Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Territorial Army

Lord Judd asked Her Majesty's Government:

27 Jul 1998 : Column WA176

Lord Gilbert: We intend to take a wide range of local and operational factors into account. Full account will also be taken of the need to maintain, as far as possible, TA representation in the various regions of the UK. We expect to be able to announce our conclusions in the autumn.

RAF Northolt: Valuation

Lord Marlesford asked Her Majesty's Government:

    Whether they have an open market valuation of RAF Northolt; and whether use of the site for private housing is one of the options being considered within the wider review of the defence estate in Greater London, referred to in the geographical impact supplement to the Strategic Defence Review.[HL2838]

Lord Gilbert: Detailed open market valuations of RAF Northolt will be obtained as part of the ongoing work on our strategic development plan for sites in the Greater London area. The purpose of that plan is to determine how defence requirements in the long term can be met in the most cost effective manner.

If it were decided that the defence tasks of RAF Northolt could effectively be relocated elsewhere, a number of options would arise, including the use of the site solely for commercial flying or for housing development. It will, however, be some time before we are able to reach a decision on the future of RAF Northolt.

Education SSAs 1994-96

Baroness Blatch asked Her Majesty's Government:

    What was the level of education expenditure for each local education authority in England and Wales in relation to its Education Standard Spending Assessment for the three years 1996-97, 1995-96 and 1994-95.[HL2942]

The Minister of State, Department for Education and Employment (Baroness Blackstone): The information requested in relation to English local education authorities is set out in the table below. There is no separately identifiable education SSA for Welsh local education authorities.

27 Jul 1998 : Column WA175

£ million
LEA EducationSSAEducation Expenditure Education SSAEducation ExpenditureEducation SSAEducation Expenditure
1994-951994-951995-961995-961996-971996-97
City of London0.42.20.82.90.83.1
Camden64.064.778.879.478.383.5
Greenwich106.7100.3114.3112.0114.3118.0
Hackney101.5109.192.8101.092.1102.7
Hammersmith and Fulham51.061.557.262.556.064.4
Islington78.279.880.482.781.183.6
Kensington and Chelsea32.241.537.346.834.248.2
Lambeth114.6125.4102.1105.9100.8110.6
Lewisham107.7102.2108.0109.6108.9112.7
Southwark102.9100.3109.9109.1109.3113.1
Tower Hamlets117.1119.0120.2125.7122.8132.5
Wandsworth82.793.988.791.486.391.6
Westminster47.153.559.968.958.172.6
Barking and Dagenham62.671.065.772.369.974.8
Barnet102.2106.6113.7120.5117.0126.6
Bexley84.477.984.580.088.685.2
Brent115.4107.0106.395.5109.7103.5
Bromley93.4100.599.6108.1103.8106.2
Croydon113.6118.7114.3119.6118.4128.4
Ealing113.1114.8108.9109.2112.2115.7
Enfield108.3114.1112.2113.2117.8121.1
Haringey93.896.589.196.993.4101.4
Harrow70.076.170.476.873.080.4
Havering85.185.384.185.887.286.9
Hillingdon88.585.888.987.293.893.4
Hounslow85.481.190.289.494.894.1
Kingston upon Thames42.444.045.947.347.148.5
Merton54.257.456.356.458.159.3
Newham124.4110.8123.8115.2130.4121.0
Redbridge91.885.994.295.898.399.1
Richmond upon Thames36.839.244.348.045.949.8
Sutton61.361.464.565.467.869.1
Waltham Forest95.595.694.194.497.499.4
Birmingham437.0448.0427.2456.4448.7474.7
Coventry113.3120.8115.7130.3119.9132.4
Dudley96.7108.398.9107.6104.2112.2
Sandwell111.0117.2113.8120.7118.1128.1
Solihull63.067.269.276.673.179.7
Walsall100.5103.1103.7108.0108.6115.6
Wolverhampton97.8103.296.1101.699.9109.2
Knowsley75.374.169.670.373.172.8
Liverpool202.2199.0202.7200.7209.2211.5
St. Helens63.770.663.373.266.673.7
Sefton99.6102.9102.3110.0106.8113.0
Wirral125.6126.8124.1123.8132.3132.8
Bolton94.199.095.7101.9100.9105.9
Bury56.163.957.865.261.668.3
Manchester184.2173.5182.5174.0188.3186.9
Oldham85.088.890.396.694.8101.5
Rochdale80.684.379.780.182.784.8
Salford77.482.678.785.882.590.7
Stockport86.795.786.195.489.896.4
Tameside74.182.176.384.280.682.7
Trafford69.174.872.578.976.781.0
Wigan104.0108.3104.9113.2110.1118.0
Barnsley73.273.373.173.576.975.9
Doncaster114.6115.5113.7115.3119.7121.6
Rotherham91.893.596.397.1102.4102.2
Sheffield165.4167.4162.8172.4171.0170.2
Bradford207.8196.2201.9196.1209.9206.0
Calderdale72.172.072.875.477.279.0
Kirklees138.3146.6136.7147.0141.5153.7
Leeds239.2262.7240.4282.5252.5277.5
Wakefield103.6106.4106.4112.4111.6115.1
Gateshead69.674.368.275.970.878.4
Newcastle upon Tyne95.3102.497.3101.499.7112.5
North Tyneside64.769.065.469.068.872.0
South Tyneside55.657.056.359.959.060.3
Sunderland111.4113.2110.9114.0114.9113.6
Isles of Scilly1.11.21.21.31.21.3
Avon297.7329.3298.0338.8----
Bedfordshire211.2208.5212.0209.8220.2219.9
Berkshire267.8260.8273.3270.4282.3274.1
Buckinghamshire249.9250.7244.5245.9252.9254.1
Cambridgeshire222.6238.9226.1243.6237.3245.0
Cheshire328.6353.6332.0355.0349.0369.3
Cleveland218.5223.1219.0222.0----
Cornwall155.0163.8156.2163.6164.9164.9
Cumbria161.4168.3161.5172.8170.6182.1
Derbyshire302.7333.3302.8322.9319.9336.0
Devon321.7329.0328.4330.3345.9346.1
Dorset191.5204.5198.0213.5207.4211.9
Durham208.5219.5206.9220.2216.6223.4
East Sussex207.8216.8212.5221.3219.8230.3
Essex548.5549.6540.5548.6567.0573.5
Gloucestershire170.8172.5174.5175.4183.8184.8
Hampshire503.0541.6502.6545.6525.2548.1
Hereford and Worcester216.5217.3219.8217.7229.0228.9
Hertfordshire351.2360.6371.4380.0387.2397.8
Humberside309.9334.4310.8340.6----
Isle of Wight Council43.743.243.644.245.146.6
Kent553.5539.3559.1555.5581.7584.8
Lancashire479.9521.6484.0520.5510.4541.7
Leicestershire313.9326.8316.4328.0333.8345.7
Lincolnshire200.0223.3199.2221.0213.0228.9
Norfolk237.2252.3234.8255.5243.4263.3
North Yorkshire215.6234.7223.6243.9----
Northamptonshire206.7214.5209.8216.8222.3227.1
Northumberland108.1110.9107.6114.5113.5118.9
Nottinghamshire343.4378.7346.7373.5365.1382.4
Oxfordshire181.4188.8186.6186.7192.6195.2
Shropshire135.5141.8137.1146.6145.3150.0
Somerset142.0160.0143.5158.6150.9158.3
Staffordshire345.5349.6348.8361.1366.0375.3
Suffolk201.2215.1205.9219.7217.5229.3
Surrey285.2303.3299.4306.8307.5322.0
Warwickshire153.4168.6156.2164.6164.0170.7
West Sussex220.3235.0226.8242.3235.4241.3
Wiltshire185.5198.0188.6201.0197.5207.3
Bath & NE Somerset--------54.462.4
Bristol--------119.9140.4
South Gloucestershire--------78.787.7
N Somerset--------58.665.9
Hartlepool--------37.036.9
Middlesbrough--------61.561.0
Redcar & Cleveland--------59.658.3
Stockton-on-Tees--------71.771.1
East Riding--------103.0114.2
Kingston-on-Hull--------102.7106.1
NE Lincolnshire--------64.863.1
North Lincolnshire--------56.465.6
York--------52.854.2
North Yorkshire--------185.9198.9
England16,826.017,510.117,024.117,821.417,764.218,476.6

Notes:

1. The figures for 1996-97 take account of local govnernment reorganisation.

2. The expenditure figures have been derived from LEAs' General Fund Revenue Account returns. They include a share of certain items, notably capital expenditure charged to the revenue account, which cannot be apportioned to individual services.


27 Jul 1998 : Column WA179



   Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page