Business Today: Chamber for Tuesday 14 May 2013

At 11.30am Prayers

Followed by



No debate or decision

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Sessional Returns: Returns for Session 2012–13 of information and statistics relating to:

1.Business of the House

2.Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question and Allocation of Time (including Programme Motions)

3.Sittings of the House

4.Private Bills and Private Business

5.Public Bills

6.Delegated Legislation and Legislative Reform Orders

7.European Legislation, etc

8.Grand Committees

9.Panel of Chairs

10.Select Committees.


OP button Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

1 Ann McKechin
What fiscal steps he plans to take to stabilise the housing market. (153848)

2 Andrew Gwynne
What assessment he has made of the effect of current fiscal policy on the level of youth unemployment. (153849)

3 Mr Michael McCann
What estimate he has made of the value of the reduction in the additional rate of income tax to 45 per cent to a person earning £1 million a year. (153850)

4 Graham Jones
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on levels of construction output. (153851)

5 Hazel Blears
What steps he is taking to implement the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 in his Department in relation to its procurement procedures; and what guidance his Department has given to its agencies on this matter. (153852)

6 Helen Goodman
What recent assessment he has made of the performance of the economy in the North East; and if he will make a statement. (153853)

7 Stephen Metcalfe
What fiscal steps he is taking to support private sector job creation. (153854)

8 Karl McCartney
What steps he is taking to secure economic recovery. (153855)

9 Andrew Stunell
What plans the Government has to use the UK's Presidency of the G8 to tackle corporate tax evasion. (153856)

10 Stephen Gilbert
What plans the Government has to use the UK's Presidency of the G8 to tackle corporate tax evasion. (153857)

11 Dr Alan Whitehead
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on fiscal incentives for the construction of affordable housing. (153858)

12 Katy Clark
If he will introduce a statutory code of conduct for the banking industry. (153859)

13 Paul Goggins
What assessment he has made of the obligations owed by Yorkshire Bank to investors in Arck LLP. (153860)

14 Mr John Baron
What steps he is taking to further reduce Government expenditure. (153861)

15 Mr Graham Allen
What steps his Department has taken to promote the growth of a municipal bond market in the UK. (153862)

16 Ian Austin
What recent assessment he has made of the extent to which the rate of increase of average earnings has kept up with the rate of consumer price inflation. (153863)

17 Naomi Long
If he will take steps to ensure that UK companies operating in third world countries are more transparent and accountable regarding the tax they pay in those countries. (153864)

18 Chris Ruane
What estimate he has made of the number of working households that will be affected by the changes to the up-rating of tax credits and other payments announced in the Autumn Statement 2012. (153865)

19 Chi Onwurah
What progress he has made on implementing the National Infrastructure Plan. (153866)

20 John Stevenson
What steps he is taking to implement the recommendations of the Heseltine Review. (153867)

21 Diana Johnson
What his policy is on Lord Heseltine's proposal for the devolution of regeneration funding to Local Enterprise Partnerships. (153868)

22 Caroline Lucas
What recent discussions he has had on risks to UK financial stability from investment in high carbon assets. (153869)

23 Damian Hinds
What steps he is taking to reform the regulation of the financial sector. (153870)

24 Rushanara Ali
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of Government fiscal policy on child poverty. (153871)

25 Charlie Elphicke
What steps the Government is taking to tackle international tax avoidance. (153872)

At 12.15pm

OP button Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1 Mike Freer
If he will make a statement on his Departmental responsibilities. (153873)

T2 Mr David Ward (153874)

T3 Paul Blomfield (153875)

T4 Damian Hinds (153876)

T5 Heidi Alexander (153877)

T6 Mark Menzies (153878)

T7 Graham Jones (153879)

T8 Diana Johnson (153880)

T9 Mark Lazarowicz (153881)

T10 Glyn Davies (153882)


OP button Urgent Questions (if any)

OP button Ministerial Statements, including on Operation Herrick



Adjourned debate (13 May): until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Amendment (a)

Caroline Lucas

Jeremy Corbyn

Line 5, at end add ‘but respectfully request that your Government recognise that its programme fails to address either the worsening climate crisis or that austerity is failing; call on your Government to heed warnings that urgent and radical cuts in emissions are needed to prevent global temperature rises of 4℃ or more by the end of the century; urge your Government to recognise that, to fulfil its own commitment to keep warming below 2 degrees, around 80 per cent of known fossil fuel reserves must stay in the ground; further call on your Government to end austerity and instead reduce the deficit through an economic programme that prioritises investment in jobs, especially in labour-intensive green sectors and that pursues a goal of 100 per cent renewable energy by 2050, with policies for rapid deployment of renewable energy and energy efficiency technologies; and further call on your Government to lift the council borrowing cap to promote council house building, to tackle the cost of public transport starting with bringing the railways back into public ownership, to end cuts to welfare and take other steps to build a resilient and stable economy.’.

Amendment (b)

Mr John Baron

Mr Nigel Dodds

Kelvin Hopkins

Mr Peter Bone

Mr Philip Hollobone

John Cryer

Philip Davies Mr Douglas CarswellMr Edward Leigh

Mr John Redwood Mr David DavisMr Bernard Jenkin

Dr Matthew Offord Mr William CashMr Crispin Blunt

Mr Aidan Burley Karen LumleyAndrew Rosindell

Bill Wiggin Chris KellyMr David Nuttall

Mrs Cheryl Gillan Andrew BinghamFiona Bruce

Craig Whittaker Mr James GrayAdam Afriyie

Jason McCartney Henry SmithAndrew Percy

Mark Pritchard Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerMr James Clappison

Mrs Anne Main Stephen McPartlandHeather Wheeler

Mr Charles Walker Sheryll MurrayMr Laurence Robertson

Bob Stewart Richard DraxMartin Vickers

Mike Weatherley Gordon HendersonZac Goldsmith

Kate Hoey Steve BrineNigel Mills

Mr Andrew Turner Dr Julian LewisJohn Stevenson

Guto Bebb Nick de BoisMr Brian Binley

Sir Richard Shepherd Mr Adam HollowayGavin Barwell

Mr Stewart Jackson Dr William McCreaDavid Morris

Dr Sarah Wollaston Mr Frank FieldNatascha Engel

Sir Roger Gale Charlotte LeslieAnne Marie Morris

Iain Stewart David SimpsonMr Jeffrey M. Donaldson

Jim Shannon Bob BlackmanMr Gregory Campbell

Mr David Amess Mr Christopher ChopeConor Burns

Alun Cairns Dr Phillip LeeNadine Dorries

Line 5, at end add ‘but respectfully regret that an EU referendum bill was not included in the Gracious Speech.’.

Amendment (c)

John Mann

Line 5, at end add ‘but respectfully regret that a bill to call a referendum on reversing NHS privatisation was not included in the Gracious Speech.’.

Amendment (d)

Edward Miliband

Caroline Flint

Hilary Benn [R]

Maria Eagle

Mary Creagh

Ms Rosie Winterton

Line 5, at end add ‘but believe that the Gracious Speech offers no answers for squeezed households facing a cost of living crisis; regret that the economy is flat-lining, unemployment is rising, borrowing is set to be £245 billion more than planned and the Office of Budget Responsibility has confirmed that by 2015 people will be worse off than they were in 2010; and call on your Government to take real action to get people back into employment, build more affordable homes, tackle rising energy and water bills, tackle the growing cost of getting to work and instability in private sector housing rents and tenancies and end extortionate letting agents’ fees and charges.’.

Amendment (e)

Mr Elfyn Llwyd

Hywel Williams

Jonathan Edwards

Line 5, at end add ‘but respectfully regret that a Government of Wales Bill implementing the recommendations of the Commission on Devolution in Wales was not included in the Gracious Speech.’.


No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP button Access to Eculizumab: Sir Nick Harvey

OP button Access to Eculizumab: Keith Vaz


Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP button Enforced monopolies in council sport provision: Charlotte Leslie



 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

1 . 2012 Government Chemist Review

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

2 . Consultation on child trust funds

3 . ECOFIN 14 May 2013

4 . Tax treatment of some fees paid under the Disclosure and Barring Scheme

Secretary of State for Defence

5 . Falkland Islands veterans’ mortality data

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

6 . Balance of competences of the European Union

7 . Expo 2020

8. General Affairs Council 21 May

Secretary of State for Justice

9 . Inquests into the deaths of service personnel on operations and exercises overseas

Secretary of State for Transport

10 . Balance of Competences Review–Transport


Texts of Written Ministerial Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at



The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.


OP button Health

Subject: Implementation of the Health and Social Care Act 2012

Witnesses: The King’s Fund, Nuffield Trust and NHS Clinical Commissioners

Room 15

9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP button Education

Subject: School Sports following London 2012

Witnesses: Mike Diaper OBE, Sport England, Sue Wilkinson, Association for Physical Education, Andy Reed OBE, Sport and Recreation Alliance; Derek Peaple, Headteacher, Park House School, Linda Cairns, School Sport Co-ordinator, George Abbot School, Shaun Dowling, United Learning, and Richard Saunders, County Sports Partnership Network (at 10.20am); Jonathan Edwards CBE, World Record Holder and Olympic Gold medallist, and Lynne Hutchinson, Rachel Smith and Daniel Keating, Team GB 2012 (at 11.00am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP button Energy and Climate Change

Subject: Smart meter roll out

Witnesses: Dr Sarah Darby, Oxford University, Dr Gary Raw, UCL Energy Institute, Professor Harriet Bulkeley, Durham University, and Dave Openshaw, Senior Adviser, UK Power Networks; Dr Martyn Thomas CBE, Institution of Engineering and Technology, and Alex Henney, EEE Ltd (at 11.00am)

Room 8

9.15am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP button Justice

Subject: Older prisoners

Witnesses: Dr Seena Fazel, Royal College of Psychiatrists, Dr Iain Brew, Royal College of General Practitioners, and Professor Jennifer Shaw, Offender Health Research Network; Paul Grainge, Lead Capacity Building Consultant, Resettlement and Care for Older ex-Offenders and Prisoners, Dr Stuart Ware, Director, Restore Support Network, and Gill Walker, Chair, Older People in Prison Forum (at 10.15am)

Room 6

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP button Public Administration

Room 17

9.15am (private)

OP button Welsh Affairs

Subject: Impact of changes to housing benefit in Wales

Witness : Lord Freud, Minister for Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP button Committee of Privileges

Room 13

9.30am (private)

OP button Committee on Standards

Room 13

9.45am (private)

OP button Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Support for the creative industries

Witnesses: Edward Vaizey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries, and Viscount Younger of Leckie, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Intellectual Property, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP button Transport

Room 16

10.00am (private)

OP button Treasury

Subject: Quantitative easing

Witnesses: Dr Andrew Sentance CBE and Kate Barker CBE, former external members, Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England

Room 5

10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP button Business, Innovation and Skills

Subject: Open access

Witness : Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister of State for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Room 18

11.00am (private), 11.30am (public)

OP button Foreign Affairs

Subject: The UK’s relations with Saudi Arabia and Bahrain

Witnesses: David Mepham, Human Rights Watch, and Phil Luthor, Amnesty International; Maryam Alkhawaja, Bahrain Center for Human Rights, and Al-Wefaq (at 3.10pm); Sir Nigel Rodley (at 3.45pm); Caroline Montagu (at 4.15pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP button Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Food Contamination

Witnesses: Freeza Meats Ltd; Food Standards Agency (at 3.00pm)

Room 8

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP button Scottish Affairs

Subject: The Referendum on separation for Scotland

Witnesses: Ronnie Bowie, Senior Partner, Hymans Robertson, David Bell, Professor of Economics, Stirling University, and David Wood, Executive Director, Technical Policy and Services, and Christine Scott, Assistant Director, Charities and Pensions, The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland

Room 15

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP button Home Affairs

Subject: Leadership and standards in the police service

Witnesses: Mark Burns-Williamson, West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Tim Passmore, Suffolk Police and Crime Commissioner, and Alan Hardwick, Lincolnshire Police and Crime Commissioner; Peter Box, Chair, West Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel, Patricia O’Brien, Chair, Suffolk Police and Crime Panel, and Ray Wootten, Chair, Lincolnshire Police and Crime Panel (at 3.30 pm); Tom Winsor, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary (at 4.15pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP button Energy and Climate Change

Subject: Smart meter roll out

Witnesses: Paul Spence, Director of Strategy and Corporate Affairs, EDF, Dr Neil Pennington, Smart Programme Director, RWE npower, Andrew Ward, Operations Director, ScottishPower, and Tony House, Smart Programme Director, SSE; Stuart Rolland, Head of Smart Metering, British Gas, Don Leiper, Director of New Business, E.ON, and Darren Braham, Founder and Chief Financial Officer, First Utility (at 4.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public)


OP button Human Rights

Subject: Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill

Witnesses: Rt Hon Maria Miller MP, Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Steve Webb MP, Minister of State for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions

Room 4A

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP button Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege

Room 4A

5.00pm (private)


OP button Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Subject: Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority draft main estimate 2013-14

Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Kennedy, Chair, Andrew McDonald, Chief Executive, and Philip Lloyd, Director of Finance and Corporate Services, IPSA

Room 21

3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)




OP button 1st Report: Ministry of Defence: Equipment Plan 2012–2022 and Major Projects Report 2012, HC 53

Time of publication: 00.01 am


OP button 1st Special Report: Cancellation of the InterCity West Coast franchise competition: Government response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2012-13, HC 80

Time of publication: 11.00 am




OP button Monday 3 June to Monday 10 June

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 12 noon on Wednesday 22 May. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 22 May.


Applications for General or Short Debates should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 14 May. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 15 May. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person or send a signed application through the post.

OP button Weeks beginning 20 May and 10 June

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Deputy Prime Minister; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities.

OP button Weeks beginning 3 June and 17 June

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Education; Health; Home Office; International Development; Justice; Leader of the House; Scotland; Transport; Work and Pensions.


Nominations must be received in writing in the Lower Table Office between 10.00am and 5.00pm on Wednesday 15 May 2013 (the day before the ballot).

In accordance with Standing Order No. 122D(1)(c), no members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signature of not fewer than 20, nor more than 25 Members, of whom no fewer than 10 shall be members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government and no fewer than 10 shall be members of a party not so represented or of no party.

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 1.00pm on Thursday 16 May in Committee Room 16.

 PRIVATe members’ bills

Ballot Bills

The book for the ballot for Private Members’ Bills will be placed in the No Division Lobby on Tuesday 14 May and Wednesday 15 May between 11.30am and the rise of the House (except during a Division).

Members may enter in the list only one name, either their own or that of another Member who has authorised them to do so, and no name may appear more than once. A Member entering another’s name forfeits his or her own chance to enter the ballot.

The Speaker has appointed 9.00am on Thursday 16 May and Committee Room 10 as the time and place for holding the Ballot. The Chairman of Ways and Means will draw 20 names in reverse order. At about 9.30am on that day the list of successful Members (‘Result of the Ballot for Bills’) will be posted in the No Lobby and copies of this list will be available in the Vote Office. Members who win a place in the Ballot will be contacted by the clerk in charge of Private Members’ Bills about the subsequent procedure.

Presentation of Bills

Ballot Bills will be presented on Wednesday 19 June (SO No. 14(11)).

Following the agreement by the House on 17 December 2012 of dates of periodic adjournments, the earliest date to give notice of presentation of Bills under Standing Order No. 57 (Presentation and first reading) will be Thursday 20 June (SO No. 14(12)(b)) and the earliest day on which such bills may be presented will be Monday 24 June.

Ten Minute Rule Motions

Thursday 20 June will also be the earliest date on which notice can be given of a Motion for leave to bring in a Bill under Standing Order No. 23 (the ‘ten minute rule’), initially for Tuesday 2, Wednesday 3, Tuesday 9 and Wednesday 10 July.