services; (27th June)
3.Education—Government Response to the 3rd Report, Session 1996–97, of the House of Commons Education and Employment Committee on the Operation of the Nursery Education Voucher Scheme. (30th June)
4.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Contracting Out (Metropolitan Police and Civil Staffs Pensions) Order 1997.

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Transfer of Prisoners (Isle of Man) Order 1997, laid under the Crime (Sentences) Act 1997;
2.Hong Kong (Colonial Probates Act) Order 1997, laid under the Hong Kong Act 1985.

Page 126


Volume 231

Back to top

6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report for 1996 of the Construction Industry Training Board, laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982;
2.Report for 1996–97 of the Commissioner for the Rights of Trade Union Members and Commissioner for Protection Against Unlawful Industrial Action, laid under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992;
3.Report for 1996–97 of the Occupational Pensions Regulatory Authority, laid under the Pensions Act 1995.

Public Business

7.Law Officers Bill [HL]—The order of commitment was discharged.
8.Firearms Amendment Bill—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
9.Stonehenge—The Lord St. John of Fawsley asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they have any plans to review the position at Stonehenge; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.