The Census and social science - Science and Technology Committee Contents



Science and Technology Committee

The Science and Technology Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Government Office for Science and associated public bodies.

Current membership

Andrew Miller (Labour, Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Chair)

Caroline Dinenage (Conservative, Gosport)

Jim Dowd (Labour, Lewisham West and Pinge)

Gareth Johnson (Conservative, Dartford)

Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative, South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Stephen Mosley (Conservative, City of Chester)

Pamela Nash (Labour, Airdrie and Shotts)

Sarah Newton (Conservative, Truro and Falmouth)

Graham Stringer (Labour, Blackley and Broughton)

Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru, Arfon)

Roger Williams (Liberal Democrat, Brecon and Radnorshire)

The following members were also members of the committee during the parliament:

Gavin Barwell (Conservative, Croydon Central)

Gregg McClymont (Labour, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Stephen McPartland (Conservative, Stevenage)

David Morris (Conservative, Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Jonathan Reynolds (Labour/Co-operative, Stalybridge and Hyde)

Powers

The Committee is one of the departmental Select Committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in
SO No.152. These are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk

Publications

The Reports and evidence of the Committee are published by The Stationery Office by Order of the House. All publications of the Committee (including press notices) are on the Internet at http://www.parliament.uk/science. A list of reports from the Committee in this Parliament is included at the back of this volume.

The Reports of the Committee, the formal minutes relating to that report, oral evidence taken and some or all written evidence are available in printed volume(s). Additional written evidence may be published on the internet only.

Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are: Dr Stephen McGinness (Clerk); Jessica Montgomery (Second Clerk); Xameerah Malik (Senior Committee Specialist); Darren Hackett (Senior Committee Assistant); Julie Storey (Committee Assistant); Henry Ayi-Hyde (Committee Office Assistant); and Nick Davies (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Science and Technology Committee, Committee Office, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. The telephone number for general inquiries is: 020 7219 2793; the Committee's e-mail address is: scitechcom@parliament.uk.


 
contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2012
Prepared 21 September 2012