Order of Business Wednesday 28 November 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

* 1 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): What recent discussions he has had with his Ministerial colleagues on the prospects for the energy generation sector in Wales. (129633)

* 2 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): What discussions he (a) has had and (b) plans to have with the Welsh Government on effective ways of increasing organ transplantation in Wales. (129634)

* 3 Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps he plans to take to implement the recommendations of the first report of the Commission on Devolution in Wales published in November 2012. (129635)

* 4 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What recent assessment he has made of repatriating from the EU regional policy as it relates to Wales. (129636)

* 5 Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion): What steps he plans to take to implement the recommendations of the first report of the Commission on Devolution in Wales published in November 2012. (129637)

* 6 Mr David Hanson (Delyn): What assessment he has made of the effect of proposed changes to housing benefit in Wales. (129638)

* 7 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What recent discussions he has had with UK Trade and Investment on attracting investment to enterprise zones in Wales. (129639)

* 8 Wayne David (Caerphilly): What recent estimate he has made of the number of long-term unemployed people in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (129640)

* 9 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What departmental savings he plans to make in 2013-14. (129641)

* 10 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What discussions he has had with (a) his Ministerial colleagues and (b) Welsh Government Ministers on the development of enterprise zones in Wales and the Welsh borders. (129642)

* 11 Chris Evans (Islwyn): What assessment he has made of the likely effect of changes to housing benefit on people in Wales. (129643)

* 12 Guy Opperman (Hexham): What steps he is taking to tackle fuel poverty in Wales. (129644)

* 13 Guto Bebb (Aberconwy): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on capital investment in rail infrastructure in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (129645)

* 14 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What steps the Government is taking to reduce unemployment in Wales. (129646)

* 15 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What recent discussions he has had with his Ministerial colleagues on increasing private sector employment in Wales. (129647)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Henry Smith (Crawley): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28 November. (130299)

* Q2 Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South):  (130300)

* Q3 Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):  (130301)

* Q4 Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston):  (130302)

* Q5 Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):  (130303)

* Q6 Mel Stride (Central Devon):  (130304)

* Q7 Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North):  (130305)

* Q8 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East):  (130306)

* Q9 Derek Twigg (Halton):  (130307)

* Q10 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  (130308)

* Q11 Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton):  (130309)

* Q12 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):  (130310)

* Q13 Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire):  (130311)

* Q14 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South):  (130312)

* Q15 John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington):  (130313)


At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 CONSOLIDATION OF HOUSING REGULATIONS [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Adrian Sanders

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to consolidate Regulations relating to tenancies in the social and private housing sectors; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business

2 OPPOSITION DAY (11th allotted day) [Until 7.00 pm]

INCOME TAX PAID ON INCOMES ABOVE £150,000

Edward Miliband

Ed Balls

Rachel Reeves

Mr Chuka Umunna

Mr Liam Byrne

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes that HM Revenue and Customs figures show that 8,000 people earning over £1 million will gain an average of £107,500 from the Government’s decision to cut the top rate of income tax from April 2013; further notes that figures from the Institute for Fiscal Studies show that the Government’s changes to tax allowances for pensioners will mean that 4.4 million existing pensioners will lose an average of £83 from 2013-14, while thousands of people turning 65 will lose £323; and calls on the Government to announce in the Autumn Statement that it will not go ahead with its proposal to cut the top rate of tax for the richest earners at a time when the economy is flatlining, millions of pensioners on middle and low incomes are paying more, and when wider tax and benefit changes being implemented in 2012-13 will result in families with children losing an average of £511.

As an Amendment to Edward Miliband’s proposed Motion (Income Tax Paid on Incomes Above £150,000):

The Prime Minister

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Secretary Vince Cable

Danny Alexander

Greg Clark

David GaukeSajid Javid

(a)

Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘notes that the previous administration maintained the top rate of income tax at 40 per cent for 13 years, only increasing it to 50 per cent in April 2010, one month before the Government was formed, and that this new rate was damaging to UK competitiveness; further notes that the independent Office for Budget Responsibility certified the Government’s central estimate that reducing the 50 per cent rate to 45 per cent would have a cost to the Exchequer of £100 million per year and that measures introduced at the last Budget increased taxes on the wealthy by some £500 million; recognises that in contrast to the previous administration that abolished the 10 per cent rate of tax which increased taxes on more than five million low earners, the Government is cutting income tax for 25 million low and middle earners while taking two million low-paid people out of income tax altogether through increasing the tax free personal allowance; recognises that every Budget under this Government has increased taxes on the rich, including a new stamp duty land tax rate for properties over £2 million, an annual charge on these properties, introducing a cap on previously unlimited income tax reliefs and an extension to the capital gains tax regime, clamping down on tax evasion and aggressive tax avoidance, and bringing in a General Anti-Abuse Rule; and welcomes the introduction of the Triple Lock, which led this year to the biggest ever cash rise in the state pension.’.


JOBS AND SOCIAL SECURITY

Edward Miliband

Mr Liam Byrne

Ed Balls

Mr Chuka Umunna

Stephen Timms

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes that only just over two in every hundred people referred to the Work Programme in its first year have gone into work; further notes that it has delivered a worse outcome than no programme at all; recognises that long term unemployment is soaring and that the welfare bill is projected to be £20 billion higher than planned; notes with concern that the Government is cutting £14 billion from tax credits and is taking £6.7 billion from disability benefits to pay for this cost of failures; and calls on the Government to implement a bank bonus tax to fund a Real Jobs Guarantee for young people and commission a cumulative impact assessment of disability benefit changes.

The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

indicates Government Business

† 3 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION [No debate]

Secretary Owen Paterson

That the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 16 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 4 ELECTRICITY [No debate]

Secretary Edward Davey

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Companies Obligation) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 30 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

† 5 ENERGY CONSERVATION [No debate]

Secretary Edward Davey

That the draft Green Deal Framework (Disclosure, Acknowledgment, Redress etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 30 October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).


At the end of the sitting:

6 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION [No debate]

Local authority funding (Derby) (Chris Williamson)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

7 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Unsustainable provider regime and special administration in the NHS (Jim Dowd).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

1

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) Regulations 2012 and the draft Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Consequential Amendments) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Justice

9.00 am

Room 8 (private)

9.15 am

(public)

Subject: Work of the Secretary of State.

Witness: Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice.

3

Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Marine Science.

Witnesses: Joan Edwards, Head of Living Seas, Wildlife Trusts, Alec Taylor, Marine Policy Officer, RSPB, and Dr Jean-Luc Solandt, Senior Policy Officer, Marine Conservation Society.

4

Education

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Careers Guidance for Young People.

Witness: Matthew Hancock MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education.

5

Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Public Engagement in Policy-Making.

Witness: Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General.

6

Work and Pensions

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Governance and Best Practice in Workplace Pension Provision.

Witnesses: Otto Thoresen, Director General, Association of British Insurers, Jonathan Lipkin, Associate Director of Research and Pensions, Investment Management Association, and Joanne Segars, Chief Executive, National Association of Pension Funds; Sean Lloyd, Pensions Product Manager, Phoenix Group, Richard Parkin, Head of Proposition, Defined Contribution and Workplace Savings, Fidelity, Ronnie Morgan, Strategic Insight Manager, Scottish Life, and Steve Groves, Chief Executive Officer, Partnership (at 10.30 am).

7

International Development

12.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

8

Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Insects and Insecticides.

Witnesses: Syngenta, and Bayer CropScience; Dr Nigel Raine, Royal Holloway, University of London, Dr Chris Connolly, University of Dundee, and Professor Simon Potts, University of Reading (at 2.55 pm); UK Pesticides Campaign (at 3.35 pm).

9

European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm

(public)

Subject: European Scrutiny System in the House of Commons.

Witness: James Brokenshire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office.

10

Treasury

2.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

11

Treasury Sub-Committee

2.05 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Money Advice Service.

Witnesses: Sajid Javid MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, and Alison Cottrell, Director of Financial Services, HM Treasury.

12

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Rural Communities.

Witness: George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association, and Harry Cotterell, President, Country Land and Business Association, National Farmers Union; John Moore, Chief Executive, Nynet, and Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive, Independent Networks Cooperative Association (at 3.50 pm); Ed Vaizey MP, Minister for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries, and Rob Sullivan, Chief Executive, Broadband Delivery UK, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (at 4.30 pm).

13

Procedure

3.00 pm

Room 20 (private)

3.05 pm

(public)

Subject: Private Members’ Bills.

Witnesses: Professor the Lord Norton of Louth, Professor of Government, University of Hull, Professor Michael Rush, Emeritus Professor of Politics, University of Exeter, and Dr Ruth Fox, Director of the Parliament and Government Programme, Hansard Society.

14

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

3.15 pm

(public)

Subject: Funding for Local Transport.

Witnesses: Councillor David Sparks, Vice-Chairman, Local Government Association, Stephen Glaister, RAC Foundation, and Tony Travers, London School of Economics; Philip Rutman, Permanent Secretary and John Dowie, Director of Local Directorate, Department for Transport (at 4.00 pm).

15

Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after
3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

16

Health

4.15 pm

Room 21 (private)

17

Selection

4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

18

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee D

9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Panel on Corporate Governance: Below Board Level.

Witnesses: Mike Walters, Group Head of Compliance and Michael Roemer, Chief Internal Auditor and Robert Le Blanc, Chief Risk Officer and Michael Aldred, Reward and Performance Director and Rich Ricci, Chief Executive, Corporate and Investment Banking, Barclays Bank PLC.

19

Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

9.30 am

Room 2 (private)

9.35 am

(public)

20

Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

2.00 pm

Room 2 (private)

2.05 pm

(public)

21

Committee on Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Enabling greater diversity and competition in higher education.

2Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: EU Energy Council, Brussels 3 December.

3Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agenda for November’s Agriculture and Fisheries Council.

4Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Balance of Competences Review: Foreign Policy Report.

5Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: HM Coroner’s verdict on the death of Mr Alan McMenemy.

6Secretary of State for the Home Department: Alcohol consultation.

7Secretary of State for Transport: Cycling infrastructure.



General Committee Notices

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 4 December at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 6 December at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm further to consider the Growth and Infrastructure Bill.

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 4 December at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm and Thursday 6 December at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm to consider the HGV Road User Levy Bill.

European Committee A will meet on Wednesday 5 December at 8.55 am to consider European Union Document No. 14536/12, a Communication from the Commission: Single Market Act II-Together for new growth.

European Committee B will meet on Monday 3 December at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 15440/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a draft regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2014–2020), and No. 13483/12, a Report from the Commission to the European Parliament on the activities of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in 2011.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 3 December at 4.30 pm to consider the Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Transport of Goods) Order 2012 (S.I. 2012, No. 2787).

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 6 December at 11.30 am to consider the draft Electoral Registration Data Schemes (No. 2) Order 2012.

The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 3 December at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 Amendment Regulations 2012.


Prepared 28th November 2012