H   O  U  S  E    of    L  O  R  D  S

A LPHABETICAL L IST OF M EMBERS OF THE H OUSE OF LORDS


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

ALPHABETICAL LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS as at June 2004

      Key
AbpArchbishop
BBaroness
BpBishop
CCountess
DDuke
EEarl
LLord/Baron
LyLady
MMarquess
VViscount
*Lords of Appeal in Ordinary (Usually 12 Law Lords)
Elected Hereditary Peer
Hereditary Royal Office Holders
Hereditary Peers given Life Peerages
Peers on Leave of Absence do not appear on these lists
 

 

A
 Ackner, L.Cross Bench
Acton, L.Labour
Addington, L.Liberal Democrat
 Adebowale, L.Cross Bench
 Ahmed, L.Labour
 Alderdice, L.Liberal Democrat
 Alexander of Weedon, L.Conservative
 Allen of Abbeydale, L.Cross Bench
Allenby of Megiddo, V.Cross Bench
 Alli, L.Labour
 Alliance, L.Liberal Democrat
 Alton of Liverpool, L.Cross Bench
 Amos, B.Labour
Ampthill, L.Cross Bench
 Andrews, B.Labour
 Anelay of St Johns, B.Conservative
 Archer of Sandwell, L.Labour
 Archer of Weston-Super-Mare, L.Other
 Armstrong of Ilminster, L.Cross Bench
Arran, E.Conservative
 Ashcroft, L.Conservative
 Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon, L.Liberal Democrat
 Ashley of Stoke, L.Labour
 Ashton of Upholland, B.Labour
Astor, V.Conservative
Astor of Hever, L.Conservative
 Attenborough, L.Labour
Attlee, E.Conservative
Avebury, L.Liberal Democrat
B
 Bach, L.Labour
 Bagri, L.Conservative
 Baker of Dorking, L.Conservative
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.Cross Bench
 Ballyedmond, L.Other
 Barber, L.Conservative
 Barber of Tewkesbury, L.Cross Bench
 Barker, B.Liberal Democrat
 Barnett, L.Labour
 Bassam of Brighton, L.Labour
 Beaumont of Whitley, L.Other
 Bell, L.Conservative
Belstead, L.Conservative
Berkeley, L.Labour
 Bernstein of Craigweil, L.Labour
 Best, L.Cross Bench
 Bhatia, L.Cross Bench
 Bhattacharyya, L.Labour
 Biffen, L.Conservative
 Billingham, B.Labour
*Bingham of Cornhill, L.Cross Bench
 Birt, L.Cross Bench
 Black of Crossharbour, L.Conservative
 Blackstone, B.Labour
 Blackwell, L.Conservative
 Blaker, L.Conservative
 Blatch, B.Conservative
Bledisloe, V.Cross Bench
 Blood, B.Labour
 Blyth of Rowington, L.Conservative
 Boothroyd, B.Cross Bench
 Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.Liberal Democrat
 Borrie, L.Labour
 Boston of Faversham, L.Cross Bench
 Boyce, L.Cross Bench
 Bowness, L.Conservative
Brabazon of Tara, L.Cross Bench
 Bradshaw, L.Liberal Democrat
 Bragg, L.Labour
 Bramall, L.Cross Bench
 Brennan, L.Labour
 Bridge of Harwich, L.Cross Bench
Bridgeman, V.Conservative
Bridges, L.Cross Bench
 Briggs, L.Cross Bench
 Brightman, L.Cross Bench
 Brittan of Spennithorne, L.Conservative
 Broers, L.Other
 Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.Labour
 Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.Conservative
Brookeborough, V.Cross Bench
 Brookman, L.Labour
 Brooks of Tremorfa, L.Labour
Brougham and Vaux, L.Conservative
*Brown of Eaton-under-Haywood.Cross Bench
 Browne of Madingley, L.Cross Bench
 Browne-Wilkinson, L.Cross Bench
 Bruce of Donington, L.Labour
 Burlison, L.Labour
Burnham, L.Conservative
 Burns, L.Cross Bench
 Buscombe, B.Conservative
 Butler of Brockwell, L.Cross Bench
 Buxton of Alsa, L.Conservative
 Byford, B.Conservative
C
Caithness, E.Conservative
 Callaghan of Cardiff, L.Labour
 Cameron of Lochbroom, L.Cross Bench
 Campbell of Alloway, L.Conservative
 Campbell of Croy, L.Conservative
 Campbell-Savours, L.Labour
 Cameron of Dillington, L.Other
 Canterbury, Abp.Bishop
 Carey of Clifton, L.Cross Bench
 Carlile of Berriew, L.Liberal Democrat
 Carlisle of Bucklow, L.Conservative
 Carnegy of Lour, B.Conservative
 Carr of Hadley, L.Conservative
Carrington, L.Conservative
*Carswell, L.Cross Bench
 Carter, L.Labour
 Carter of Coles, L.Labour
 Cavendish of Furness, L.Conservative
 Chadlington, L.Conservative
 Chalfont, L.Cross Bench
 Chalker of Wallasey, B.Conservative
 Chan, LCross Bench
Chandos, V.Labour
 Chapman, B.Other
 Chapple, L.Cross Bench
 Chelmsford, Bp.Bishop
 Chester, Bp.Bishop
 Chilver, L.Conservative
 Chitnis, L.Cross Bench
Cholmondeley, M.Cross Bench
Chorley, L.Cross Bench
 Christopher, L.Labour
 Clark of Kempston, L.Conservative
 Clark of Windermere, L.Labour
 Clarke of Hampstead, L.Labour
 Clement-Jones, L.Liberal Democrat
 Clinton-Davis, L.Labour
 Clyde, L.Cross Bench
Cobbold, L.Cross Bench
 Cockfield, L.Conservative
 Coe, L.Conservative
 Cohen of Pimlico, B.Labour
Colville of Culross, V.Cross Bench
Colwyn, L.Conservative
 Condon, L.Cross Bench
 Cooke of Islandreagh, L.Cross Bench
 Cooke of Thorndon, L.Cross Bench
 Cope of Berkeley, L.Conservative
 Corbett of Castle Vale, L.Labour
Courtown, E.Conservative
 Coventry, BpBishop
 Cox, B.Other
 Craig of Radley, L.Cross Bench
Craigavon, V.Cross Bench
Crathorne, L.Conservative
 Crawford and Balcarres, E.Conservative
 Crawley, B.Labour
 Crickhowell, L.Conservative
 Croham, L.Cross Bench
 Cuckney, L.Conservative
 Cullen of Whitekirk, L.Cross Bench
 Cumberlege, B.Conservative
 Currie of Marylebone, L.Cross Bench
D
 D'Souza, B.Other
 Dahrendorf, L.Liberal Democrat
Darcy de Knayth, B.Cross Bench
 David, B.Labour
 Davies of Coity, L.Labour
 Davies of Oldham, L.Labour
 Dean of Harptree, L.Conservative
 Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.Labour
 Dearing, LCross Bench
 Deedes, L.Conservative
Denham, L.Conservative
 Derby, Bp.Bishop
 Desai, L.Labour
 Dholakia, L.Liberal Democrat
 Dixon, L.Labour
 Dixon-Smith, L.Conservative
 Donaldson of Lymington, L.Cross Bench
 Donoughue, L.Labour
 Drayson, L.Labour
 Dubs, L.Labour
Dundee, E.Conservative
 Dunn, B.Cross Bench
 Durham, Bp.Bishop
 Dykes, L.Liberal Democrat
E
 Eames, L.Cross Bench
 Eatwell, L.Labour
 Eccles of Moulton, B.Conservative
 Eden of Winton, L.Conservative
 Elder, L.Labour
 Elis-Thomas, L.Cross Bench
 Elles, B.Conservative
 Elliott of Morpeth, L.Conservative
Elton, L.Conservative
 Elystan-Morgan, L.Cross Bench
 Emerton, B.Cross Bench
Erroll, E.Cross Bench
 Evans of Parkside, L.Labour
 Evans of Temple Guiting, L.Labour
 Evans of Watford, L.Labour
 Ewing of Kirkford, L.Labour
 Ezra, L.Liberal Democrat
F
 Falconer of Thoroton, L.Labour
 Falkender, B.Labour
Falkland, V.Liberal Democrat
 Falkner of Margravine, B.Liberal Democrat
 Farrington of Ribbleton, B.Labour
 Faulkner of Worcester, L.Labour
 Fearn, L.Liberal Democrat
 Feldman, L.Conservative
 Fellowes, L.Cross Bench
Ferrers, E.Conservative
 Filkin, L.Labour
 Finlay of Llandaff, B.Cross Bench
 Fitt, L.Other
 Flather, B.Conservative
 Flowers, L.Cross Bench
 Fookes, B.Conservative
 Forsyth of Drumlean, L.Conservative
 Foster of Thames Bank, L.Cross Bench
 Fowler, L.Conservative
 Fraser of Carmyllie, L.Conservative
 Freeman, L.Conservative
Freyberg, L.Cross Bench
 Fyfe of Fairfield, L.Labour
G
 Gale, B.Labour
 Garden, L.Liberal Democrat
 Gardner of Parkes, B.Conservative
 Garel-Jones, L.Conservative
 Gavron, L.Labour
Geddes, L.Conservative
 George, L.Other
 Gibson of Market Rasen, B.Labour
 Giddens, L.Labour
 Gilbert, L.Labour
 Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.Conservative
 Glenamara, L.Labour
Glenarthur, L.Conservative
Glentoran, L.Conservative
 Goff of Chieveley, L.Cross Bench
 Golding, B.Labour
 Goldsmith, L.Labour
 Goodhart, L.Liberal Democrat
 Gordon of Strathblane, L.Labour
Goschen, V.Conservative
 Goudie, B.Labour
 Gould of Brookwood, L.Labour
 Gould of Potternewton, B.Labour
 Grabiner, L.Labour
 Graham of Edmonton, L.Labour
Granchester, L.Labour
 Gray of Contin, L.Conservative
 Greaves, L.Liberal Democrat
 Greene of Harrow Weald, L.Labour
 Greenfield, B.Cross Bench
 Greengross, B.Cross Bench
Greenway, L.Cross Bench
 Gregson, L.Labour
Grenfell, L.Other
 Griffiths, L.Cross Bench
 Griffiths of Burry Port, L.Labour
 Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.Conservative
 Grocott, L.Labour
 Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.Cross Bench
H
 Habgood, L.Cross Bench
*Hale of Richmond, BCross Bench
 Hamwee, B.Liberal Democrat
 Hanham, B.Conservative
 Hannay of Chiswick, L.Cross Bench
 Hanningfield, L.Conservative
 Hanson, L.Conservative
 Hardie, L.Cross Bench
 Harris of Haringey, L.Labour
 Harris of High Cross, L.Cross Bench
 Harris of Peckham, L.Conservative
 Harris of Richmond, B.Liberal Democrat
 Harrison, L.Labour
 Hart of Chilton, L.Labour
 Haskel, L.Labour
 Haskins, L.Labour
 Hattersley, L.Labour
 Haworth, L.Labour
 Hayhoe, L.Conservative
 Hayman, B.Labour
 Healey, L.Labour
 Henig, B.Labour
Henley, L.Conservative
 Heseltine, L.Conservative
 Higgins, L.Conservative
 Hilton of Eggardon, B.Labour
 Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.Conservative
*Hoffmann, L.Cross Bench
 Hogg, B.Conservative
 Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.Labour
 Hollick, L.Labour
 Hollis of Heigham, B.Labour
 Holme of Cheltenham, L.Liberal Democrat
Home, E.Conservative
 Hooper, B.Conservative
 Hooson, L.Liberal Democrat
*Hope of Craighead, L.Cross Bench
 Howard of Rising, L.Conservative
 Howarth of Breckland, B.Cross Bench
Howe, E.Conservative
 Howe of Aberavon, L.Conservative
 Howe of Idlicote, B.Cross Bench
 Howell of Guildford, L.Conservative
 Howells of St. Davids, B.Labour
 Howie of Troon, L.Labour
 Hoyle, L.Labour
 Hughes of Woodside, L.Labour
 Hunt of Chesterton, L.Labour
 Hunt of Kings Heath, L.Labour
 Hunt of Tanworth, L.Cross Bench
 Hunt of Wirral, L.Conservative
 Hurd of Westwell, L.Conservative
 Hussey of North Bradley, L.Cross Bench
 Hutchinson of Lullington, L.Liberal Democrat
*Hutton, L.Cross Bench
Hylton, L.Cross Bench
I
 Imbert, L.Cross Bench
 Inge, L.Cross Bench
Inglewood, L.Conservative
 Irvine of Lairg, L.Labour
J
 Jacobs, L.Liberal Democrat
 James of Holland Park, B.Conservative
 Janner of Braunstone, L.Labour
 Jauncey of Tullichettle, L.Cross Bench
 Jay of Paddington, B.Labour
 Jeger, B.Labour
Jellicoe, E.Conservative
 Jenkin of Roding, L.Conservative
 Joffe, L.Cross Bench
 Jones, L.Labour
 Jopling, L.Conservative
 Jordan, L.Labour
 Judd, L.Labour
K
 Kalms, L.Conservative
 Keith of Castleacre, L.Conservative
 Kelvedon, L.Conservative
 Kennedy of The Shaws, B.Labour
 Kerr of Kinlochard, L.Other
 Kilclooney, L.Cross Bench
 Kilpatrick of Kincraig, L.Cross Bench
 Kimball, L.Conservative
 King of Bridgwater, L.Conservative
 King of West Bromwich, L.Labour
 Kingsdown, L.Cross Bench
 Kingsland, L.Conservative
 Kirkham, L.Conservative
 Kirkhill, L.Labour
 Knight of Collingtree, B.Conservative
 Knights, L.Cross Bench
L
 Laidlaw, L.Conservative
 Laing of Dunphail, L.Conservative
 Laird, L.Cross Bench
 Laming, L.Cross Bench
 Lamont of Lerwick, L.Conservative
 Lane, L.Cross Bench
 Lane of Horsell, L.Conservative
 Lang of Monkton, L.Conservative
 Lawson of Blaby, L.Conservative
 Layard, L.Labour
 Lea of Crondall, L.Labour
 Leicester BpBishop
 Leitch, L.Labour
 Lester of Herne Hill, L.Liberal Democrat
 Levene of Portsoken, L.Cross Bench
 Levy, L.Labour
 Lewis of Newnham, L.Cross Bench
Lindsay, E.Conservative
 Linklater of Butterstone, B.Liberal Democrat
 Lipsey, L.Labour
Listowel, E.Cross Bench
 Liverpool, Bp.Bishop
Liverpool, E.Conservative
 Livsey of Talgarth, L.Liberal Democrat
 Lloyd of Berwick, L.Cross Bench
 Lloyd of Highbury, B.Cross Bench
 Lloyd-Webber, L.Conservative
 Lockwood, B.Labour
 Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.Labour
 London, Bp.Bishop
Lucas, L.Conservative
 Luce, L.Cross Bench
 Ludford, B.Liberal Democrat
Luke, L.Conservative
Lyell, L.Conservative
M
 McAlpine of West Green, L.Conservative
 McCarthy, L.Labour
 McCluskey, L.Cross Bench
 McColl of Dulwich, L.Conservative
 Macdonald of Tradeston, L.Labour
 McDonagh, B.Labour
 Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.Conservative
 McFarlane of Llandaff, B.Cross Bench
 MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.Conservative
 McIntosh of Haringey, L.Labour
 McIntosh of Hudnall, B.Labour
 Mackay of Clashfern, L.Conservative
 Mackay of Drumadoon, L.Cross Bench
 MacKenzie of Culkein, L.Labour
 Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.Labour
 Mackie of Benshie, L.Liberal Democrat
 MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.Conservative
 MacLennan of Rogart, L.Liberal Democrat
 McKenzie of Luton, L.Labour
 McNally, L.Liberal Democrat
 Maddock, B.Liberal Democrat
 Maginnis of Drumglass, L.Cross Bench
 Mallalieu, B.Labour
 Manchester, Bp.Bishop
Mancroft, L.Conservative
Mar, C.Cross Bench
Mar and Kellie, E.Liberal Democrat
 Marlesford, L.Conservative
 Marsh, L.Cross Bench
 Marshall of Knightsbridge, L.Cross Bench
 Masham of Ilton, B.Cross Bench
 Mason of Barnsley, L.Labour
 Massey of Darwen, B.Labour
 Maxton, L.Labour
 May of Oxford, L.Cross Bench
 Mayhew of Twysden, L.Conservative
 Merlyn-Rees, L.Labour
Methuen, L.Liberal Democrat
 Michie of Gallanach, B.Liberal Democrat
 Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.Liberal Democrat
 Miller of Hendon, B.Conservative
 Millett, L.Cross Bench
 Mishcon, L.Labour
 Mitchell, L.Labour
 Molyneaux of Killead, L.Cross Bench
 Monro of Langholm, L.Conservative
Monson, L.Cross Bench
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.Conservative
Montrose, D.Conservative
 Moore of Lower Marsh, L.Conservative
 Moore of Wolvercote, L.Cross Bench
Moran, L.Cross Bench
 Morgan of Drefelin, B.Labour
 Morgan of Huyton, B.Labour
 Morris of Aberavon, L.Labour
 Morris of Bolton, B.Conservative
 Morris of Manchester, L.Labour
 Moser, L.Cross Bench
Mowbray and Stourton, L.Conservative
Moynihan, L.Conservative
 Murphy, B.Other
 Murton of Lindisfarne, L.Conservative
 Mustill, L.Cross Bench
N
 Naseby, L.Conservative
 Neill of Bladen, L.Cross Bench
 Neuberger, B.Liberal Democrat
 Newby, L.Liberal Democrat
 Newcastle, Bp.Bishop
 Newton of Braintree, L.Conservative
*Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.Cross Bench
 Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.Liberal Democrat
 Nickson, L.Cross Bench
 Nicol, B.Labour
 Noakes, B.Conservative
 Nolan, L.Cross Bench
Norfolk, D.Cross Bench
Northbourne, L.Cross Bench
Northbrook, L.Conservative
Northesk, E.Conservative
 Northfield, L.Labour
 Northover, B.Liberal Democrat
 Norton of Louth, L.Conservative
 Norwich, Bp.Bishop
O
 Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.Liberal Democrat
 O'Cathain, B.Conservative
 Oliver of Aylmerton, L.Cross Bench
 O'Neill of Bengarve, B.Cross Bench
Onslow, E.Conservative
 Oppenheim-Barnes, B.Conservative
 Orme, L.Labour
 Ouseley, L.Cross Bench
 Owen, L.Cross Bench
 Oxburgh, L.Cross Bench
 Oxford, Bp.Bishop
P
Palmer, L.Cross Bench
 Palumbo, L.Conservative
 Parekh, L.Labour
 Park of Monmouth, B.Conservative
 Parkinson, L.Conservative
 Patel, L.Cross Bench
 Patel of Blackburn, L.Labour
 Patten, L.Conservative
 Paul, L.Labour
 Pearson of Rannoch, L.Other
Peel, E.Conservative
 Pendry, L.Labour
 Perry of Southwark, B. Conservative
 Peston, L.Labour
 Peterborough, Bp.Bishop
 Peyton of Yeovil, L.Conservative
 Phillips of Sudbury, L.Liberal Democrat
 Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.Cross Bench
 Pilkington of Oxenford, L.Conservative
 Pitkeathley, B.Labour
 Plant of Highfield, L.Labour
 Platt of Writtle, B.Conservative
 Plumb, L.Conservative
 Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.Conservative
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.Labour
 Portsmouth, Bp.Bishop
 Powell of Bayswater, L.Cross Bench
 Prashar, B.Cross Bench
 Prior, L.Conservative
 Prosser, B.Labour
 Prys-Davies, L.Labour
 Puttnam, L.Labour
 Pym, L.Conservative
Q
 Quinton, L.Conservative
 Quirk, L.Cross Bench
R
 Radice, L.Labour
 Ramsay of Cartvale, B.Labour
 Rana, L.Other
 Randall of St. Budeaux, L.Labour
 Rawlings, B.Conservative
 Rawlinson of Ewell, L.Conservative
 Razzall, L.Liberal Democrat
Rea, L.Labour
Reay, L.Conservative
Redesdale, L.Liberal Democrat
 Rees, L.Conservative
 Rees-Mogg, L.Cross Bench
 Rendell of Babergh, B.Labour
 Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.Conservative
 Rennard, L.Liberal Democrat
 Renton, L.Conservative
 Renton of Mount Harry, L.Conservative
 Renwick of Clifton, L.Labour
 Richard, L.Labour
 Richardson, L.Cross Bench
 Richardson of Calow, B.Cross Bench
 Richardson of Duntisbourne, L.Cross Bench
 Rix, L.Cross Bench
 Roberts of Conwy, L.Conservative
 Roberts of Llandudno, L.Liberal Democrat
 Robertson of Port Ellen, L.Labour
 Rochester, Bp.Bishop
*Rodger of Earlsferry, L.Cross Bench
 Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.Liberal Democrat
 Rogan, L.Cross Bench
 Rogers of Riverside, L.Labour
 Roll of Ipsden, L.Cross Bench
 Rooker, L.Labour
 Roper, L.Liberal Democrat
 Rosser, L.Labour
Rosslyn, E.Cross Bench
Rotherwick, L.Conservative
 Rowlands, L.Labour
 Royall of Blaisdon, B.Labour
Russell, E.Liberal Democrat
 Russell-Johnston, L.Liberal Democrat
 Ryder of Wensum, L.Cross Bench
S
 Saatchi, L.Conservative
 Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.Conservative
 Sainsbury of Turville, L.Labour
 St Albans, Bp.Bishop
 St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, Bp.Bishop
 St John of Fawsley, L.Conservative
St. John of Bletso, L.Cross Bench
 Salisbury, Bp.Bishop
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.Cross Bench
 Sandberg, L.Liberal Democrat
 Sanderson of Bowden, L.Conservative
Sandwich, E.Cross Bench
*Saville of Newdigate, L.Cross Bench
 Sawyer, L.Labour
 Scarman, L.Cross Bench
 Scotland of Asthal, B.Labour
*Scott of Foscote, L.Cross Bench
 Scott of Needham Market, B.Liberal Democrat
 Seccombe, B.Conservative
Selborne, E.Conservative
 Selkirk of Douglas, L.Conservative
Selsdon, L.Conservative
 Sewel, L.Labour
 Sharman, L.Liberal Democrat
 Sharp of Guildford, B.Liberal Democrat
 Sharples, B.Conservative
 Shaw of Northstead, L.Conservative
 Sheffield, Bp.Bishop
 Sheldon, L.Labour
 Sheppard of Didgemere, L.Conservative
 Sheppard of Liverpool, L.Labour
Shrewsbury, E.Other
 Shutt of Greetland, L.Liberal Democrat
Simon, V.Labour
 Simon of Glaisdale, L.Cross Bench
 Simon of Highbury, L.Labour
 Simpson of Dunkeld, L.Labour
Skelmersdale, L.Conservative
 Skidelsky, L.Cross Bench
Slim, V.Cross Bench
 Slynn of Hadley, L.Cross Bench
 Smith of Clifton, L.Liberal Democrat
 Smith of Gilmorehill, B.Labour
 Smith of Leigh, L.Labour
 Snape, L.Labour
Snowdon, E.Cross Bench
 Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.Conservative
 Southwark, Bp.Bishop
 Southwell, Bp.Bishop
 Stallard, L.Labour
 Steel of Aikwood, L.Liberal Democrat
 Steinberg, L.Conservative
 Sterling of Plaistow, L.Conservative
 Stern, B.Cross Bench
 Stevens of Ludgate, L.Other
 Stevenson of Coddenham, L.Cross Bench
 Stewartby, L.Conservative
*Steyn, L.Cross Bench
 Stoddart of Swindon, L.Other
 Stokes, L.Cross Bench
 Stone of Blackheath, L.Labour
Strabolgi, L.Labour
Strange, B.Cross Bench
Strathclyde, L.Conservative
 Sutherland of Houndwood, L.Cross Bench
Swinfen, L.Conservative
 Symons of Vernham Dean, B.Labour
T
 Tanlaw, L.Cross Bench
 Taverne, L.Liberal Democrat
 Taylor of Blackburn, L.Labour
 Taylor of Warwick, L.Conservative
 Tebbit, L.Conservative
 Templeman, L.Cross Bench
 Temple-Morris, L.Labour
Tenby, V.Cross Bench
 Thatcher, B.Conservative
 Thomas of Gresford, L.Liberal Democrat
 Thomas of Gwydir, L.Conservative
 Thomas of Macclesfield, L.Labour
 Thomas of Swynnerton, L.Cross Bench
 Thomas of Walliswood, B.Liberal Democrat
 Thomson of Monifieth, L.Liberal Democrat
 Thornton, B.Labour
 Tombs, L.Cross Bench
 Tomlinson, L.Labour
 Tope, L.Liberal Democrat
 Tordoff, L.Cross Bench
Trefgarne, L.Conservative
Trenchard, V.Conservative
 Triesman, L.Labour
 Trumpington, B.Conservative
 Truro, Bp.Bishop
 Truscott, L.Labour
 Tugendhat, L.Conservative
 Tunnicliffe, L.Labour
 Turnberg, L.Labour
 Turner of Camden, B.Labour
U
 Uddin, B.Labour
Ullswater, V.Conservative
V
 Vallance of Tummel, L.Liberal Democrat
 Varley, L.Labour
 Vincent of Coleshill, L.Cross Bench
 Vinson, L.Conservative
W
 Waddington, L.Conservative
 Wade of Chorlton, L.Conservative
 Wakeham, L.Conservative
 Waldegrave of North Hill, L.Conservative
*Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.Cross Bench
 Walker of Worcester, L.Conservative
 Wall of New Barnet, B.Labour
 Wallace of Saltaire, L.Liberal Democrat
 Walmsley, B.Liberal Democrat
Walpole, L.Cross Bench
 Walton of Detchant, L.Cross Bench
 Warner, L.Labour
 Warnock, B.Cross Bench
 Warwick of Undercliffe, B.Labour
 Watson of Invergowrie, L.Labour
 Watson of Richmond, L.Liberal Democrat
Waverley, V.Cross Bench
 Weatherill, L.Cross Bench
 Wedderburn of Charlton, L.Labour
 Weidenfeld, L.Cross Bench
 Whaddon, L.Labour
 Whitaker, B.Labour
 Whitty, L.Labour
 Wigoder, L.Liberal Democrat
 Wilcox, B.Conservative
 Wilkins, B.Labour
 Williams of Crosby, B.Liberal Democrat
 Williams of Elvel, L.Labour
 Williamson of Horton, L.Cross Bench
Willoughby de Broke, L.Other
 Wilson of Dinton, L.Cross Bench
 Wilson of Tillyorn, L.Cross Bench
 Winchester, Bp.Bishop
Windlesham, L.Conservative
 Winston, L.Labour
 Wolfson, L.Conservative
 Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.Conservative
 Woolf, L.Cross Bench
 Woolmer of Leeds, L.Labour
 Worcester, Bp.Bishop
 Wright of Richmond, L.Cross Bench
Y
 York, Abp.Bishop
 Young of Graffham, L.Conservative
 Young of Hornsey, B.Other
 Young of Norwood Green, L.Labour
 Young of Old Scone, B.Other