Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 547Part No. 21

House of Commons Debates 27 June 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

wales

the welsh cavalry

manufacturing and engineering

economy

welsh assembly (elections)

welsh identity

house building

broadband

human trafficking commissioner

devolution

prime minister

engagements

gift aid

engagements

points of order

Bills Presented

electoral registration and administration bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

European union documents

minimum standards for the protection of victims of crime

coryton oil refinery


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 27 June 2012

Volume No. 547Part No. 21

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 287

Column: 287

House of Commons [27 Jun 2012]

Prayers [27 Jun 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [27 Jun 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Jun 2012]

Wales [27 Jun 2012]

The Welsh Cavalry [27 Jun 2012]

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Andrea Leadsom:

Mrs Gillan:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 288

Mrs Gillan:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Owen Smith:

Mrs Gillan:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 289

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Speaker:

Manufacturing and Engineering [27 Jun 2012]

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Jones:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Column: 290

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Jones:

Economy [27 Jun 2012]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Kerry McCarthy:

Mrs Gillan:

Robert Halfon:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 291

Andrew Miller:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Mrs Gillan:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mrs Gillan:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 292

Mrs Gillan:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Speaker:

Welsh Assembly (Elections) [27 Jun 2012]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Ian Lucas:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 293

Welsh Identity [27 Jun 2012]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Greg Mulholland:

Mr Jones:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

House Building [27 Jun 2012]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Column: 294

John Howell:

Mr Jones:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mr Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 295

Broadband [27 Jun 2012]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

David Rutley:

Mr Jones:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Human Trafficking Commissioner [27 Jun 2012]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bone:

Mr Jones:

Column: 296

Devolution [27 Jun 2012]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mrs Cheryl Gillan):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Prime Minister [27 Jun 2012]

Engagements [27 Jun 2012]

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Mrs Grant:

Column: 297

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 298

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 299

The Prime Minister:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 300

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Gift Aid [27 Jun 2012]

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 301

Dr Wollaston:

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [27 Jun 2012]

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Jenkin:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 302

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 303

The Prime Minister:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 304

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 305

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 306

The Prime Minister:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 307

Points of Order [27 Jun 2012]

12.32 pm

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 308

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Bills Presented

Column: 309

Electoral Registration and Administration Bill [27 Jun 2012]

[Mr Lindsay Hoyle ] [27 Jun 2012]

12.37 pm

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Wayne David:

Column: 310


Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Wayne David:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Wayne David:

Column: 311

12.45 pm

Keith Vaz:

Wayne David:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Wayne David:

Column: 312

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Wayne David:

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Mr Williams:

Column: 313


Column: 314

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Love:

1 pm

Mr Jackson:

Column: 315


Mr Love:

Mr Jackson:

Mr Heath:

Wayne David:

Mr Heath:

Column: 316


Mr Love:

Column: 317

Mr Heath:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Heath:

Wayne David:

Mr Heath:

Column: 318

1.15 pm

Mr Love:

Mr Heath:

Mr Love

Mr Heath:

Column: 319


Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Heath:

Wayne David:

Column: 320

Mr Heath:

Mr Love:

Column: 321

Mr Heath:

Wayne David:

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Mark Williams

The Chairman:

Wayne David:

Division No. 31 [ Electoral Registration and Administration Bill]

Column: 323

[27 Jun 2012]

Column: 325

Wayne David:

Mr Heath:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Heath:

1.45 pm

Wayne David:

Column: 326


Mr Heath:

Column: 327

Wayne David:

Wayne David:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Wayne David:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Wayne David:

Column: 328

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Wayne David:

Mr Heath:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Heath:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Column: 329

2 pm

Mr Heath:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Heath:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 330

John Hemming:

Column: 331

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Column: 332

John Hemming:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

John Hemming:

Column: 333


Mr Kevan Jones:

John Hemming:

Mr Jones:

John Hemming:

2.15 pm

Mr Jones:

John Hemming:

Mr Jones:

Column: 334

John Hemming:

Wayne David:

John Hemming:

Chris Ruane:

John Hemming:

Column: 335

Chris Ruane:

John Hemming:

Chris Ruane:

John Hemming:

Column: 336

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

John Hemming:

Chris Ruane:

John Hemming:

Chris Ruane:

John Hemming:

Column: 337

Chris Ruane:

John Hemming:

Chris Ruane:

John Hemming:

Wayne David:

John Hemming:

2.30 pm

Column: 338


Chris Ruane:

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John Hemming:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 339


Column: 340


Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Jones:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Jones:

John Hemming:

Mr Jones:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Jones:

Column: 341


John Hemming:

Mr Jones:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

2.45 pm

Chris Ruane:

Column: 342

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Heath:

Column: 343

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Heath:

Column: 344


Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Column: 345

3 pm

John Hemming:

Column: 346

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

The Temporary Chair (Katy Clark):

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Column: 347

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Column: 348


Kelvin Hopkins:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Column: 349

Mr Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

3.15 pm

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Column: 350


Mr Streeter:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Streeter:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Streeter:

Column: 351


Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 352

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Nick de Bois:

Mr Heath:

Column: 353


Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Mr Heath:

3.30 pm

Column: 354


Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Mr Heath:

Mr Shepherd:

Column: 355

Column: 356


Mr Heath:

3.45 pm

Mr Shepherd:

Column: 357

Mr Heath:

Mr Shepherd:

Mr Heath:

Column: 358

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Column: 359

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Column: 360


4 pm

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mrs Laing:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 361

Mrs Laing:

Bob Stewart:

Mrs Laing:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 363


Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Nigel Evans):

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 364


Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Angela Smith:

Mr Leech:

Column: 365

Angela Smith:

Column: 366


4.30 pm

Column: 367


Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 368

Bob Stewart:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 369

Mrs Laing:

Bob Blackman:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 370


4.45 pm

Column: 371


Angela Smith:

Meg Hillier:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 372

Mr Heath:

Column: 373


Meg Hillier:

Mr Heath:

Angela Smith:

Mr Heath:

Mrs Laing:

Mr Heath:

Column: 374


5 pm

Division No. 32 [ Electoral Registration and Administration Bill] [27 Jun 2012]

Column: 378

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Nigel Evans):

Division No. 33 [ Electoral Registration and Administration Bill] [27 Jun 2012]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.30 pm

Mr Heath:

Column: 383

5.35 pm

Wayne David:

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Mark Harper):

Column: 384

Wayne David:

Column: 385

Column: 386

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Wayne David:

Chris Ruane:

Wayne David:

Column: 387

Chris Ruane:

Wayne David:

Column: 388

Column: 389

6 pm

Mr Mark Williams:

Column: 390

6.8 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 391


6.10 pm

Chris Ruane:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 392

Chris Ruane:

Angela Smith:

Chris Ruane:

Jonathan Edwards:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 393

Mr Kevan Jones:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 394

6.21 pm

Mr Kevan Jones:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 395

Mr Jones:

Chris Ruane:

Mr Jones:

Column: 396

Column: 397


6.38 pm

Column: 398

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Division No. 34 [ Electoral Registration and Administration Bill]

Column: 401

[27 Jun 2012]

Business without Debate [27 Jun 2012]

delegated legislation

Column: 403

European union documents

Minimum Standards for the Protection of Victims of Crime [27 Jun 2012]

Column: 404

Coryton Oil Refinery [27 Jun 2012]

7.2 pm

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Column: 405


Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Column: 406


Jackie Doyle-Price:

Stephen Metcalfe:

Column: 407

Rebecca Harris:

Stephen Metcalfe:

Ian Lavery:

Stephen Metcalfe:

Column: 408

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 409

Stephen Metcalfe:

7.20 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Column: 410


Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Column: 411


Ian Lavery:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 412


7.32 pm

Column: 413

Division No. 28 [ Coryton Oil Refinery]

Deferred Divisions [27 Jun 2012]

[27 Jun 2012]

Division No. 29 [Deferred Divisions] [27 Jun 2012]

Division No. 30 [Deferred Divisions] [27 Jun 2012]