House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)

Previous Next

Thursday 22 May 1997

The House met at eleven o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Abercorn, D.
Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Alderdice, L.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alport, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Balfour, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Beaverbrook, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Berkeley, L.
Birdwood, L.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brentford, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brightman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Broughshane, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Bruntisfield, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.
Byford, B.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carr of Hadley, L.
Carter, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chapple, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Clark of Kempston, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cochrane of Cults, L.
Cockfield, L.
Coleridge, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Denton of Wakefield, B.
Desai, L.
Devonport, V.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Downshire, M.
Dubs, L.
Dundonald, E.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Erne, E.
Erroll, E.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Exmouth, V.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Foley, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gainford, L.
Gallacher, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.

Page 50


Volume 231      

Gilbert, L.
Gisborough, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Glenamara, L.
Goold, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Halsbury, E.
Hamwee, B.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Harmar-Nicholls, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Harrowby, E.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Healey, L.
Hemphill, L.
Henderson of Brompton, L.
Henley, L.
Hereford, Bp.
Hertford, M.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Holderness, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Home, E.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howell, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes, L.
Hussey of North Bradley, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Ilchester, E.
Inglewood, L.
Ironside, L.
Jenkins of Hillhead, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Judd, L.
Kenilworth, L.
Kennet, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Lauderdale, E.
Lawrence, L.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Lindsey and Abingdon, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Long, V.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNair, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Melville, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Meston, L.
Methuen, L.
Middleton, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Monkswell, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Castle Morris, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murray of Epping Forest, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Nathan, L.
Nelson, E.
Newall, L.
Nicol, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Orr-Ewing, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pender, L.
Perry of Walton, L.
Perth, E.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Ellesmere, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Pym, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rankeillour, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Ripon, Bp.
Rix, L.
Rotherwick, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Sandhurst, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sempill, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Spens, L.
Stallard, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathcarron, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Strathcona and Mount Royal, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wyatt of Weeford, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Hereford.

Page 51


Volume 231

Back to top

1.Oath—Gordon Samuel David Lord Parry took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Propend Finance Pty Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Sing and another (Respondents) (lodged 15th May)—The petition of Propend Finance Pty Limited, Richard Scheinberg Holdings Pty Limited, Chusan Nominees Pty Limited, Ginges Holdings Pty Limited, Evenstyle Pty Limited, Barney Richard Scheinberg, Albert Scheinberg, Berel Ginges, Michael Dunkel and Michael Dunkel & Co (a firm) praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
3.Reeman (A.P.) and another (A.P.) (Petitioners) v. Department of Transport and others (Respondents)—The petition of Paul Reeman and Vivienne Mary Reeman praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners’ legal aid certificates were lodged.


4.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Firearms (Amendment) Act 1997 Compensation Scheme.

5.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.British Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 1997, laid under the British Nationality Act 1981;
2. (i)Surface Waters (Fishlife) (Classification) Regulations 1997—(1331)
(ii)Surface Waters (Shellfish) (Classification) Regulations 1997—(1332)
 laid under the Water Resources Act 1991;
3.Wiltshire Health Authority (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 1997, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
6.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Financial Statements for 1996 of the Radio Authority, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990;
2.Statement of guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Scotland on loans proposed to be raised by the Glasgow Dental Hospital and School NHS Trust, laid under the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978.

Select Committee Report

7.Committee of Selection—The First Report from the Committee was made; it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 3)

Public Business

8.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Lord Privy Seal, that Standing Order 70 be dispensed with to enable the motion to approve the draft Northern Ireland (Entry to Negotiations, etc.) Act 1996 (Revival of Section 3) Order 1997 to be taken this day notwithstanding that no report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments on the draft Order has been laid before the House; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
9.Public Service—It was moved by the Lord Carter, on behalf of the Lord Privy Seal, that it is desirable that a Select Committee be appointed to consider the present condition and future development of the Public Service in Great Britain with particular regard to the effectiveness of recent and continuing changes and their impact on standards of conduct and service in the public interest; the motion was agreed to.
10.Northern Ireland (Entry to Negotiations, etc.) Act 1996 (Revival of Section 3) Order 1997—It was moved by the Lord Dubs that the draft Order laid before the House on 15th May be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
11.EU R&D Framework Programme: S&T Report—It was moved by the Earl of Selborne that this House take note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee, EU Framework Programme for Research and Technological Development (2nd Report, Session 1996–97, HL Paper 49); after debate, the motion was agreed to.
12.Chinook Helicopter Accident Inquiry—The Lord Chalfont asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will review the findings of the RAF Board of Inquiry into the accident involving Chinook helicopter ZD576 in June 1994; after debate, the Question was answered by the Lord Gilbert.

The House was adjourned at twenty-four minutes past three o’clock
to Tuesday 3rd June, half-past two o’clock.