Parliamentary Privilege First Report


The following replied to the original invitation to give evidence dated 25 November 1997:

HM Attorney General

Faculty of Advocates of Scotland

Crown Prosecution Service

BBC

Mr Francis Bennion

The Guild of Editors

The Newspaper Society

The House of Commons Librarian

Mr Michael Ryle

The Law Society of Scotland

Mr James Price QC

Mr Geoffrey Locke

The News of the World

Mr Christopher Price

Trade Union Side, Whitley Committee, House of Commons

Bill of Rights Appreciation Society

Liberty

Sir Robin Maxwell-Hyslop

Australian House of Representatives

Legislative Assembly of the Australian Capital Territory

Legislative Council of New South Wales

National Assembly of Quebec

House of Representatives of New Zealand

The evidence is printed below.



The following replied to the questionnaire of 23 February 1998 addressed to Commonwealth Parliaments:

Parliament of New South Wales

Parliament of Tasmania

Legislative Assembly of Queensland

Parliament of Victoria

Legislative Assembly of Alberta

Legislative Assembly of British Columbia

House of Assembly of Nova Scotia

Legislative Assembly of Ontario

National Assembly of Quebec

Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan

Legislative Council of South Australia

Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick

The evidence is printed below.



The following submitted written evidence in reply to the newspaper advertisements of 19 January 1998 (The Daily Telegraph, The Guardian, The Independent) and 20 January 1998 (The Times). This evidence is not printed below but may be consulted in the House of Lords Record office.

Mr Walter J Ablett C Eng

Mr Stuart Adair

Mr David Allen

Mr R H C Anwyl

Mrs Maria C Andrews

Anonymous (x 2)

Stephanie Bailey

Mr Brian Barker

Mrs A R Barrett

Mr James Baxter

Mrs Lorna Beavis de Jong

Mr Peter Bench

Mr J Bennett BSC ACMA

Mr Martin Berkeley

Dr John J Birtill

Major S D Bolton MA

Mrs E A Booth

Mr Derek Booth

Mr Albert Broadbent C Eng

Mr Charles Brodie

Mr Nicholas Bromley

Mr Peter Browning

Councillor Richard Buckley, Brent Council

Mr Kenneth Bulmer

Mr Peter J Buonacorsi-How

Mr R D Burston

Mr David M Buxton

Mr P J Byworth

Mr H A Chapman

Miss Nicola Chapman

Margaret Charlesworth

Mr John J Christie

Mr J A Church

Mr Douglas Clare

Mr R Cockerill

Mr Donald A Cole

Margaret Collins

Mrs Sheila Conrad

Mr T M Corson

Mr Simon Cussons

Mr Michael Dauncey

Mr R A Davenport

Mr Ian Davidson

Mr Michael F Deller

Mrs Angela Dimond-Collins

Mr Lewis Doig

Mr John Durkin

Mr Alan Dyke

Mr D W Edwards

Mr C B Elliot

Mr H M Elliston

Mr V B English

Mr J D Evans

Mr J G Ferrie, Director, The Bristol and Western Engineering Manufacturers' Association Ltd

Mr L Fisher

Mr J H Fisher

Mr Colin Ford

Mrs Anne Fowler

Mrs P Frankel

Dr David H Frean

Mrs Audrey D Gandy

Mr C J O Garrard

Mr B H Gobbi

Mr T Grandidge

Mrs Elizabeth Greenwood

Mr F J Harvey

Mrs J J Hatcher

Jillian Hawkins

Mr Gerald Hohler

Mr R G Holland

Mr John A Howard

Mr B A Howlett

Sara Huggard BSc(Econ)

Mr D H Hughes

Mr Roy Hunter

Mr Alan Hurst-Brown

Councillor Bob Ingham BSc

Mr M Jolley

Mr D E Jones

Revd John Kennedy, Public Issues Office, The Methodist Church

Mr A D Kirkby

Mr V D Lane

Mr Chris D Langdon

Mrs E Lewis

Mr D F Linsell

Mr Duncan Longden

Mrs Patricia Maltby

Mr C A Manners

Mr Derek Martin

Mr M E Martin

Mr G G Mason

Mr Robert McCoig

Mr Grant R McKenzie, Hon Secretary, and Mr Thomas H Appleby, Chair, North West Civil Liberties

Mr John McLeod, Chairperson, Assocation of Scottish Community Councils

Mr Arthur E Millard

Mr J D Moore FAIA

Mr M B Ginns

Renata Muller

Mr S J Mustill

Louise Muston

Yvonne D New

Mr Eric Newman

Mr M Oaten

Mr J V Oxenham

Mrs Lyn Pardo

Mr A F Parr

Mr S K R and Mrs A E Patel

Mr P J M Pellereau

Miss J M Pick

Mr D H Pickett

Mr L B Pinnell

Mr Robert Pollard

Mrs Rosemary B Pratt

Kathleen Preston-Goddard

Mr David M Proctor

Mr Keith Pudney

Squadron Leader J B Raglan RAF Rtd

Captain D C Ramwell

Mr Martin Rathfelder

Mr K G O Read

Mr Samuel Reid

Jennifer Elizabeth Rice

Mr Evan Roberts

Councillor Robert Rowden, City of Worcester

Mr Derek Rudd

Mr J H Rumball

Mrs B Santa-Cruz

Mrs Jo Saunders, Social Responsibility Officer, Oxford Diocesan Board for Social Responsibility

Mr I Scott Cooper

Mr Julian J Sewell

Mr Reginald G Sfpkianos

Mr Stuart Henry Sharp

Mr D E Shearman

Mr K James Sibley

Mr David Simmons

Mr D N and Mrs T J Simpson

Councillor David Skinner BSc MA

Mr S O Smith

Mrs E A Statham

Mrs B Stenhouse

Mrs H Stirzakon

Mr Thomas Stubbs OBE

Mr Andras Szucs

Mr K Tatlow

Mr Michael L Taylor LLB LLM, University of Greenwich

Constance Thompson

Mr Eric J Thompson CB

Mr E J Thompson

Suzanne Thompson

Mr Michael Townley

Mr Howard A Tribe

Mr P True

Mrs Mary Vickery

Mr Michael Vidal LLB

Mr Simon Warren

Mrs Eileen Webb

Mr P Webster

Mr O W Wilkins

Mr C M Williams

Captain James H G Wilson, Royal Marines

Mr David W Wooderson

Mr Simon Wormleighton

Mrs Marjory Young

Mr Peter Zander, Churchill Fellow, GODA


 
previous page contents next page

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 9 April 1999