Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Baroness Blatch asked Her Majesty's Government:

Lord Williams of Mostyn: Industrial action by teachers severely affected Key Stage 1 testing arrangements in Wales in 1994 and, to a lesser extent, in 1995. As a result, no reliable figures can be compiled for 1994. Participation was higher in 1995 and national figures for Wales were published for all subjects apart from Welsh. Percentage figures for individual local education authority areas were published in respect of the 1997 results. Figures for 1995 to 1997 have been compiled specially to answer this question and they have been compiled on the same basis as far as is possible as the published 1997 figures. Thus figures for all years shown in the following tables relate to local authority

11 Mar 1998 : Column WA47

areas and so include both maintained and independent schools. The 1995 figures, which pre-date local government reorganisation in Wales and are based on a lower participation rate than the 1996 and 1997 figures, should be treated as estimates. These figures do not attempt to define an average level of pupil performance. There would be no correspondence between any such

11 Mar 1998 : Column WA48

average and the National Curriculum level descriptions, which are designed to be rounded descriptions of performance.

The Key Stage 1 results figures relate to children assessed at Key Stage 1: most, but not all, of these children will have become 7 years old during the school year.

11 Mar 1998 : Column WA47

Key Stage 1 in Wales: pupil numbers by level attained in tasks/tests, 1995-97

LEA Area/YearDWorking towards Level 1Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 3 and aboveTotal
Isle of Anglesey
English: Reading
1995--1030802020130
1996----401304040210
1997--10401506060250
English: Writing
1995----40801010130
1996--10401601010210
1997--10401802020250
Welsh: Reading
199610301404209090680
199710201304008080630
Welsh: Writing
199620401804203030680
199710201903903030630
Mathematics
19951010802308080410
19961010110630140140890
1997--10110620130130870
Gwynedd
English: Reading
1995------20101030
1996----2040101070
1997----1030101050
English: Writing
1995----1010----30
1996----1050----70
1997--101030101050
Welsh: Reading
199640402607502502501,340
199730302508202502501,380
Welsh: Writing
1996405034082090901,340
199730403408801001001,380
Mathematics
1995--10401103030180
199610401909102602601,410
199710201909502602601,430
Conwy
English: Reading
1995----70210110110400
1996--20100420190190720
1997--201506002502501,010
English: Writing
199510--802308080400
1996--20905705050720
1997--5014077060601,010
Welsh: Reading
1996--101202403030400
199710--601905050320
Welsh: Writing
199610301402501010430
19971010902001010320
Mathematics
1995----802709090440
1996--101108501601601,130
1997--201608902602601,330
Denbighshire
English: Reading
1995101070200120120400
1996--40190480230230930
1997--30170540170170910
English: Writing
1995--10702606060400
199610501706606060930
199710601406505050910
Welsh: Reading
1996----301502020210
1997----401603030220
Welsh: Writing
1996----501501010210
1997----40180----220
Mathematics
1995--20602609090440
1996--401407602002001,140
1997--301107702102101,130
Flintshire
English: Reading
1995--102206504404401,320
1996--302909004604601,680
1997--302201,0304804801,760
English: Writing
199510202309001701701,320
1996--702601,2401101101,680
199710701901,3801301301,760
Welsh: Reading
1996----30801010120
1997----30802020130
Welsh: Writing
1996----5070----120
1997----5080----130
Mathematics
199510201908502702701,340
199610302301,1503803801,800
199710302001,2803903901,890
Wrexham
English: Reading
1995--502806203703701,330
199610502607703203201,410
1997--602308603503501,490
English: Writing
199510503207901601601,330
199610702601,01060601,410
1997101101902,0901001001,490
Welsh: Reading
1996----501103030180
1997----401001010160
Welsh: Writing
1996--1050120----180
1997--1050100----160
Mathematics
1995--602607702302301,330
199610402701,0102602601,590
1997--402101,1102902901,650
Powys
English: Reading
199520--1506604104101,240
199620201907703303301,330
199720201708202802801,290
English: Writing
199520--1708701801801,240
199620402001,04040401,330
199720501701,00070701,290
Welsh: Reading
1996----401203030210
1997----301504040220
Welsh: Writing
1996--10501401010210
1997----601401010220
Mathematics
199520101608503003001,340
199620202001,0402502501,530
199720101601,0203003001,510
Ceredigion
English: Reading
1995------20101030
1996103040904040210
19971020301106060220
English: Writing
1995----1020----30
1996--30401202020210
19971020301502020220
Welsh: Reading
1996101070350120120550
1997--1090330110110540
Welsh: Writing
199610201003904040550
1997--201003804040540
Mathematics
1995----201407070230
1996--4080470180180760
1997101090460200200760
Pembrokeshire
English: Reading
199510202405803203201,170
1996--402306103303301,220
199710502106802902901,240
English: Writing
1995--203107101301301,170
1996--7021086080801,220
199710701708901001001,240
Welsh: Reading
1996----201304040200
1997----501504040240
Welsh: Writing
1996----301601010200
1997----501602020240
Mathematics
199510402607301501501,180
199610402209302202201,410
199710402509302602601,480
Carmarthenshire
English: Reading
19951020140380200200740
19961040170530220220970
199710301606102102101,020
English: Writing
199510201904607070740
199610501706806060970
1997106017073050501,020
Welsh: Reading
19961010140510150150820
199720201606201901901,000
Welsh: Writing
199610201905506060820
1997203025064070701,000
Mathematics
19951030150550180180920
199610302501,1303703701,790
199710202701,2804304302,010
Swansea
English: Reading
199510404801,3108108102,650
199620904301,4007307302,660
199720804101,5007007002,700
English: Writing
199510505201,6404304302,650
1996201403601,9701901902,660
1997201603101,9602502502,700
Welsh: Reading
1996----301104040180
1997----401104040200
Welsh: Writing
1996----301203030180
1997----401302020200
Mathematics
199520704301,6905205202,730
199620803901,7506106102,840
199720403701,8206506502,900
Neath Port Talbot
English: Reading
199510203207303903901,450
199610402207803203201,370
199710602609003203201,540
English: Writing
199510202709502002001,450
199610601901,04070701,370
199710901801,1501101101,540
Welsh: Reading
1996----601704040270
1997----501904040280
Welsh: Writing
1996--10601901010270
1997--10402101010280
Mathematics
199510402609302702701,510
199610502301,0802802801,640
199710402301,1803603601,810
Bridgend
English: Reading
199510203206905805801,620
199620602508304604601,610
199710502408804404401,620
English: Writing
199510302801,0202802801,620
199620802301,1501401401,610
1997101002101,1401501501,620
Welsh: Reading
1996--1030903030160
1997--1030703030140
Welsh: Writing
1996--10401001010160
1997--1040801010140
Mathematics
199520302809503503501,620
199610402101,1403703701,770
199710302301,1503403401,760
The Vale of Glamorgan
English: Reading
199510102607605205201,560
199620402707704304301,530
199710502707703903901,480
English: Writing
199510102401,0902102101,560
199620602301,16070701,530
199710901801,11090901,480
Welsh: Reading
1996----50702020140
1997--1030605050150
Welsh: Writing
1996--1050701010140
1997--1040703030150
Mathematics
199510302709803703701,660
199610402601,0702902901,670
199710402301,0303203201,630
Rhondda, Cynon, Taff
English: Reading
199530405701,2608108102,710
1996301405601,3306306302,700
1997201504701,5605405402,740
English: Writing
199530605001,7903303302,710
1996402104301,8801501502,700
1997402103701,9501701702,740
Welsh: Reading
1996----120270100100500
1997--1090290100100490
Welsh: Writing
199610201502805050500
199710201203004040490
Mathematics
199520605701,6005105102,760
199640905202,0005605603,200
199740705101,9906206203,230
Merthyr Tydfil
English: Reading
1995--30190350210210780
19961050180380150150770
1997--70140400180180800
English: Writing
199510302104905050780
1996101101504803030770
1997--901505204040800
Mathematics
1995--40180450120120780
19961040170540110110870
1997--30160580140140900
Caerphilly
English: Reading
1995--505001,0305305302,110
1996101504701,1404204202,190
1997101204101,2103503502,100
English: Writing
199510505001,3601901902,110
1996102304001,47080802,190
1997101903701,43090902,100
Welsh: Reading
1996--108013030--240
1997----6014040--240
Welsh: Writing
1996--1011011010--240
1997--1010011020--240
Mathematics
199510804801,2303503502,150
199610904701,4803803802,430
199720504501,5103203202,340
Blaenau Gwent
English: Reading
1995--30210530210210970
19961040220540160160960
199710301806201901901,020
English: Writing
1995--302106905050970
199610701707002020960
1997106017077020201,020
Mathematics
1995--30190590160160970
199610401606401601601,000
199710301307101901901,060
Torfaen
English: Reading
1995--103106103203201,250
199610302506602802801,220
199710302107102702701,230
English: Writing
1995--2026089090901,250
1996107020092030301,220
1997108017094050501,230
Mathematics
1995--202308101901901,250
199610201908701901901,280
199710201708602202201,270
Monmouthshire
English: Reading
1995----130400420420940
199610101204804004001,020
1997--10100570310310990
English: Writing
19951010130610190190940
199610201007801201201,020
1997102090760110110990
Mathematics
1995--10110570250250940
19961010906702602601,030
19971010806902302301,000
Newport
English: Reading
199510203709205505501,870
199620403509804604601,850
199710303101,1504304301,930
English: Writing
199510202701,4301401401,870
199620902501,3701201201,850
1997101002501,4401201201,930
Mathematics
199510303101,1903303301,870
199630402801,2103403401,900
199720302601,3303503502,000
Cardiff
English: Reading
199530408401,9001,0201,0203,830
1996301407701,9808908903,810
1997401406602,1508208203,810
English: Writing
199530407502,6303703703,830
1996302006102,8301401403,810
1997401905502,8202102103,810
Welsh: Reading
1996----502206060330
1997----302105050290
Welsh: Writing
1996--10602304040330
1997----502102020290
Mathematics
1995301008202,3405905903,880
1996301607102,5606806804,140
1997401206702,6106706704,100

D: excepted or disapplied under Sections 364 or 365 of the 1996 Education Act, or absent.


11 Mar 1998 : Column WA59

11 Mar 1998 : Column WA59

Key Stage 1 in Wales: pupil numbers at Level 2 grades A, B and C, 1995-1997

LEA AreaYear2C2B2ALevel 2 Total
Isle of Anglesey
English: Reading199510205080
English: Reading1996405040130
English: Reading1997405060150
English: Writing1996506040160
English: Writing1997706050180
Mathematics1995709080230
Mathematics1996190180250630
Mathematics1997150200270620
Gwynedd
English: Reading1995--101020
English: Reading199620101040
English: Reading19972010--30
English: Writing199620201050
English: Writing199720--1030
Mathematics1995404030110
Mathematics1996230260430910
Mathematics1997240300410950
Conwy
English: Reading19954060120210
English: Reading1996130160130420
English: Reading1997190200220600
English: Writing1996230210120570
English: Writing1997290300180770
Mathematics1995909090270
Mathematics1996250290320850
Mathematics1997250280370890
Denbighshire
English: Reading1995408080200
English: Reading1996160180140480
English: Reading1997170190180540
English: Writing1996260260140660
English: Writing1997290250110650
Mathematics19959010070260
Mathematics1996210250310760
Mathematics1997210230330770
Flintshire
English: Reading199590280270650
English: Reading1996330320260900
English: Reading19973703403301,030
English: Writing19965104802501,240
English: Writing19975705202901,380
Mathematics1995310270270850
Mathematics19963103404901,150
Mathematics19973203805901,280
Wrexham
English: Reading1995120260250620
English: Reading1996270270230770
English: Reading1997290280290860
English: Writing19964103902101,010
English: Writing19974703902301,090
Mathematics1995310210250770
Mathematics19962903204101,010
Mathematics19973103404601,110
Powys
English: Reading1995100240310660
English: Reading1996300260210770
English: Reading1997260310250820
English: Writing19964004102301,040
English: Writing19974203702001,000
Mathematics1995310260280850
Mathematics19962803404201,040
Mathematics19972703304201,020
Ceredigion
English: Reading199510--1020
English: Reading199630204090
English: Reading1997304040110
English: Writing1996404040120
English: Writing1997405060150
Mathematics1995406050140
Mathematics199690150230470
Mathematics1997110130220460
Pembrokeshire
English: Reading1995100260220580
English: Reading1996220220170610
English: Reading1997210250230680
English: Writing1996320340200860
English: Writing1997380320190890
Mathematics1995290240200730
Mathematics1996260310360930
Mathematics1997210320400930
Carmarthenshire
English: Reading199570150150380
English: Reading1996180180170530
English: Reading1997180220220610
English: Writing1996250270160680
English: Writing1997290300130730
Mathematics1995160220170550
Mathematics19963003504701,130
Mathematics19973204305301,280
Swansea
English: Reading19952105505401,310
English: Reading19964605204201,400
English: Reading19974805304901,500
English: Writing19967008104601,970
English: Writing19977807104701,960
Mathematics19956205505301,690
Mathematics19964705307601,750
Mathematics19974705607901,820
Neath Port Talbot
English: Reading1995130300300730
English: Reading1996240310240780
English: Reading1997270310330900
English: Writing19963904102501,040
English: Writing19974904202501,150
Mathematics1995350300290930
Mathematics19963303304201,080
Mathematics19973603604601,180
Bridgend
English: Reading1995140300250690
English: Reading1996290270270830
English: Reading1997300320260880
English: Writing19964204303001,150
English: Writing19975004002401,140
Mathematics1995350290300950
Mathematics19963203504801,140
Mathematics19973203504701,150
The Vale of Glamorgan
English: Reading1995110340300760
English: Reading1996270300200770
English: Reading1997280260230770
English: Writing19965204202301,160
English: Writing19975203902101,110
Mathematics1995360330290980
Mathematics19963203504001,070
Mathematics19972603404401,030
Rhondda, Cynon, Taff
English: Reading19952105405101,260
English: Reading19964805103401,330
English: Reading19975005604901,560
English: Writing19968006903801,880
English: Writing19978806903801,950
Mathematics19955805504701,600
Mathematics19966106207702,000
Mathematics19975306208401,990
Merthyr Tydfil
English: Reading199580150130350
English: Reading1996150140100380
English: Reading1997140140120400
English: Writing199623017080480
English: Writing199724019090520
Mathematics1995170160110450
Mathematics1996180170190540
Mathematics1997180190210580
Caerphilly
English: Reading19951904304001,030
English: Reading19964304202901,140
English: Reading19974304203601,210
English: Writing19966605302801,470
English: Writing19976805102301,430
Mathematics19955103903301,230
Mathematics19964605005201,480
Mathematics19974604705701,510
Blaenau Gwent
English: Reading1995110210200530
English: Reading1996200200150540
English: Reading1997220240160620
English: Writing1996300260140700
English: Writing1997350280140770
Mathematics1995210210180590
Mathematics1996210200240640
Mathematics1997200220290710
Torfaen
English: Reading199580250270610
English: Reading1996260240160660
English: Reading1997250270200710
English: Writing1996420320180920
English: Writing1997420350170940
Mathematics1995360240220810
Mathematics1996260300310870
Mathematics1997260260340860
Monmouthshire
English: Reading199570160170400
English: Reading1996180190120480
English: Reading1997160210200570
English: Writing1996280290210780
English: Writing1997290280200760
Mathematics1995180190200570
Mathematics1996160210300670
Mathematics1997200220280690
Newport
English: Reading1995140350430920
English: Reading1996360330290980
English: Reading19973704203601,150
English: Writing19965504803401,370
English: Writing19976305402801,440
Mathematics19955103803101,190
Mathematics19964003704401,210
Mathematics19974304104901,330
Cardiff
English: Reading19953008008001,900
English: Reading19967107305401,980
English: Reading19977507806202,150
English: Writing19961,2601,0405302,830
English: Writing19971,3609704802,820
Mathematics19959308006002,340
Mathematics19968207809602,560
Mathematics19977408601,0102,610

11 Mar 1998 : Column WA63


Next Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page