House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Monday 23 June 1997

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addison, V.
Ailesbury, M.
Ailsa, M.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Annan, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attenborough, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Balfour, E.
Barnett, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyd-Carpenter, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.

Page 108


Volume 231      

Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chesham, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cooke of Thorndon, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cross, V.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dacre of Glanton, L.
Dainton, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Diamond, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Kingsbridge, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Drogheda, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Effingham, E.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erne, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flowers, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Goold, L.
Gormanston, V.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenhill of Harrow, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Hailsham of Saint Marylebone, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hampden, V.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardinge of Penshurst, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Headfort, M.
Healey, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hutchinson of Lullington, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Iddesleigh, E.
Ilchester, E.
Ironside, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Joplin, L.
Judd, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lestor of Eccles, B.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lovell-Davis, L.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McGregor of Durris, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Macleod of Borve, B.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxford, Bp.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Paul, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Rodney, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Runcie, L.
Sainsbury, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saint Oswald, L.

Page 109


Volume 231

Back to top

Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Shannon, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shepherd, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Swinton, E.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Terrington, L.
Teynham, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Torrington, V.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wise, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Wynford, L.
Young, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

1.Oaths and affirmations—The Lords following took and subscribed the oath, or made and subscribed the solemn affirmation, pursuant to statute:

Richard Samuel Lord Attenborough
Peter Edward Lord Walker of Worcester
Richard Edward Geoffrey Lord Howe of Aberavon
Thomas Orlando Viscount Chandos

2.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Thursday 26th June.

Judicial Business

3.Remilien (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for Social Security and another (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Nathalie Remilien was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 4th August next.
4.Kuwait Airways Corporation and another (Petitioners) v. Kuwait Insurance Company S A K and others (Respondents) (lodged 20th June)—The petition of Kuwait Airways Corporation and the Minister of Finance for the State of Kuwait praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Loughran (Respondent) v. Northern Ireland Housing Executive (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—The petition of the Northern Ireland Housing Executive praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
6.Welton and another (Respondents) v. North Cornwall District Council (Petitioners)—Upon application by the petitioners and on condition that the petitioners do pay to the respondents the costs of the petition, such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto), it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn.


7.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 20th June, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Merchant Shipping (Crew Accommodation) Regulations 1997—(1508)
(ii)Merchant Shipping (Tonnage) Regulations 1997—(1510)
(iii)Merchant Shipping (Cargo Ship Construction) Regulations 1997—(1509)
(iv)Merchant Shipping (Official Log Books for Merchant Ships and Fishing Vessels) (Amendment) Regulations 1997—(1511)
 laid under the Merchant Shipping Act 1995;
2.Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 1997, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
3.Court Funds (Amendment No. 2) Rules (Northern Ireland) 1997, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978.

Page 110


Volume 231

Back to top

8.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement Establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Kingdom of Morocco) Order 1997;
2.Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Framework Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the Republic of Chile) Order 1997;
3.Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Inter-regional Framework Co-operation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the Southern Common Market and its Party States) Order 1997.
9.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Motor Vehicles (EC Type Approval) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1997—(1501)
(ii)Motor Vehicles (Type Approval) (Great Britain) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1997—(1502)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Fertilisers (Amendment) Regulations 1997, laid under the Agriculture Act 1970.
10.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Research and Development Work on Equipment for the Disabled 1994, laid under the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970;
2.Statement of guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Scotland on loans proposed to be raised by the Central Scotland Healthcare NHS Trust, laid under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978;
3.Report for 1996–97 of the Legal Aid Board, laid under the Legal Aid Act 1988.

Public Business

11.Special Immigration Appeals Commission Bill [HL]—The House resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 13)
12.NATO and the Russian Federation—The Lord Kennet asked Her Majesty’s Government what is the status in international law of the Founding Act on Mutual Relations, Co-operation and Security between NATO and the Russian Federation, signed on 27th May; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean.

The House was adjourned at twelve minutes before five o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.