House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Tuesday 24 June 1997

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Aldenham, L.
Alderdice, L.
Aldington, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-super-Mare, L.
Arran, E.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attenborough, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Balfour, E.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bath and Wells, Bp.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bethell, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.

Page 111


Volume 231      

Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd-Carpenter, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridges, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Clinton, L.
Clitheroe, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Islandreagh, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crook, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Derby, E.
Derwent, L.
Desai, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Drogheda, E.
Dundonald, E.
Dunrossil, V.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elgin and Kincardine, E.
Elibank, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exmouth, V.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fisher of Rednal, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Foley, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gerard, L.
Gibson, L.
Gillmore of Thamesfield, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Granard, E.
Grantchester, L.
Gray, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Grimston of Westbury, L.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hampden, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hankey, L.
Hanson, L.
Hanworth, V.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Harlech, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Headfort, M.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Hertford, M.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooson, L.
Hothfield, L.
Howe, E.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes, L.
Hunt of Tanworth, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.
Joplin, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kindersley, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lestor of Eccles, B.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lloyd-George of Dwyfor, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCarthy, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.

Page 112


Volume 231

Back to top

McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killhead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nelson, E.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norfolk, D.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
Ogmore, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prior, L.
Pym, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Romney, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runcie, L.
Runciman of Doxford, V.
Russell, E.
Sainsbury, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saint Oswald, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandford, L.
Sandwich, E.
Savile, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Serota, B.
Sewel, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soper, L.
Spens, L.
Stafford, L.
Stallard, L.
Stanley of Alderley, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stockton, E.
Stodart of Leaston, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stokes, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Suffolk and Berkshire, E.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Templeman, L.
Tenby, V.
Terrington, L.
Teviot, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thurlow, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Torphichen, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walpole, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Wedgwood, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wyatt of Weeford, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.
Zouche of Haryngworth, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

1.Lord Molyneaux of Killead—The Right Honourable Sir James Henry Molyneaux KBE, having been created Baron Molyneaux of Killead, of Killead in the County of Antrim, for life by Letters Patent dated in the afternoon of 10th June 1997 (see appendix), was introduced between the Lord Cooke of Islandreagh and the Lord McConnell, the Gentleman Usher of the Black Rod and Garter King of Arms preceding; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Page 113


Volume 231

Back to top

2.Bishop of Bath and Wells—James Lawton Lord Bishop of Bath and Wells was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Norwich and the Lord Bishop of Oxford; and took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
3.Oath—Andrew Douglas Alexander Thomas Earl of Elgin and Kincardine took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.
4.Leave of Absence—It was ordered that leave of absence be granted to Lord Milford for this Parliament.

Judicial Business

5.Empress Car Company (Abertillery) Limited (Appellants) v. National Rivers Authority (Respondents)—The appeal of Empress Car Company (Abertillery) Limited was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
6.Regina v. Secretary of State for Social Security (Respondent) ex parte Getachew (Petitioner)—The petition of Michael Getachew praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.


7.Instruments withdrawn—The following instruments, laid before the House on the dates shown, were withdrawn:
1.Court Funds (Amendment No. 2) Rules (Northern Ireland) 1997; (20th June)
2.Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) Amendment Regulations 1997. (16th June)
8.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) Amendment Regulations 1997;
2.Draft Scottish Seed Potato Development Council (Dissolution) Order 1997;
3.Draft Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning) Order 1997.
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Railways (Heathrow Express Temporary Network) (Exemptions) Order 1997, laid under the Railways Act 1993;
2.Court Funds (Amendment No. 2) Rules (Northern Ireland) 1997, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978;
3.Public Lending Right Scheme 1982 (Commencement of Variations) Order 1997, laid under the Public Lending Right Act 1979.
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
(i)Review for 1996—
(ii)Report and financial statement for 1996—
 of the Crown Agents for Overseas Governments and Administrations, laid under the Crown Agents Act 1995.

Private Business

11.Imperial College Bill—The Examiner’s certificate that no further standing order is applicable was ordered to lie on the Table.

Select Committee Report

12.Statutory Instruments—The 4th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) Amendment Regulations 1997;

Draft Northern Ireland Act 1974 (Interim Period Extension) Order 1997;

Draft Satellite Television Service Regulations 1997;

Draft Legal Advice and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1997;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 11)

Page 114


Volume 231

Back to top

Public Business

13.House of Lords’ Offices—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that the First Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 8) be agreed to; the motion was agreed to.
14.Education (Schools) Bill—It was moved by the Baroness Blackstone that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
15.Solicitor General’s Salary Order 1997—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 12th June be approved; the motion was agreed to.
16.Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Stratford Station and Subsidiary Works) Order 1997—It was moved by the Baroness Hayman that this House, pursuant to section 9(4) of the Transport and Works Act 1992 (“the Act”) as applied by section 42 of the Channel Tunnel Rail Link Act 1996, approves the following proposals, contained in an application for an Order submitted under section 6 of the Act by Eurostar (UK) Limited on 23rd January 1997 and entitled The Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Stratford Station and Subsidiary Works) Order, for
(1)The construction, maintenance and operation of—
(i)in the London Boroughs of Hackney and Newham, a station at Stratford for international and domestic services on the Channel Tunnel Rail Link with vehicular parking and other facilities in connection therewith; railways comprising down and up lines to serve international and domestic platforms at that station; and a station access road off Waterden Road, including a bridge over the River Lea;
(ii)in the London Borough of Hackney, a realignment and improvement of Waterden Road;
(iii)in the London Borough of Newham, a subway at the existing suburban Stratford station with a pedestrian link to the new station; and
(iv)in the London Boroughs of Camden and Islington, railways near St. Pancras to provide access between the Channel Tunnel Rail Link and the West Coast Main Line by means of a connection to the North London Line.
(2)The authorisation of works ancillary to the above-mentioned works, including the stopping-up of York Way in the London Boroughs of Camden and Islington, the making of a means of access to and from that road and interference with waterways.
(3)The compulsory acquisition or use of land or rights in land for the intended works; compensation for this and for the injurious affection of land; and the compulsory use of subsoil;

after debate, the motion was agreed to.

17.Organophosphates—The Countess of Mar asked Her Majesty’s Government how members of their advisory committees concerned with the licensing and use of organophosphate products are selected for appointment, and whether they are satisfied that the advice they receive is, in every respect, impartial; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Donoughue.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes before ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our right trusty and well beloved Counsellor Sir James Henry Molyneaux Knight Commander of Our Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Molyneaux of Killead in Our County of Antrim

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Molyneaux of Killead to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster in the afternoon of the tenth day of June in the forty-sixth year of Our Reign