Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Baroness Blatch asked Her Majesty's Government:

10 Feb 1998 : Column WA178

Baroness Blackstone: The information requested in respect of GCSE achievements is shown in the following table.

10 Feb 1998 : Column WA177

GCSE achievements of 15 year-old pupils in schools

1993-94 1994-95 1995-96 1996-97
BoysGirlsTotalBoysGirlsTotalBoysGirlsTotalBoysGirls Total
LEA Maintained Comprehensive
Number of 15 year-olds155.1150.4305.5168.1163.5331.6172.6168.5341.1169.2164.7333.8
Number of schools1,9501,9341,9281,915
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C334237334237344339344439
Voluntary Comprehensive
Number of 15 year-olds30.331.561.832.933.266.132.934.167.032.933.866.7
Number of schools428425419417
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C404945405045415246425247
Grant Maintained Comprehensive
Number of 15 year-olds37.634.572.141.038.179.243.240.183.343.241.084.2
Number of schools465478489495
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C394843405045425246435348
CTC Comprehensive
Number of 15 year-olds0.70.71.40.90.91.81.11.02.11.11.12.2
Number of schools12121414
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C314036374842495451586461
All Comprehensive Schools
Number of 15 year-olds223.7217.1440.8242.9235.6478.6249.9243.7493.6246.4240.6486.9
Number of schools2,8552,8492,8502,841
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C354439354440364641374742
LEA Maintained Selective
Number of 15 year-olds1.53.85.21.74.46.11.54.35.81.54.15.6
Number of schools51514744
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C929594909493909594909594
Voluntary Selective
Number of 15 year-olds1.71.02.61.71.02.71.81.02.81.71.12.9
Number of schools21212121
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C939694959796969796969796
Grant Maintained Selective
Number of 15 year-olds4.93.98.75.94.410.36.34.811.16.75.312.0
Number of schools879296103
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C939695929694929593929694
All Selective Schools
Number of 15 year-olds8.08.616.69.29.919.19.510.119.710.010.520.5
Number of schools159164164168
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C939694929594929594939694
LEA Maintained Modern
Number of 15 year-olds6.56.813.36.97.114.06.56.813.36.36.713.1
Number of schools11310799100
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C202824213126223227233329
Voluntary Modern
Number of 15 year-olds0.50.51.00.50.61.10.40.50.90.50.61.1
Number of schools12121113
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C172621182924183024233429
Grant Maintained Modern
Number of 15 year-olds2.62.65.23.22.86.03.43.26.63.53.06.5
Number of schools42444647
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C202925232926253329263430
All Modern Schools
Number of 15 year-olds9.69.919.510.610.521.110.310.520.810.310.420.7
Number of schools167163156160
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C202924223026233228243429
All Maintained Schools
Number of 15 year-olds247.6238.7486.2270.9259.8530.7278.7268.6547.3275.8265.9541.7
Number of schools4,1684,2994,2924,303
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C354540354540374741374742
Independent Schools
Number of 15 year-olds24.621.546.125.322.247.524.622.246.823.621.345.0
Number of schools1,0601,0621,0611,053
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C778380778380778380788480
All Schools
Number of 15 year-olds272.1260.1532.3296.2282.0578.2303.3290.7594.0299.5287.2586.7
Number of schools5,2285,3615,3535,356
Percentage achieving 5 or more grades A*-C394843394843404945405045

10 Feb 1998 : Column WA181

10 Feb 1998 : Column WA181

A-Level: Analysis of Results 1994-97

Baroness Blatch asked Her Majesty's Government:

    Whether they will publish for England for comprehensive schools, grammar schools, modern schools, independent schools, Further Education Funding Council (FEFC) schools and colleges and for all institutions in each of the years 1994 to 1997 the number of pupils in each of the subjects--

10 Feb 1998 : Column WA182

    mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, English literature, history, geography, French and economics: entering for A-level, passing A-level and obtaining grade A at A-level, together with, for each kind of institution, the average A-level points obtained per pupil.[HL453]

Baroness Blackstone: The information requested in respect of GCE A-level achievements is shown in the following tables.

10 Feb 1998 : Column WA181

GCE A-level achievements of pupils aged 16-18 in schools and FE sector colleges 1994 to 1997--England

1993-94 1994-95 1995-96 1996-97
Number of students Number of students Number of students Number of students
AttemptingPassingGrade AAttemptingPassingGrade AAttemptingPassingGrade AAttemptingPassingGrade A
Comprehensive schools
Mathematics20,57116,5353,78319,71716,6414,24221,13318,2704,35022,53419,4574,633
Physics12,4379,7881,66511,8739,6231,93411,5199,5171,71212,12610,3441,936
Chemistry13,67210,5531,69813,89110,7731,90713,37411,0441,82214,46012,2112,100
Biology16,55212,5701,62717,12913,0541,70617,37914,4601,60219,90116,8231,973
English literature24,96922,3983,02723,96921,7912,92923,42021,7533,20224,94823,4653,318
History15,80713,0021,79015,71313,3611,86215,99613,5201,90515,73913,4441,852
Geography18,72214,6261,89417,72414,1591,97717,63314,2322,06118,16916,1131,586
French8,8207,3551,2078,2767,0391,1798,2027,0341,2717,6746,6591,163
Economics10,9798,4065229,2517,0591,0347,0326,1646808,3357,392873
Selective schools
Mathematics4,9634,3791,2885,1154,6461,5745,3584,9981,6075,6965,3181,752
Physics2,9682,6837173,0122,7588442,9842,7778283,3053,084858
Chemistry3,1652,8147523,4703,0848533,5783,2818863,9613,677963
Biology3,5873,1877243,7993,3687623,9063,6317704,,4944,228983
English literature4,1994,0589414,2204,0728874,3224,2209234,8204,7481,087
History3,1442,8585953,2633,0406853,1822,9756433,3213,089687
Geography3,2032,8225473,1952,8145613,1092,8225753,3703,206595
French2,5292,3285372,5602,3885752,5522,3575652,5092,343546
Economics2,1471,866882,0581,807482614585115851787160
Modern schools
Mathematics17011991731146163105416913110
Physics1126931248977142067542
Chemistry8955212181678514101785
Biology178105517910561409422071548
English literature40232529368308233653311946941025
History201141102131451619715872421795
Geography2021378211135920712572561846
French77547604355132150401
Economics934585536515514161841729
Independent schools
Mathematics11,13610,0414,26111,37010,5954,65112,03911,3674,88312,69811,9845,210
Physics6,8976,3402,1847,0486,5592,5416,7536,3782,4336,4436,1102,386
Chemistry8,4917,7912,7118,9648,2342,9868,8118,3443,0228,6908,2673,285
Biology8,1127,4332,2488,3557,7042,4888,7058,2652,4338,8678,3802,705
English literature9,6029,3142,4949,0968,8922,6519,3499,2222,7459,9289,7972,757
History7,4596,9521,7737,1406,7371,8157,0216,6701,8857,1006,7911,908
Geography7,6426,9141,6807,3166,6721,5967,3276,7631,6197,3497,0021,567
French6,4946,1762,1976,3286,0472,0756,3806,0872,0876,1065,8681,974
Economics5,8765,0921355,3474,5781,2451,3351,2092541,4701,381281
Sixth form colleges
Mathematics8,7097,1781,7348,5607,3391,8748,7487,6551,9438,7817,8741,936
Physics4,5303,7365874,3503,6016853,9923,4006253,9153,512730
Chemistry4,9994,1088045,3344,4688975,1224,4709685,5004,9141,039
Biology6,4315,1096986,9825,3527777,0355,9188467,8166,799962
English literature7,7667,1121,1147,4236,9101,0946,9726,4651,0967.2296,7471,214
History5,4054,5276415,4934,5986375,6264,8187125,7594,931682
Geography5,4854,2955805,1954,2146245,1554,1626325,3064,785533
French3,5372,9905603,3432,8565133,3572,8645153,0872,702410
Economics3,2812,6913832,6222,1943995,1154,6276196,0255,547765
Other FE sector colleges
Mathematics6,4804,5167785,9784,5147746,2924,7107235,8134,398713
Physics3,7172,7154133,3222,4793653,0102,3222762,8352,260283
Chemistry4,1532,8764104,0132,8694113,6972,7603333,6822,752386
Biology6,4044,3514606,2484,2004056,2184,3903456,2784,640388
English literature6,7145,7005546,3305,3345915,7705,0505395,8895,214527
History4,7473,2942714,4253,0832774,2643,0452963,8942,790252
Geography4,6383,2193643,9802,7993083,7312,6562973,5182,740229
French2,6501,9392462,3411,7512262,1961,6452391,9241,501221
Economics3,6882,4484442,9661,8671825,8964,6684696,3385,200513
Schools & FE sector colleges
Mathematics52,01442,77311,85450,94143,84913,12153,73347,10613,51155,72449,16414,254
Physics30,68325,3335,56929,73025,1096,37628,33024,4375,87528,70725,3646,195
Chemistry34,57328,2016,37735,79529,5097,06034,66129,9517,03536,41631,8997,778
Biology41,26832,7595,76342,69533,7836,14443,38336,7585,99847,59941,0257,019
English literature53,65548,9108,15951,40647,3078,17550,19947,0428,52453,29550,3908,928
History36,76730,7775,08136,24730,9645,29236,28731,1865,44836,07031,2245,366
Geography39,90232,0235,05337,62230,7935,07537,16230,7605,19137,98734,0314,516
French24,11020,8454,75422,90920,1254,57322,71820,0194,67821,35819,1144,315
Economics26,07520,5581,58022,29717,5413,34720,14817,3952,14323,20420,4602,601

10 Feb 1998 : Column WA183

Average GCE A/AS point score per student aged 16-18

1993-941994-951995-961996-97
Comprehensive schools12.713.313.914.1
Selective schools18.819.720.120.8
Modern schools7.27.77.88.1
Independent schools19.520.120.420.9
Sixth form colleges13.513.814.214.5
Other FE sector colleges8.28.38.38.5
Schools and colleges13.313.814.214.5



   Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page