Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Prison Service: Additional Funding

Lord Dholakia asked Her Majesty's Government:

Lord Williams of Mostyn: The £43 million additional funding announced on 24 July 1997 comprised £17 million for 1997-98 and £26 million for 1998-99.

The £112 million announced on 13 February 1998 was for the 1998-99 year. This sum included the £26 million announced previously. The Home Secretary, in the same announcement, explained that the Prison Service had done well in containing costs in 1997-98, and had not had to call on extra provision made available for that year.

Prisoner Population Data

Lord Dholakia asked Her Majesty's Government:

3 Sept 1998 : Column WA19

Lord Williams of Mostyn: The information requested is given in the table.

3 Sept 1998 : Column WA19

Population in prisons in England and Wales by sex, ethnic group and nationality(18)

Ethnic group/Nationality30 June 1997 30 June 1998(19)
MalesFemalesMalesFemales
White48,1512,01351,2782,369
British Nationals46,6071,91949,5632,241
Foreign Nationals1,429861,597123
Black7,0625237,449564
British Nationals5,6532935,938315
Foreign Nationals1,3932301,492248
South Asian1,841251,98331
British Nationals1,211121,34518
Foreign Nationals6261163512
Chinese and Other1,6841111,897156
British Nationals8385291266
Foreign Nationals8405997889
Unrecorded57-- ----
British Nationals26------
Foreign Nationals3------
Total58,7952,67262,6073,120
British Nationals54,3352,27657,7582,640
Foreign Nationals4,2913864,702472

(18) Includes persons of unknown or unrecorded nationality.

(19) Provisional figures.


3 Sept 1998 : Column WA19

Indictable Offence Sentences: Analysis

Lord Dholakia asked Her Majesty's Government:

    What proportion of (a) all offenders, (b) adult male offenders, (c) adult female offenders, and (d) male offenders of all ages sentenced for indictable offences were sentenced to custody at all courts, Crown Courts and magistrates' courts

3 Sept 1998 : Column WA20

    respectively in each year from 1992 to 1997 and each quarter of 1997 and 1998; and[HL3094]

    What was the average sentence length passed on (a) adult males and (b) adult females by the Crown Courts and magistrates' courts respectively in each year from 1992 to 1997.[HL3095]

Lord Williams of Mostyn: Available information for England and Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland is given in the tables.

3 Sept 1998 : Column WA19

Table A: Average sentence length and proportion of offenders sentenced to immediate custody for indictable offences(20) by sex and court, England and Wales, 1992 to 1997

Category of offender199219931994199519961997(21)
As a wholeFirst quarterSecond quarterThird quarterFourth quarter
Average sentence length(22) (months)
Magistrates' courts
Males aged 21 or over2.73.23.12.82.72.62.82.62.62.6
Females aged 21 or over2.22.62.52.42.32.22.22.22.32.1
The Crown Court
Males aged 21 or over21.121.821.622.023.624.224.223.924.324.4
Females aged 21 or over17.717.718.517.720.019.619.920.517.120.8
Proportion sentenced to custody (percentages)
All courts
All offenders of which15151720222222222223
All males16171822232424242425
Males aged 21 or over18182024252626262627
Females aged 21 or over67810121312131414
Magistrates' courts
All offenders of which5679101010101111
All males5689101110111112
Males aged 21 or over5679111211121213
Females aged 21 or over2345686899
The Crown Court
All offenders of which44495256606061605960
All males46515458636263636262
Males aged 21 or over47515458636364636363
Females aged 21 or over24283032363637373634

(20) The data are based on the sentences given for the principal offence.

(21) Estimated.

(22) Excludes life sentences.


3 Sept 1998 : Column WA21

3 Sept 1998 : Column WA21

Table B1:

Average determinate sentence(23) (months) given to adult(24) males and females convicted of any offence and given immediate custody by type of court, Northern Ireland, 1992 to 1997

Type of court/
Category of offender199219931994199519961997
Magistrates' courts
Adult males555555
Adult females454434
Crown Court
Adult males455845483134
Adult females523942291117

(23) Figures exclude life and SOSP prisoners.

(24) Adults are defined as those aged 17 years plus (inclusive).


Table B2: Proportion of all offenders, adult(25) male offenders, adult(25) female offenders and all male offenders sentenced to custody for indictable offences by type of court, Northern Ireland, 1992 to 1997
Percentages

Type of court/ Category of offender199219931994199519961997
Magistrates' courts
All offenders151615151515
All male offenders161816171617
Adult males181917181718
Adult females445555
Crown Court
All offenders506253535457
All male offenders536556555660
Adult males536657565761
Adult females20218241622
All courts
All offenders192219202021
All male offenders212421222223
Adult males232523242324
Adult females655757

Note: 1997 and 1998 data by quarter are not available.


3 Sept 1998 : Column WA22

Table C1: Average sentence length given (months) for males and females aged 21 or over in Scottish courts, 1992 to 1996

Court type/gender19921993199419951996
Stipendiary Magistrates' courts
Males aged 21 or over2.93.03.53.73.8
Females aged 21 or over2.73.13.33.13.6
District Court
Males aged 21 or over0.80.70.80.90.8
Females aged 21 or over0.70.80.70.60.7
Sheriff Summary Court
Males aged 21 or over3.43.43.73.73.6
Females aged 21 or over2.93.03.43.03.2
Sheriff Solemn Court
Males aged 21 or over13.715.115.816.517.0
Females aged 21 or over9.412.512.815.916.2
High Court
Males aged 21 or over57.252.457.857.061.1
Females aged 21 or over32.431.238.634.839.6
All courts
Males aged 21 or over8.08.17.98.38.5
Females aged 21 or over3.44.04.34.55.2

(25)There is no direct equivalent to indictable offences in Scotland. The figures in the table relate to all types of crimes and offences for which a charge was proved.

(26)Excludes life sentences, indeterminate retention and recalls.


Table C2: Percentage of persons with a charge(27) proved in Scottish courts who were sentenced to custody, 1992 to 1996

Court type/gender19921993199419951996
Stipendiary Magistrates' courts
All offenders1922221816
All male offenders1923221916
Males aged 21 or over2225232018
Females aged 21 or over1921261816
District Court
All offenders11111
All male offenders11111
Males aged 21 or over11111
Females aged 21 or over00011
Sheriff Summary Court
All offenders1212131415
All male offenders1213141516
Males aged 21 or over1112131415
Females aged 21 or over56656
Sheriff Solemn Court
All offenders5861646568
All male offenders6064666771
Males aged 21 or over6265687074
Females aged 21 or over2030293738
High Court
All offenders7879808385
All male offenders8081828486
Males aged 21 or over8182848687
Females aged 21 or over3949495754
All courts
All offenders89101011
All male offenders911111212
Males aged 21 or over910101112
Females aged 21 or over34544

(27)There is no direct equivalent to indictable offences in Scotland. The figures in the table relate to all types of crimes and offences for which a charge was proved.


3 Sept 1998 : Column WA23


Next Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page