Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


28 Apr 1998 : Column WA13

Written Answers

Tuesday, 28th April 1998.

Abortions and Conceptions in Under 16 Year-olds

Lord Braine of Wheatley asked Her Majesty's Government:

    Whether they will publish in the Official Report a table showing for each health authority:


    (a) the abortion rate; and


    (b) the conception rate per 1,000 under the age of 16 years for each of the last three years for which figures are available.[HL1555]

Lord McIntosh of Haringey: The information requested falls within the responsibility of the Chief Executive of the Office for National Statistics, who has been asked to arrange for a reply to be given.

Letter to Lord Braine of Wheatley from the Director of the Office for National Statistics, Dr. T. Holt.

As Director of the Office for National Statistics (ONS), I have been asked to reply to your parliamentary question on abortions and conceptions under the age of 16 years.

Abortions rates for girls aged under 16 by each health authority in England and Wales for 1994, 1995 and 1996 are shown in the enclosed tables.

Conception rates for girls aged under 16 are shown in the accompanying table for each Health Authority in England & Wales for each of the years 1994-1996.

Legal abortions--rate per 1,000 women for the under 16 age group by health authority England and Wales, 1994

Rates
England & Wales5.2
Health authorities
Northumberland2.5
Newcastle6.6
North Tyneside6.2
Sunderland6.7
North Durham6.1
South Durham7.1
Tees6.1
South of Tyne6.2
North Cumbria5.2
East Riding7.7
Grimsby & Scunthorpe5.1
North Yorkshire5.3
Bradford4.4
West Yorkshire3.9
Leeds6.2
Wakefield9.0
North Derbyshire8.3
Southern Derbyshire4.9
Leicestershire5.2
Nottingham6.0
Barnsley12.9
Doncaster11.7
Rotherham3.7
Sheffield5.7
North Nottinghamshire6.3
Lincolnshire6.0
Cambridge3.0
North West Anglia4.0
Huntingdon5.6
Suffolk4.0
East Norfolk4.6
Bedfordshire4.7
North West Hertfordshire4.4
South West Hertfordshire3.4
Barnet3.2
Hillingdon4.6
East & North Hertfordshire3.6
Brent & Harrow3.8
Ealing, Hammersmith & Hounslow3.8
Kensington, Chelsea & Westminster3.5
North Essex2.8
South Essex5.7
Barking & Havering5.4
Redbridge & Waltham Forest5.3
East London & The City8.0
New River6.2
Camden & Islington6.5
Bromley1.5
East Sussex4.1
East Kent5.9
West Kent5.4
Bexley & Greenwich5.8
South East London12.4
East Surrey1.6
Chichester1.0
Mid Downs4.3
Worthing4.5
Croydon6.3
North West Surrey2.0
South West Surrey2.7
Merton, Sutton & Wandsworth5.3
Mid Surrey2.8
Kingston & Richmond1.6
Dorset5.0
Portsmouth & South East Hampshire5.8
Southampton & South West Hampshire4.5
North & Mid Hampshire4.2
Wiltshire & Bath3.5
Isle of Wight4.2
Berkshire3.4
Buckinghamshire3.8
Northamptonshire4.3
Oxfordshire3.3
Bristol & District3.6
Cornwall & Isles of Scilly4.0
Exeter & North Devon5.7
Plymouth & Torbay5.3
Gloucestershire4.7
Somerset4.9
Herefordshire5.1
Worcester & District2.4
Shropshire4.5
North Staffordshire8.1
Coventry5.5
Dudley6.6
Sandwell6.2
Solihull5.0
Walsall6.5
Wolverhampton7.5
South Birmingham6.2
North Worcestershire6.0
South Staffordshire5.2
Warwickshire6.6
North Birmingham6.7
Chester4.6
South and East Cheshire3.9
North Cheshire6.7
Liverpool5.0
St. Helens & Knowsley7.0
Sefton4.1
Wirral5.7
Bolton4.9
Stockport6.9
Wigan7.8
North West Lancashire4.6
East Lancashire5.2
South Lancashire3.2
Bury & Rochdale6.9
West Pennine6.3
Manchester8.5
Salford & Trafford3.9
Morecambe Bay4.3
Clwyd4.2
Gwent4.9
Gwynedd4.7
Mid Glamorgan6.7
Powys5.1
South Glamorgan4.9
West Glamorgan6.8
Pembrokeshire2.0
East Dyfed5.4

28 Apr 1998 : Column WA15

Legal abortions--rate per 1,000 women for the under 16 age group by health authority England and Wales, 1995

Rate
England & Wales5.2
Health authorities
Northumberland5.2
Sunderland7.8
North Durham4.8
South Durham9.0
Tees7.4
South of Tyne4.6
North Cumbria6.6
Newcastle & North Tyneside5.3
East Riding7.1
Grimsby & Scunthorpe7.0
North Yorkshire4.1
Bradford3.8
West Yorkshire5.2
Leeds6.7
Wakefield7.0
North Derbyshire5.0
Southern Derbyshire4.4
Leicestershire3.9
Nottingham5.9
Barnsley7.1
Doncaster5.9
Rotherham7.0
Sheffield6.5
North Nottinghamshire5.2
Lincolnshire4.8
Cambridge5.4
North West Anglia5.0
Huntingdon2.8
Suffolk4.7
East Norfolk4.3
Bedfordshire3.2
North West Hertfordshire3.3
South West Hertfordshire5.3
Barnet2.0
Hillingdon4.6
East & North Hertfordshire3.5
Brent & Harrow4.1
Ealing, Hammersmith & Hounslow4.6
Kensington, Chelsea & Westminster4.4
North Essex2.9
South Essex6.3
Barking & Havering5.6
Redbridge & Waltham Forest5.3
East London & The City6.4
New River5.6
Camden & Islington6.5
Bromley2.8
East Sussex4.6
East Kent6.9
West Kent6.0
Bexley & Greenwich5.0
South East London9.3
Croydon6.5
Merton, Sutton & Wandsworth7.3
Kingston & Richmond4.1
Western Surrey3.0
Eastern Surrey2.4
West Sussex4.3
Dorset4.8
Porsmouth & SE Hampshire5.3
Southampton & SW Hampshire4.3
North & Mid Hampshire2.5
Wiltshire & Bath4.6
Isle of Wight3.4
Berkshire5.3
Buckinghamshire3.7
Northamptonshire5.0
Oxfordshire3.4
Bristol 3.9
Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly4.9
Exeter & North Devon4.5
Plymouth & Torbay4.5
Gloucestershire5.1
Somerset5.9
Herefordshire4.7
Worcester6.0
Shropshire3.6
North Staffordshire7.4
Coventry6.0
Dudley6.2
Sandwell9.9
Solihull4.8
Walsall7.4
Wolverhampton7.4
South Birmingham8.3
North Worcestershire6.2
South Staffordshire4.8
Warwickshire5.4
North Birmingham4.9
North Cheshire4.6
South Cheshire4.2
Liverpool4.3
St. Helens & Knowsley4.4
Sefton3.5
Wirral5.0
Stockport4.6
North West Lancashire4.5
East Lancashire5.2
South Lancashire5.7
Wigan & Bolton6.8
Bury & Rochdale7.0
West Pennine5.3
Manchester7.0
Salford & Trafford3.9
Morecambe4.7
Clwyd4.5
Gwent5.2
Gwynedd2.7
Mid Glamorgan7.3
Powys4.8
South Glamorgan3.3
West Glamorgan9.7
Dyfed4.2


28 Apr 1998 : Column WA17

Legal abortions--rate per 1,000 women for the under 16 age group by health authority England and Wales, 1996

Rate
England & Wales5.8
Health authorities
Bradford5.0
County Durham9.1
East Riding6.2
Gateshead & South Tyneside5.6
Leeds5.5
Newcastle & North Tyneside7.1
North Cumbria7.1
Northumberland7.0
Sunderland10.5
Tees8.8
Wakefield7.2
North Yorkshire4.3
Calderdale & Kirklees5.3
Barnsley5.6
North Derbyshire9.7
South Derbyshire5.9
Doncaster8.8
Leicestershire4.9
Lincolnshire6.4
North Nottinghamshire5.5
Nottingham6.8
Rotherham9.9
Sheffield6.8
South Humber8.7
Bedfordshire3.9
Berkshire5.0
Buckinghamshire5.5
Cambridge & Huntingdon3.4
East Norfolk4.2
Northamptonshire5.3
North West Anglia4.3
Oxfordshire4.8
Suffolk3.7
Hillingdon5.5
Kensington, Chelsea & Westminster5.1
Enfield & Haringey8.8
Redbridge & Waltham Forest7.1
Barking & Havering6.5
Barnet3.0
Brent & Harrow5.1
Camden & Islington5.7
Ealing, Hammersmith & Hounslow5.5
East London & The City7.3
North Essex5.1
South Essex6.2
East & North Hertfordshire3.8
West Hertfordshire3.6
Bexley & Greenwich6.2
Bromley4.1
Croydon7.7
East Kent5.6
West Kent5.2
Kingston & Richmond4.7
Lambeth, Southwark & Lewisham14.7
Merton, Sutton & Wandsworth5.1
East Surrey2.2
West Surrey3.3
East Sussex, Brighton & Hove4.7
West Sussex3.9
North & Mid Hampshire3.5
Portsmouth & SE Hampshire6.4
Southampton & SW Hampshire4.4
Isle of Wight6.2
Somerset4.8
South & West Devon7.3
Wiltshire5.0
Avon4.8
Cornwall & Isles of Scilly2.9
Dorset4.5
North & East Devon4.4
Gloucestershire4.9
Birmingham5.6
Coventry5.9
Dudley9.5
Herefordshire5.8
Sandwell7.9
Shropshire5.9
Solihull9.1
North Staffordshire7.7
South Staffordshire6.7
Walsall9.3
Warwickshire7.1
Wolverhampton9.5
Worcestershire4.2
South Lancashire3.1
Liverpool4.8
Manchester7.1
Morecambe Bay8.6
St. Helens & Knowsley5.1
Salford & Trafford5.7
Sefton3.8
Stockport4.3
West Pennine7.6
Bury & Rochdale6.5
North Cheshire7.5
South Cheshire4.4
East Lancashire6.3
North West Lancashire5.9
Wigan & Bolton4.5
Wirral4.1
Gwent6.8
Bro Taf6.8
Dyfed Powys3.4
North Wales6.8
Morgannwg8.7

28 Apr 1998 : Column WA18

Under 16 conception rates by area of usual residence 1994-96

Rates per 1,000 girls aged 13-15 1994-96 Rates
Health authority199419951996total
England & Wales8.38.59.48.8
Regional and district health authorities
Northern & Yorkshire10.110.510.810.5
Bradford HA8.28.09.28.5
County Durham HA10.613.113.912.5
East Riding HA11.09.69.810.1
Gateshead & South Tyneside HA10.311.011.611.0
Leeds HA11.79.710.510.6
Newcastle & North Tyneside HA12.312.210.611.7
North Cumbria HA7.811.28.89.3
Northumberland HA7.88.410.28.8
Sunderland HA12.316.019.515.9
Tees HA12.914.014.813.9
Wakefield HA12.112.910.011.7
North Yorkshire HA6.46.76.36.5
Calderdale & Kirklees HA8.97.68.78.4
Trent9.910.011.410.4
Barnsley HA16.314.212.514.3
North Derbyshire HA9.67.411.49.4
South Derbyshire HA9.19.012.110.1
Doncaster HA15.911.413.613.6
Leicestershire HA7.67.77.97.7
Lincolnshire HA7.18.59.08.2
North Nottinghamshire HA9.510.810.010.1
Nottingham HA10.812.812.211.9
Rotherham HA8.111.315.711.7
Sheffield HA11.310.111.410.9
South Humber HA12.312.218.314.2
Anglia & Oxford6.16.57.36.6
Bedfordshire HA6.46.47.26.7
Berkshire HA6.26.57.96.9
Buckinghamshire HA4.85.77.76.0
Cambridge & Huntingdon HA4.64.65.04.7
East Norfolk HA6.77.36.86.9
Northamptonshire HA7.19.77.58.1
North West Anglia HA7.18.69.18.3
Oxfordshire HA5.54.77.05.7
Suffolk HA6.25.37.06.2
North Thames7.17.38.37.6
Hillingdon HA9.16.87.37.7
Kensington, Chelsea & Westminster HA5.55.37.16.0
Enfield & Haringey HA11.29.411.110.6
Redbridge & Waltham Forest HA6.75.68.87.0
Barking & Havering HA7.57.410.48.4
Barnet HA3.04.65.54.4
Brent & Harrow HA5.56.67.66.5
Camden & Islington HA11.19.09.49.8
Ealing, Hammersmith & Hounslow HA8.08.19.58.5
East London & The City HA10.011.412.111.2
North Essex HA5.15.86.65.8
South Essex HA7.48.88.58.3
East & North Hertfordshire HA4.75.05.75.1
West Hertfordshire HA5.65.35.55.5
South Thames7.48.08.68.0
Bexley & Greenwich HA7.69.98.98.8
Bromley HA3.75.26.85.2
Croydon HA9.711.011.810.9
East Kent HA8.79.39.79.2
West Kent HA7.68.07.57.7
Kingston & Richmond HA4.75.95.25.2
Lambeth, Southwark & Lewisham HA17.315.919.517.6
Merton, Sutton & Wandsworth HA6.89.79.78.7
East Surrey HA3.93.13.43.5
West Surrey HA3.73.84.94.1
East Sussex, Brighton & Hove HA7.17.87.57.5
West Sussex HA5.25.26.15.5
South & West6.36.77.66.9
North & Mid Hampshire HA4.64.35.34.7
Portsmouth & South East Hampshire HA7.08.09.88.3
Southampton & South West Hampshire HA5.86.67.66.6
Isle of Wight HA5.59.17.07.2
Somerset HA7.47.65.97.0
South & West Devon HA8.58.09.28.6
Wiltshire HA6.66.68.47.2
Avon HA6.26.88.77.2
Cornwall & Isles of Scilly HA6.06.66.36.3
Dorset HA4.56.07.25.9
North East Devon HA7.25.27.26.5
Gloucestershire HA6.67.17.27.0
West Midlands10.49.911.210.5
Birmingham HA11.59.811.210.8
Coventry HA10.010.610.110.2
Dudley HA12.110.114.512.2
Herefordshire HA8.88.07.68.1
Sandwell HA15.916.715.015.9
Shropshire HA6.98.910.18.6
Solihull HA9.34.610.58.1
North Staffordshire HA11.912.112.412.1
South Staffordshire HA8.26.79.07.9
Walsall HA13.812.413.713.3
Warwickshire HA9.69.28.99.2
Wolverhampton HA15.215.116.015.4
Worcerstershire HA6.78.19.88.2
North West8.98.99.89.2
South Lancashire HA6.28.26.77.0
Liverpool HA9.88.48.99.1
Manchester HA15.912.914.814.5
Morecambe Bay HA6.49.79.18.4
St. Helens & Knowsley HA10.59.09.29.6
Salford & Trafford HA8.78.110.59.1
Sefton HA6.26.46.66.4
Stockport HA6.87.06.46.7
West Pennine HA10.410.913.011.4
Bury & Rochdale HA11.210.111.811.0
North Cheshire HA8.48.110.99.1
South Cheshire HA6.86.97.37.0
East Lancashire HA9.18.510.29.3
North West Lancashire HA7.78.711.69.4
Wigan & Bolton HA9.310.510.410.1
Wirral HA6.98.05.96.9
Wales9.010.011.410.2
Gwent HA12.211.713.612.5
Bro Taf HA9.510.612.010.7
Dyfed Powys HA6.26.16.26.2
North Wales HA7.47.810.78.6
Morgannwg HA9.513.913.912.5


28 Apr 1998 : Column WA21


Next Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page