Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments Twelfth Report


APPENDIX IV

Memorandum by the Scottish Office Education and Industry Department


ST. MARY'S MUSIC SCHOOL (AIDED PLACES) AMENDMENT REGULATIONS 1997 (SI 1997/1640)

  1. This Memorandum is submitted by the Scottish Office Education and Industry Department to the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments in response to their letter dated 29 October 1997 in which they raised the following point:

    "In the definition of `parents' in paragraph 1(2) of Schedule 1 to the 1995 Regulations which is inserted by regulation 2(a), are the words `in the ordinary case' in sub-paragraph (a) meant to indicate a case not dealt with by any of sub-paragraphs (b) to (e)?"

  2. The words are intended to indicate the case of a child who has a father and mother (or the survivor of them) and is not dealt with by any of sub-paragraphs (b) to (e). This form of words has been used in equivalent regulations since [1989].

30th October 1997

Memorandum by the Scottish Office Education and Industry Department

EDUCATION (ASSISTED PLACES) (SCOTLAND) AMENDMENT REGULATIONS 1997 (SI 1997/1641)

  This Memorandum is submitted by the Scottish Office Education and Industry Department to the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments in response to their letter dated 29 October 1997 in which they raised the following points:

    (a)   "In the definition of `parents' in paragraph 1(2) of Schedule 1 to the 1995 Regulations which is inserted by regulation 2(a), are the words "in the ordinary case" in sub-paragraph (a) meant to indicate a case not dealt with by any of sub-paragraphs (b) to (e)?"

  The words are intended to indicate the case of a child who has a father and mother (or the survivor of them) and is not dealt with by any of sub-paragraphs (b) to (e). This form of words (which appears in regulation 2 (2) (a) of the 1995 Regulations, not in paragraph 1(2) of Schedule 1) has been used in equivalent regulations since 1981.

    (b)   "Explain why new Schedule 2 to the 1995 Regulations, inserted by regulation 2(i), is printed on page 4 and not on page 3."

  The Department has no control over printing of the instrument. This is a matter for the Stationery Office.

30th October 1997


 
previous page contents next page

House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1997
Prepared 19 December 1997