Business Today: Chamber for Wednesday 15 May 2013

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP button Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1 Mark Tami
What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on future investment in the aerospace industry in Wales. (153883)

2 Mr David Hanson
What assessment he has made of the effects of changes to housing benefit rules in Wales. (153884)

3 Kevin Brennan
What discussions he has had with Ministers in the Welsh Government on the measles outbreak in south Wales. (153885)

4 Mr Philip Hollobone
What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the effects on the economy in Wales of the Government's fiscal policies. (153887)

5 Mr Robert Buckland
What discussions he has had with his ministerial colleagues and others on the contribution of the M4 to the UK's national transport infrastructure. (153888)

6 Stephen Mosley
What assessment he has made of the potential for co-operation between enterprise zones in England and Wales. (153889)

7 Jonathan Evans
What discussions he has had with his ministerial colleagues and others on the contribution of the M4 to the UK's national transport infrastructure. (153891)

8 Roger Williams
What discussions he has had with his ministerial colleagues and others on increasing the accessibility of educational institutions in Wales to students from overseas. (153892)

9 Jessica Morden
What assessment he has made of the effects of the Government's welfare policies on disabled people in Wales. (153893)

10 Mr Mark Williams
What discussions he has had with his ministerial colleagues and others on increasing the accessibility of educational institutions in Wales to students from overseas. (153894)

11 Michael Fabricant
If he will consider proposing an alternative name for the National Assembly of Wales as part of the Government's response to the Commission on Devolution in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (153895)

12 Karen Lumley
What assessment he has made of the potential effects in Wales of the reduction in the rate of corporation tax to 20 per cent. (153896)

13 Susan Elan Jones
What assessment he has made of the effects of the Government's policies on the living standards of people in Wales. (153897)

At 12 noon

OP button Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Tristram Hunt
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15 May. (154913)

Q2 Robert Flello (154914)

Q3 Toby Perkins (154915)

Q4 Mr Andrew Turner (154916)

Q5 Mr Alan Reid (154918)

Q6 Rory Stewart (154919)

Q7 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (154920)

Q8 Ian Murray (154921)

Q9 Helen Jones (154922)

Q10 Mr Stephen Hepburn (154923)

Q11 Naomi Long (154924)

Q12 Stephen Lloyd (154925)

Q13 Chris Heaton-Harris (154926)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

OP button Urgent Questions (if any)

OP button Ministerial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. QUEEN’S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS) (PROPOSED SUBJECT: ECONOMIC GROWTH)

Adjourned debate (14 May): until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Amendment (a)

Caroline Lucas

Jeremy Corbyn

Line 6, at end add ‘but respectfully request that your Government recognise that its programme fails to address either the worsening climate crisis or that austerity is failing; call on your Government to heed warnings that urgent and radical cuts in emissions are needed to prevent global temperature rises of 4℃ or more by the end of the century; urge your Government to recognise that, to fulfil its own commitment to keep warming below 2 degrees, around 80 per cent of known fossil fuel reserves must stay in the ground; further call on your Government to end austerity and instead reduce the deficit through an economic programme that prioritises investment in jobs, especially in labour-intensive green sectors and that pursues a goal of 100 per cent renewable energy by 2050, with policies for rapid deployment of renewable energy and energy efficiency technologies; and further call on your Government to lift the council borrowing cap to promote council house building, to tackle the cost of public transport starting with bringing the railways back into public ownership, to end cuts to welfare and take other steps to build a resilient and stable economy.’.

Amendment (b)

Mr John Baron

Mr Nigel Dodds

Kelvin Hopkins

Mr Peter Bone

Mr Philip Hollobone

John Cryer

Philip Davies Mr Douglas CarswellMr Edward Leigh

Mr John Redwood Mr David DavisMr Bernard Jenkin

Dr Matthew Offord Mr William CashMr Crispin Blunt

Mr Aidan Burley Karen LumleyAndrew Rosindell

Bill Wiggin Chris KellyMr David Nuttall

Mrs Cheryl Gillan Andrew BinghamFiona Bruce

Craig Whittaker Mr James GrayAdam Afriyie

Jason McCartney Henry SmithAndrew Percy

Mark Pritchard Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerMr James Clappison

Mrs Anne Main Stephen McPartlandHeather Wheeler

Mr Charles Walker Sheryll MurrayMr Laurence Robertson

Bob Stewart Richard DraxMartin Vickers

Mike Weatherley Gordon HendersonZac Goldsmith

Kate Hoey Steve BrineNigel Mills

Mr Andrew Turner Dr Julian LewisJohn Stevenson

Guto Bebb Nick de BoisMr Brian Binley

Sir Richard Shepherd Mr Adam HollowayGavin Barwell

Mr Stewart Jackson Dr William McCreaDavid Morris

Dr Sarah Wollaston Mr Frank FieldNatascha Engel

Sir Roger Gale Charlotte LeslieAnne Marie Morris

Iain Stewart David SimpsonMr Jeffrey M. Donaldson

Jim Shannon Bob BlackmanMr Gregory Campbell

Mr David Amess Mr Christopher ChopeConor Burns

Alun Cairns Dr Phillip LeeNadine Dorries

Andrew Bridgen Caroline NokesGraham Stringer

Dan Byles Simon HartGrahame M. Morris

Jeremy Corbyn Mr Dennis SkinnerTim Loughton

John Hemming Austin MitchellSir Gerald Howarth

Karl McCartneyRosie Cooper

Line 6, at end add ‘but respectfully regret that an EU referendum bill was not included in the Gracious Speech.’.

Amendment (i) to Amendment (b)

Sir Peter Bottomley

Line 2, at end add ‘and welcomes the publication of the draft Referendum Bill.’.

Amendment (c)

John Mann

Line 6, at end add ‘but respectfully regret that a bill to call a referendum on reversing NHS privatisation was not included in the Gracious Speech.’.

Amendment (e)

Mr Elfyn Llwyd

Hywel Williams

Jonathan Edwards

Line 6, at end add ‘but respectfully regret that a Government of Wales Bill implementing the recommendations of the Commission on Devolution in Wales was not included in the Gracious Speech.’.

Amendment (f)

Stewart Hosie

Angus Robertson

Pete Wishart

Mr Mike Weir

Dr Eilidh Whiteford

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil

Line 6, at end add ‘but respectfully request that your Government recognise that its programme includes few meaningful measures to deliver growth in the economy, which is the most pressing issue facing Scotland and the UK; note that the few modest measures announced will prove ineffective in light of the spending cuts anticipated in the forthcoming Spending Review; believe the programme announced fails to meet the aspirations of the people of Scotland; and therefore call on your Government to bring forward a credible plan for growth.’.

Amendment (g)

Edward Miliband

Ed Balls

Chris Leslie

Caroline Flint

Mr Liam Byrne

Ms Rosie Winterton

Line 6, at end add ‘but regret that the Gracious Speech has no answer to a flatlining economy, the rising cost of living and a deficit reduction plan that has stalled, nor does it address the long-term economic challenges Britain faces; believe that the priority for the Government now should be growth and jobs and that we need reform of the European Union, not four years of economic uncertainty which legislating now for an in/out referendum in 2017 would create; call on your Government to take action now to kickstart the economy, help families with the rising cost of living, and make long-term economic reforms for the future; and call on your Government to implement the five point plan for jobs and growth, including bringing forward long-term infrastructure investment, building 100,000 affordable homes and introducing a compulsory jobs guarantee for the long-term unemployed in order to create jobs and help to get the benefits bill and deficit down, legislate now for a decarbonisation target for 2030 in order to give business the certainty it needs to invest, implement the recommendations of the Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards and establish a proper British Investment Bank.’.

2. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDUSTRY

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9)

Mr Andrew Lansley

That the Motion in the name of Secretary Vince Cable relating to Financial Assistance to Industry in respect of Beechbrook Capital shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP button Dangerous dogs and Jade Lomas Anderson: Julie Hilling

Relevant documents:

Seventh Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2012-13, on Dog Control and Welfare, HC 575, and the Government response, Session 2012-13, HC 1092

 

 

WRITTEN MINISTERIAL STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

1. EU Informal Competitiveness Council: 2-3 May 2013 Post Council

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

2 . Business Plan of the United Kingdom Debt Management Office

Notes:

Texts of Written Ministerial Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/.

 

COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 SELECT COMMITTEES

OP button Science and Technology

Subject: Clinical trials

Witnesses: Professor Karol Sikora, Medical Director, Cancer Partners UK, and Simon Denegri, National Director for Public Participation and Engagement in Research, National Institute for Health Research, and Chair, INVOLVE; Tracey Brown, Managing Director, Sense About Science, and Dr Helen Jamison, Deputy Director, Science Media Centre (at 9.45am); Sir Kent Woods, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency, Dr Janet Wisely, Chief Executive, Health Research Authority, Bill Davidson, Acting Deputy Director and Head of Research Standards and Support, and Peter Knight, Deputy Director, Head of Research Information and Intelligence, Department of Health (at 10.15am)

Room 8

9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP button Education

Subject: Secretary of State: School accountability, qualifications and curriculum reform

Witness : Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP button Work and Pensions

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private)

OP button Environmental Audit

Subject: Energy Subsidies in the UK

Witnesses : Global Subsidies Initiative, Overseas Development Institute and Second Nature

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP button Finance and Services

Room 13

2.00pm (private)

OP button Public Accounts

Subject: Equitable Life

Witnesses : Paul Braithwaite, General Secretary, and Paul Weir, Communications Director, Equitable Members Action Group, and Peter Scawen, Equitable Life Trapped Annuitants; Sir Nicholas Machpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary and Mike Williams, Equitable Life Payment Scheme, Senior Responsible Officer, HM Treasury, and Jane Platt, Chief Executive, NS&I (at 3.00pm)

Room 15

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP button Scottish Affairs

Subject: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland

Witnesses : Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP, Chief Secretary, HM Treasury, and Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State for Scotland

Room 8

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP button Northern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Implementation of the Armed Forces Covenant in Northern Ireland

Witnesses : Regimental Association of the Royal Irish Regiment; 38 (Irish) Brigade (at 3.15pm)

Room 5

2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP button Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 16

2.30pm (private)

OP button Procedure

Room 20

3.00pm (private)

OP button Statutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP button Communities and Local Government

Subjects: (i) Private rented sector; (ii) Chief Fire and Rescue Adviser

Witnesses : (i) Councillor Sarah Hayward, Leader, London Borough of Camden, Harry Cotterell, President, Country Land and Business Association, and Councillor Tony Ball, District Councils’ Network; (ii) Brandon Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Peter Holland CBE, Chief Fire and Rescue Adviser, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5.00pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private), 4.10pm (public)

OP button Selection

Room 13

4.45pm (private)

 JOINT COMMITTEES

OP button Joint Committee on the Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill

Room 2A

2.30pm (private)

OP button Committee on Statutory Instruments

Room 7

3.45pm (private)

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

OP button 1st Special Report: Public Trust in Government Statistics: A review of the operation of the Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007: Government and UK Statistics Authority Responses to the Committee’s Ninth Report of Session 2012-13, HC 77

Time of publication: 10.00 am

 SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

OP button 1st Special Report: Educating tomorrow’s engineers: the impact of Government reforms on 14-19 education: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2012-13, HC 102

Time of publication: 11.00 am

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP button Monday 3 June to Monday 10 June

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 12 noon on Wednesday 22 May. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 22 May.

 FUTURE DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button Weeks beginning 3 June and 17 June

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Education; Health; Home Office; International Development; Justice; Leader of the House; Scotland; Transport; Work and Pensions.

OP button Week beginning 10 June

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Deputy Prime Minister; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities.

 ELECTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Nominations must be received in writing in the Lower Table Office between 10.00am and 5.00pm on Wednesday 15 May 2013 (the day before the ballot).

In accordance with Standing Order No. 122D(1)(c), no members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signature of not fewer than 20, nor more than 25 Members, of whom no fewer than 10 shall be members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government and no fewer than 10 shall be members of a party not so represented or of no party.

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 1.00pm on Thursday 16 May in Committee Room 16.

 PRIVATe members’ bills

Ballot Bills

The book for the ballot for Private Members’ Bills will be placed in the No Division Lobby on Wednesday 15 May between 11.30am and the rise of the House (except during a Division).

Members may enter in the list only one name, either their own or that of another Member who has authorised them to do so, and no name may appear more than once. A Member entering another’s name forfeits his or her own chance to enter the ballot.

The Speaker has appointed 9.00am on Thursday 16 May and Committee Room 10 as the time and place for holding the Ballot. The Chairman of Ways and Means will draw 20 names in reverse order. At about 9.30am on that day the list of successful Members (‘Result of the Ballot for Bills’) will be posted in the No Lobby and copies of this list will be available in the Vote Office. Members who win a place in the Ballot will be contacted by the clerk in charge of Private Members’ Bills about the subsequent procedure.

Presentation of Bills

Ballot Bills will be presented on Wednesday 19 June (SO No. 14(11)).

Following the agreement by the House on 17 December 2012 of dates of periodic adjournments, the earliest date to give notice of presentation of Bills under Standing Order No. 57 (Presentation and first reading) will be Thursday 20 June (SO No. 14(12)(b)) and the earliest day on which such bills may be presented will be Monday 24 June.

Ten Minute Rule Motions

Thursday 20 June will also be the earliest date on which notice can be given of a Motion for leave to bring in a Bill under Standing Order No. 23 (the ‘ten minute rule’), initially for Tuesday 2, Wednesday 3, Tuesday 9 and Wednesday 10 July.

 Whitsun Adjournment 2013

Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 7.30pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Tuesday 21 May. Thereafter, they may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post. Questions for written answer received before 4.30pm on Friday 31 May will be treated as if tabled on that day.

Tabling arrangements for Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

       

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 21 May

Monday 3 June

Communities and Local Government (T)

Tuesday 21 May

Tuesday 4 June

Deputy Prime Minister (T) Attorney General

Tuesday 21 May

Wednesday 5 June

Northern Ireland Prime Minister

Monday 3 June**

Thursday 6 June

Energy and Climate Change (T)

 

The results of the shuffles on 21 May will be published on 22 May. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/order-of-oral-questions 1 .pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days

** First sitting day after adjournment

Questions for written answer

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Whitsun Adjournment is 7.30pm or the rise of the House (whichever is earlier), on Thursday 16 May (for answer on Tuesday 21 May). For Questions tabled between this time and the rise of the House on Tuesday 21 May, the earliest named day for a Question for written answer is Monday 3 June.

After the House has adjourned on Tuesday 21 May, Questions tabled for ordinary written answer and for named day written answer up to 4.30pm on Friday 31 May will be treated as having been tabled on that day. Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 4 June, and Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 5 June.