Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Baroness Blatch asked Her Majesty's Government:

16 Mar 1998 : Column WA182

Baroness Blackstone: The attached tables present the information requested for (i) English, (ii) mathematics, and (iii) science for 1995 to 1997 for boys and girls separately. The department does not collect the pupil's date of birth at Key Stage 3 and therefore cannot calculate the pupil's age standardised level.

16 Mar 1998 : Column WA181

Key Stage 3
Table 1: Percentage of 14 year-olds attaining level 6 or above in the English test

1997 1996 1995
BoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoys GirlsBoys and Girls
Comprehensive
LEA Maintained142721162922112216
LEA Maintained Voluntary School203528213629152822
Grant Maintained school193426213528172923
All Schools163023183124122418
Modern
LEA Maintained9271810201592014
LEA Maintained Voluntary School72317723165118
Grant Maintained school11181411201591311
All Schools10231710211591813
Grammar
LEA Maintained638780688379457565
LEA Maintained Voluntary School709278818783647769
Grant Maintained school758780798682647268
All Schools728880778581597467
City Technical Colleges233931294236244032
Other Maintained Schools516104138395
Other Grant Maintained schools172721153022172018
All Maintained schools173124193226142620
Independent305744355747335645
All Schools173224203326142620

16 Mar 1998 : Column WA183

Table 2: Average level attained by 14 year-olds in the English test

1997 1996 1995
BoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoys GirlsBoys and Girls
Comprehensive
LEA Maintained3.94.54.24.14.64.44.14.54.3
LEA Maintained Voluntary School4.34.94.64.44.94.64.44.84.6
Grant Maintained school4.34.94.64.44.94.64.44.84.6
All Schools4.04.64.34.24.74.44.24.64.4
Modern
LEA Maintained3.84.64.23.94.44.24.14.64.3
LEA Maintained Voluntary School3.64.54.13.74.34.04.04.24.1
Grant Maintained school3.94.34.14.04.54.24.04.44.2
All Schools3.84.54.23.94.44.24.14.54.3
Grammar
LEA Maintained5.66.26.05.86.26.15.35.95.7
LEA Maintained Voluntary School5.96.46.16.16.36.25.85.95.8
Grant Maintained school6.06.36.16.16.36.25.85.95.8
All Schools5.96.26.16.06.36.25.65.95.8
City Technical Colleges4.85.25.04.95.35.15.05.35.2
Other Maintained Schools2.03.12.52.53.32.82.43.12.7
Other Grant Maintained schools3.94.54.24.24.74.54.24.54.3
All Maintained schools4.04.74.34.24.74.54.24.64.4
Independent4.25.24.74.65.55.14.85.45.2
All Schools4.04.74.34.24.84.54.24.74.4

Table 3: Percentage of 14 year-olds attaining level 6 or above in the mathematics test

1997 1996 1995
BoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoys GirlsBoys and Girls
Comprehensive
LEA Maintained343233303030302930
LEA Maintained Voluntary School393839353535363334
Grant Maintained school413940373636373536
All Schools363435323232323131
Modern
LEA Maintained252625202020212020
LEA Maintained Voluntary School161918171616171717
Grant Maintained school282025201518201819
All Schools262425201919201920
Grammar
LEA Maintained919393919090878787
LEA Maintained Voluntary School979697969495949093
Grant Maintained school969696959595939092
All Schools969595949394928990
City Technical Colleges564852494346423840
Other Maintained Schools1114129131091211
Other Grant Maintained schools373235272928342329
All Maintained schools373636333333333233
Independent626865596361666766
All Schools373737333434343333

16 Mar 1998 : Column WA185

Table 4: Average level attained by 14 year-olds in the mathematics test

1997 1996 1995
BoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoys GirlsBoys and Girls
Comprehensive
LEA Maintained4.64.64.64.54.54.54.44.44.4
LEA Maintained Voluntary School4.94.84.84.74.74.74.74.64.6
Grant Maintained school5.04.94.94.84.84.84.84.74.7
All Schools4.74.64.74.64.64.64.54.54.5
Modern
LEA Maintained4.44.54.44.34.34.34.24.24.2
LEA Maintained Voluntary School4.14.24.14.24.14.14.14.14.1
Grant Maintained school4.54.34.44.34.24.34.24.24.2
All Schools4.44.44.44.34.34.34.24.24.2
Grammar
LEA Maintained6.56.46.46.46.46.46.36.26.3
LEA Maintained Voluntary School6.86.66.76.86.66.76.66.46.5
Grant Maintained school6.86.66.76.76.66.76.66.46.5
All Schools6.76.56.66.76.56.66.56.36.4
City Technical Colleges5.55.25.45.35.15.25.04.95.0
Other Maintained Schools2.73.02.82.93.13.02.73.02.8
Other Grant Maintained schools4.74.54.64.54.64.54.54.34.4
All Maintained schools4.74.74.74.64.64.64.54.54.5
Independent5.55.75.65.45.65.55.75.75.7
All Schools4.74.74.74.64.64.64.54.54.5

16 Mar 1998 : Column WA185

Table 5: Percentage of 14 year-olds attaining level 6 or above in the science test

1997 1996 1995
BoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoys GirlsBoys and Girls
Comprehensive
LEA Maintained272426201719242022
LEA Maintained Voluntary School333031242123292326
Grant Maintained school343132252223302427
All Schools292628221920262123
Modern
LEA Maintained192120111111141112
LEA Maintained Voluntary School1410117561058
Grant Maintained school2013171281014812
All Schools191718111010141012
Grammar
LEA Maintained808483727272767676
LEA Maintained Voluntary School908990847982908588
Grant Maintained school898888818081878285
All Schools888687807778858082
City Technical Colleges523946413036433338
Other Maintained Schools9109566777
Other Grant Maintained schools302126131514251320
All Maintained schools312829232022272325
Independent425549374743485150
All Schools312829232122272325

16 Mar 1998 : Column WA187

Table 6: Average level attained by 14 year-olds in the science test

1997 1996 1995
BoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoysGirlsBoys and GirlsBoys GirlsBoys and Girls
Comprehensive
LEA Maintained4.54.44.54.44.34.34.44.34.3
LEA Maintained Voluntary School4.74.74.74.64.54.54.64.54.5
Grant Maintained school4.84.74.84.74.64.64.74.54.6
All Schools4.64.54.64.44.44.44.54.34.4
Modern
LEA Maintained4.44.54.44.24.34.24.24.14.2
LEA Maintained Voluntary School4.14.14.14.14.04.04.03.94.0
Grant Maintained school4.54.24.34.34.14.24.24.14.2
All Schools4.44.44.44.24.24.24.24.14.2
Grammar
LEA Maintained6.06.16.15.95.95.95.96.05.9
LEA Maintained Voluntary School6.46.26.46.26.06.16.46.16.3
Grant Maintained school6.46.36.36.26.16.16.36.16.2
All Schools6.36.26.36.16.06.06.26.06.1
City Technical Colleges5.45.15.35.24.95.05.25.05.1
Other Maintained Schools2.83.12.93.03.23.12.83.02.9
Other Grant Maintained schools4.64.44.54.24.44.34.44.14.3
All Maintained schools4.64.64.64.54.44.44.54.44.4
Independent4.75.25.04.75.25.05.25.45.3
All Schools4.64.64.64.54.44.44.54.44.4

Table 7: Number of schools and 14 year-olds participating in Key Stage 3 tests

1997 1996 1995
SchoolsPupilsSchoolsPupilsSchoolsPupils
Comprehensive
LEA Maintained1,945339,3481,952319,9981,925299,484
LEA Maintained Voluntary School42067,10841862,87240658,752
Grant Maintained school49286,73747876,48146172,985
All Schools2,857493,0972,848458,8252,792431,221
Modern
LEA Maintained537,026688,7459110,675
LEA Maintained Voluntary School766710989121,097
Grant Maintained school314,379354,842364,407
All Schools9112,06711314,41013916,179
Grammar
LEA Maintained455,779475,915536,752
LEA Maintained Voluntary School222,791212,586212,920
Grant Maintained school9010,6409110,367838,658
All Schools15719,20715918,63015718,149
City Technical Colleges142,379142,196132,189
Other Maintained Schools87814,43985411,47287011,164
Other Grant Maintained schools343,324272,822664,095
All Maintained schools4,031544,2994,015508,2944,037482,728
Independent3409,3633267,6182497,050
All Schools4,371553,6624,341515,9124,286489,778


Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page