Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 547Part No. 24

House of Commons Debates 3 July 2012

westminster hall

elections (national assembly for wales)

rail (east anglia)

police (surrey)

millennium development goals


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 3 July 2012

Volume No. 547Part No. 24

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 187WH

Column: 187WH

Westminster Hall [3 Jul 2012]

[Mr Philip Hollobone ] [3 Jul 2012]

Elections (National Assembly for Wales) [3 Jul 2012]

9.30 am

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Column: 188WH

Paul Murphy:

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 189WH

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

Chris Ruane:

Paul Murphy:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 190WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Paul Murphy:

Ian Lucas:

Paul Murphy:

Mr David Jones:

Column: 191WH

Paul Murphy:

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Paul Murphy:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Column: 192WH

Paul Murphy:

Susan Elan Jones:

Paul Murphy:

Jonathan Evans:

Paul Murphy:

Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 193WH

Chris Ruane:

Paul Murphy:

9.52 am

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Chris Ruane:

Guto Bebb:

Column: 194WH

Chris Ruane:

Guto Bebb:

Paul Murphy:

Guto Bebb:

Jonathan Evans:

Guto Bebb:

Alun Michael:

Column: 195WH

Guto Bebb:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 196WH


Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Dr Francis:

Guto Bebb:

10.3 am

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 197WH


Column: 198WH

Guto Bebb:

Albert Owen:

Several hon. Members

Albert Owen:

Alun Michael:

Albert Owen:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Column: 199WH

Susan Elan Jones:

Albert Owen:

Guto Bebb

Albert Owen:

Mr David Jones:

Albert Owen:

Column: 200WH


Glyn Davies:

Albert Owen:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Albert Owen:

Jonathan Evans:

Column: 201WH

Albert Owen:

Several hon. Members

Column: 202WH

Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

10.21 am

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 203WH


10.27 am

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Column: 204WH

10.32 am

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Column: 205WH


Jonathan Evans:

Owen Smith:

Column: 206WH


Column: 207WH


Ian Lucas:

Owen Smith:

Column: 208WH

10.49 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Column: 209WH


Susan Elan Jones:

Mr Jones:

Susan Elan Jones:

Mr Jones:

Susan Elan Jones:

Mr Jones:

Albert Owen:

Mr Jones:

Column: 210WH


Column: 211WH


Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

Column: 212WH

Rail (East Anglia) [3 Jul 2012]

11 am

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 213WH


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 214WH

Dr Coffey:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Dr Coffey:

Column: 215WH

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Mr Keith Simpson (Broadland) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Column: 216WH

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Column: 217WH


Several hon. Members

Column: 218WH

Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

11.23 am

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 219WH


Column: 220WH


11.33 am

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 221WH


Column: 222WH


Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Elizabeth Truss:

11.42 am

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 223WH


11.47 am

Column: 224WH

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 225WH


Column: 226WH


11.55 am

Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Con):

[Mr Peter Bone ] [3 Jul 2012]

Column: 227WH


Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

12.1 pm

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Ben Gummer:

Column: 228WH

Elizabeth Truss:

Ben Gummer:

Column: 229WH

George Freeman:

Ben Gummer:

Elizabeth Truss:

Ben Gummer

Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 230WH


12.10 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 231WH


Sir Bob Russell:

Lilian Greenwood:

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 232WH


Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

Lilian Greenwood:

12.20 pm

Column: 233WH

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Column: 234WH

Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

Mrs Villiers:

Ben Gummer:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 235WH


Lilian Greenwood:

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Peter Bone (in the Chair):

Column: 236WH

Police (Surrey) [3 Jul 2012]

1 pm

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Jonathan Lord (Woking) (Con):

Mr Raab:

Column: 237WH


Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Mr Raab:

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

Mr Raab:

Column: 238WH


Jonathan Lord:

Column: 239WH

Mr Raab:

Column: 240WH

1.15 pm

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Nick Herbert):

Column: 241WH


Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 242WH

Nick Herbert:

Jonathan Lord:

Nick Herbert:

Column: 243WH

Millennium Development Goals [3 Jul 2012]

1.30 pm

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Column: 244WH

Mr Sharma:

Column: 245WH


Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Sharma:

Column: 246WH

1.44 pm

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Column: 247WH

Column: 248WH


1.54 pm