Order of Business Tuesday 12 March 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as Amended

London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Consideration of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

* 1 Claire Perry (Devizes): What recent assessment he has made of the UK's business competitiveness. (147123)

* 2 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): What recent assessment he has made of the UK's credit rating; and if he will make a statement. (147124)

* 3 Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What progress he has made on supporting victims of interest rate swap mis-selling. (147125)

* 4 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he has taken to increase the amount of (a) lending and (b) equity financing to the real economy. (147126)

* 5 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax): What recent estimate he has made of unemployment levels in Halifax. (147127)

* 6 Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland): What recent assessment he has made of progress on the Government's target of public sector net debt falling as a share of GDP in 2015-16. (147128)

* 7 Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough): What assessment he has made of the effect on child poverty of his changes to the up-rating of tax credits and other payments announced in the Autumn Statement. (147129)

* 8 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What plans he has to increase corporation tax payments in the UK by large multinational companies; and if he will make a statement. (147130)

* 9 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of alcohol duty and fuel duty on the cost of living and household budgets. (147131)

* 10 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What assessment he has made of the effect on child poverty of his changes to the up-rating of tax credits and other payments announced in the Autumn Statement. (147132)

* 11 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central): What recent estimate he has made of the extent to which the rate of increase of average earnings has kept in line with the rate of consumer price inflation. (147133)

* 12 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What estimate he has made of what the annual value of his planned reduction in the additional rate of income tax to 45 per cent would be to a person earning £1 million a year. (147134)

* 13 Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): What steps he is taking to ensure that international companies pay the appropriate levels of tax on revenues earned in the UK. (147135)

* 14 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What progress his Department has made on ending the abuse of tax avoidance schemes. (147136)

* 15 Jane Ellison (Battersea): What steps he is taking to improve international co-operation to tackle tax avoidance. [R] (147137)

* 16 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What assessment he has made of the effect on the economy of the change in gold prices in recent years. (147138)

* 17 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What estimate he has made of what the annual value of his planned reduction in the additional rate of income tax to 45 per cent would be to a person earning £1 million a year. (147139)

* 18 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What recent progress has been made on implementing the National Infrastructure Plan. (147140)

* 19 George Freeman (Mid Norfolk): What assessment he has made of the effect of measures he announced in the 2010 and 2011 Budgets. (147141)

* 20 Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset): What assessment he has made of the effect of Article 153 (5) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU on the proposed limit to be placed on bonuses by the EU. (147142)

* 21 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent assessment he has made of the rate of employment growth in the UK. (147144)

* 22 Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): What recent assessment he has made of the rate of employment growth in the UK. (147145)

* 23 Caroline Dinenage (Gosport): What steps the Government is taking to close the tax gap. (147146)

* 24 Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What recent progress has been made on implementing the National Infrastructure Plan. (147147)

At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (147148)

* T2 Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North):  (147149)

* T3 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East):  (147150)

* T4 Nia Griffith (Llanelli):  (147151)

* T5 Mr David Amess (Southend West):  (147152)

* T6 Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead):  (147153)

* T7 Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow):  (147154)

* T8 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  (147155)

* T9 Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  (147156)

* T10 Ann McKechin (Glasgow North):  (147157)



At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 NATIONAL COMMONWEALTH MILITARY DAY [Up to 20 minutes]

Graham Evans

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce a national day to raise awareness of the contribution of Commonwealth countries in military action of Great Britain and the Overseas Territories; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business

2 OPPOSITION DAY (19th allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]

TAX FAIRNESS

Edward Miliband

Ed Balls

Ms Harriet Harman

Chris Leslie

Catherine McKinnell

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House believes that a mansion tax on properties worth over £2 million, to fund a tax cut for millions of people on middle and low incomes, should be part of a fair tax system; and calls on the Government to bring forward proposals for such a tax at the earliest opportunity.

As an Amendment to Edward Miliband’s proposed Motion (Tax Fairness):

The Prime Minister

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Secretary Vince Cable

Danny Alexander

Greg Clark

Mr David GaukeSajid Javid

(a)

Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘notes that this Coalition Government has cut income tax for 25 million people, taking over 2.2 million low income individuals out of income tax altogether, while at the same time increasing taxes on the wealthy, including raising stamp duty on expensive properties and restricting tax reliefs; further notes that both parts of the Coalition continue to support tax cuts for people on low and middle incomes; notes that the part of the Coalition led by the Deputy Prime Minister also advocates a mansion tax on properties worth more than £2 million, as set out in his party’s manifesto, and the part of the Coalition led by the Prime Minister does not advocate a mansion tax; and further notes that the top rate of income tax will be higher under this Government than under any year of the previous administration and that the rich are now paying a higher percentage of income tax than at any time under the previous administration, demonstrating that it presided over an unfair tax system where the rich paid less and the poor paid more in tax than now, meaning nobody will trust the Opposition’s promises on tax fairness.’.


APPRENTICESHIP PLACES THROUGH PUBLIC PROCUREMENT

Edward Miliband

Mr Chuka Umunna

Mr Liam Byrne

Mr Gordon Marsden

Ms Karen Buck

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes National Apprenticeship Week, established by the previous Government, and held from 11 to 15 March 2013, which celebrates the value of apprenticeships, particularly in providing opportunities and developing skills; further notes the need to increase apprenticeship places; and therefore resolves that the Government uses the billions of pounds committed to public procurement to boost apprenticeships by requiring firms winning public contracts worth over £1 million to offer apprenticeship opportunities, implementing the recommendation of the Fifth Report of the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee, HC 83, on Apprenticeships.

The Fifth Report from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee, on Apprenticeships, HC 83, and the Government response HC 899, are relevant.

The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

indicates Government Business

 3 PARTNERSHIPS (PROSECUTION) (SCOTLAND) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.  [No debate]

The Second Reading Committee has recommended that the Bill ought to be read a second time.

To be decided without debate (Standing Orders Nos. 59(3) and 90(5)).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

 4 PARTNERSHIPS (PROSECUTION) (SCOTLAND) BILL [LORDS]
 [No debate after 7.00 pm]

Mr Secretary Moore

That the Public Bill Committee to which the Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill [Lords] is committed shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

 5 RATING AND VALUATION [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Local Government Finance Act 2012 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 6 LEGAL SERVICES [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Conditional Fee Agreements Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 21 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 7 LEGAL SERVICES [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Damages-Based Agreements Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 21 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 8 PENSIONS [No debate]

Secretary Philip Hammond

That the draft Armed Forces and Reserve Forces (Compensation Scheme) (Consequential Provisions: Primary Legislation) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 14 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 9 LEGAL AID AND ADVICE [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 4 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 10 LEGAL AID AND ADVICE [No debate]

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Amendment of Schedule 1) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 4 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 11 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Sajid Javid

That the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 12 SOCIAL SECURITY [No debate]

Sajid Javid

That the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 13 RATING AND VALUATION [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 14 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


 14 CONTRACTING OUT, WALES [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Tax Billing, Collection and Enforcement Functions) (Amendment) (Wales) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 6 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 15 REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE [No debate]

The Deputy Prime Minister

That the draft Electoral Registration (Disclosure of Electoral Registers) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 16 REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE [No debate]

The Deputy Prime Minister

That the draft Electoral Registration (Postponement of 2013 Annual Canvass) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 17 IMMIGRATION [No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

That the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 18 TAX CREDITS [No debate]

Sajid Javid

That the draft Tax Credits Up-rating, etc. Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:

19 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

Food banks (Iain McKenzie)

Food banks (Gordon Banks)

Food banks (Mark Lazarowicz)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

20 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Falkland Islands referendum (Guy Opperman).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill

8.55 am

Room 9 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

2

Children and Families Bill

9.25 am

Room 11 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

To consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

3

Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 12 (public)

To consider the Motion in the name of Vince Cable relating to Financial Assistance to Industry.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Health

9.00 am

Room 5 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Post-legislative Scrutiny of the Mental Health Act 2007.

Witnesses: Dr Hugh Griffiths, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, Bruce Calderwood, Director of Mental Health, Disability and Equality, and Anne McDonald, Deputy Director of Mental Health and Disability, Department of Health.

5

International Development

9.00 am

Room 8 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Violence Against Women and Girls.

Witnesses: International Rescue Committee, Gender Action for Peace and Security and Plan UK; Dr Gro Harlem Bruntland (at 10.30 am).

6

Education

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: GCSE English Exam Results 2012.

Witnesses: AQA and Edexcel; OCR and WJEC (at 10.15 am); Leighton Andrews AM, Minister for Education and Skills, and Chris Tweedale, Director of Schools and Young People Group, Welsh Government (at 11.00 am).

7

Energy and Climate Change

9.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Energy Prices, Profits and Poverty.

Witnesses: National Energy Action, Age UK and Government Fuel Poverty Advisory Group; Which?, Consumer Focus and Citizens Advice (at 10.15 am).

8

Justice

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9

Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 6 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Procurement.

Witnesses: Burges Salmon, International Association for Contract and Commercial Management and Major Projects Leadership Academy; Chartered Institute of Purchasing and Supply and Procurement Excellence (at 10.30 am).

10

Committee on Standards

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)

11

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

Room 17 (private)

12

Culture, Media and Sport

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Support for the Creative Industries.

Witnesses: BBC, ITV and Channel 4; Commercial Broadcasters Association and BSkyB (at 11.15 am).

13

Foreign Affairs

1.15 pm

Room 15 (private)

14

Environment Audit

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Transport and Accessibility to Public Services.

Witnesses: Norman Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Nigel Dotchin, Head of Accessibility and Mobility, Department for Transport.

15

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: Blacklisting in Employment.

Witnesses: Mike Peasland, Chief Executive Officer, Construction Services UK, Balfour Beatty.

16

Backbench Business

2.55 pm

Room 8 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

17

Liaison

3.45 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

4.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Oral Evidence from the Prime Minister.

Witness: Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister.

JOINT COMMITTEES

18

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 4A (private)

19

Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege

5.00 pm

Room 2A (private)

5.05 pm

(public)

Subject: Parliamentary Privilege.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Tom Brake MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons, and Alex Thomas, Cabinet Office.

OTHER COMMITTEE

20

Public Accounts Commission

2.30 pm

Room 13 (private)

2.45 pm

(public)

Subject: NAO’s Estimate for 2013–14.

Witnesses: Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, Michael Whitehouse, Chief Operating Officer, and Andrew Likierman, Chairman, National Audit Office.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 12 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-xxi

(Twenty-First Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Contingencies Fund advance.

2Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Guidance on translation into foreign languages.

3Secretary of State for the Home Department: Carriers’ liability consultation.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary’s review into allegations and intelligence material concerning Jimmy Savile.

5Secretary of State for Wales: Future electoral arrangements for the National Assembly for Wales.

6Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Housing Benefit reform.

7Secretary of State for Defence: Reserves Call-Out Order.


Prepared 12th March 2013