Order of Business Tuesday 27 November 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Second Reading

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the City of London (Various Powers) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

* 1 Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): How many (a) health visitors and (b) nurses there were in the NHS in May 2010 and the latest month for which figures are available. (129934)

* 2 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth): What steps the Government is taking to raise awareness of and help those who have brain tumours. (129935)

* 3 Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam): What plans he has to improve the quality and quantity of mental health crisis care services. (129936)

* 4 Graeme Morrice (Livingston): How much the NHS spent on consultancy in (a) 2010-11 and (b) 2011-12. (129937)

* 5 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East): What estimate he has made of the number of foundation trusts considering plans to opt-out of NHS national pay agreements. (129938)

* 6 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What recent assessment he has made of the Cancer Drugs Fund. (129939)

* 7 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree): What steps he is taking to ensure that primary care trusts do not ration access to NHS treatments and operations. (129941)

* 8 Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central): Whether he has put in place measures to ensure that clinical commissioning groups do not become for-profit organisations. (129942)

* 9 Charlie Elphicke (Dover): Whether he has recently reviewed how access to healthcare treatment can be made easier for vulnerable groups; and if he will make a statement. (129943)

* 10 Naomi Long (Belfast East): How much the Government has spent on (a) treatment, (b) diagnosis and (c) raising awareness of pancreatic cancer since May 2010. (129944)

* 11 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What contact there has been between his Department and the Director of the NHS South West Pay, Terms and Conditions Consortium. (129945)

* 12 Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston): What steps he is taking to ensure that primary care trusts do not ration access to NHS treatments and operations. (129946)

* 13 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent representations he has received on strategies to support patients with osteoporosis. (129947)

* 14 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What the process is for deciding the future of healthcare provision in south-east London; and if he will make a statement. (129948)

* 15 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): What recent assessment he has made of the treatment of repeat episode depression by (a) drugs and (b) mindfulness-based intervention. (129949)

* 16 Lisa Nandy (Wigan): What assessment he has made of the possible effect on patient safety of reductions to ambulance trust budgets. (129950)

* 17 Steve Baker (Wycombe): What steps he is taking to improve the accountability of the NHS to patients. (129951)

* 18 Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What recent assessment he has made of the availability of the Kalydeco form of the drug ivacaftor for the treatment of cystic fibrosis. (129952)

* 19 Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury): What steps he plans to take to ensure that the role and purpose of Healthwatch is understood by patients and the public. (129953)

* 20 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What recent representations he has received on regional pay in the NHS. (129954)

* 21 Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay): What recent assessment he has made of the availability of self-monitoring blood glucose strips for adults with diabetes; and if he will make a statement. (129955)

* 22 Guy Opperman (Hexham): What plans he has for midwife-based maternity services. (129956)

* 23 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What the level of indebtedness is in each of the five acute service hospitals in the south-east Midlands. (129957)

* 24 Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford): How he plans to evaluate proposals to reorganise accident and emergency departments in south-east London. (129958)

At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): If he will make a statement on his Departmental responsibilities. (129959)

* T2 Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury):  (129960)

* T3 Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton):  (129961)

* T4 Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase):  (129963)

* T5 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  (129964)

* T6 Andrew George (St Ives):  (129965)

* T7 Tessa Munt (Wells):  (129967)

* T8 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  (129968)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1 CREDIT CARD DEBT LIMIT [Up to 20 minutes]

Yvonne Fovargue

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require credit card companies to discharge a debt when three times the equivalent of the principal sum owed has been paid in interest; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

indicates Government Business


Proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm (Order of 6 November).

For Amendments see separate Paper.

Remaining stages will also be taken.


Greg Clark

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Growth and Infrastructure Bill, it is expedient to authorise provision for, or in connection with, altering the dates on which non-domestic rating lists are to be compiled.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

At the end of the sitting:


Local authority funding (Derby) (Chris Williamson)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: Warrington and the Atlantic gateway proposals (David Mowat).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Growth and Infrastructure Bill

8.55 am

Room 9 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.


Growth and Infrastructure Bill

2.00 pm

Room 9 (public)

Further to consider the Bill.


Mobile Homes Bill

2.00 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider the Bill.



First Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Companies Obligation) Order 2012 and the draft Green Deal Framework (Disclosure, Acknowledgement, Redress etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.


Second Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.



Business, Innovation and Skills

9.00 am

Room 19 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Women in the Workplace.

Witnesses: Employment Lawyers Association, Royal College of Midwives, and Working Families; Discrimination Law Association, Fawcett Society, and Opportunity Now (at 10.15 am); FDA, TUC, and Unison (at 11.00 am).



9.00 am

Room 8 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE).

Witnesses: Stephen Whitehead, Chief Executive, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, Laura Weir, Chair, Patients Involved in NICE, Dr Linda Patterson OBE, Clinical Vice-President, Royal College of Physicians, and Professor Peter Johnson, Chief Clinician, Cancer Research UK.


Energy and Climate Change

9.15 am

Room 5 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Impact of Shale Gas on Energy Markets.

Witnesses: Professor Richard Davies, Professor of Energy, The Geological Society, and Nigel Smith, Seismic/Basin Analyst, British Geological Survey; Professor Mike Bradshaw, Professor of Human Geography, UK Energy Research Centre, Dr Thierry Bros, Senior Analyst, European Gas and LNG, Société Générale, Simon Moore, Research Fellow, Environment and Energy Unit, Policy Exchange, and Paul Stevens, Senior Fellow, Chatham House (at 10.30 am).


Public Administration

9.15 am

Room 16 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Regulation of the Charitable Sector and the Charities Act 2006.

Witnesses: Christopher Snowdon, Research Fellow, Institute for Economic Affairs, and Paul Hackett, Director, Smith Institute.



9.45 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am


Subject: Bank of England Quarterly Inflation Report, November 2012.

Witnesses: Sir Mervyn King, Governor, and Paul Fisher, Executive Director Markets, Bank of England, Dr Martin Weale CBE, member of the Monetary Policy Committee, and Dr Ben Broadbent, member of the Monetary Policy Committee.


Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am


Subject: BBC’s response to the Jimmy Savile case.

Witnesses: Lord Patten, Chairman, BBC Trust, and Tim Davie, Acting Director General, BBC.


Welsh Affairs

10.15 am

Room 6 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Future of dairy farming in Wales.

Witnesses: Paul Flanagan, External Relations Director, First Milk, Mike Sheldon, Head of Milk Procurement, Dairy Crest Ltd, Mark Beavon, Operations Director, South Caernarfon Creameries, and Will Sanderson, Corporate Affairs Director, Arla Foods UK plc; Andrew Opie, Director of Food and Sustainability, British Retail Consortium and Welsh Retail Consortium (at 11.00 am); David Heath MP, Minister of State for Agriculture and Food, Defra (at 11.30 am).


Draft Local Audit Bill

12.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

12.15 pm


Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Local Audit Bill.

Witnesses: Tom Winsor, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary; Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office (at 1.00 pm); Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP, Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Brandon Lewis MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 1.45 pm).


Backbench Business

2.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Proposals for backbench debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.


Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Blacklisting in Employment.

Witness: Mr Ian Kerr.


Home Affairs

2.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.45 pm


Subject: (i) Independent Police Complaints Commission; (ii) Provision of information to the Committee by the UK Border Agency.

Witnesses: (i) Chief Constable Mike Cunningham, ACPO lead for Professional Standards, and Bernard Hogan-Howe QPM, Metropolitan Police Commissioner; Lawrence Kershen QC, Commercial Mediator, and Anthony Glaister, Dispute Resolution Adviser (at 3.30 pm); (ii) Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HMRC and former Chief Executive, UK Border Agency, and Jonathan Sedgwick, Director of International Operations and Visas, UK Border Agency (at 3.50 pm); (i) Damian Green MP, Minister of State for policing and criminal justice, Home Office (at 4.10 pm).



Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee B

12.00 pm

Glasgow (private)


Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee C

1.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

1.30 pm


Subject: Panel on corporate governance: board level.

Witnesses: Julian Franks, London Business School, Peter Hahn, CASS Business School, Stilpon Nestor, Nestor Advisors, and Tracy Long, Boardroom Review.


Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 4A (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Human rights of unaccompanied migrant children and young people in the UK.

Witnesses: Ministry of Justice, Department for Education, and the Home Office; UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), Refugee Council, The Children’s Society, and The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) (at 3.30 pm).


Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards Sub-Committee D

2.15 pm

Room 5 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Panel on corporate governance: below board level.

Witnesses: Paul Lawrence, Group Head of Internal Audit, David Shaw, (Acting) Group Head of Compliance, Marc Moses, Chief Risk Officer, Ann Almeida, Group Head of HR, and Antonio Simoes, Head of UK Retail Banking, HSBC.



Public Accounts Commission

10.30 am

Room 13 (private)

10.45 am


Subject: National Audit Office’s Strategy.

Witnesses: Professor Sir Andrew Likierman, Chairman, Amyas Morse, Comptroller & Auditor General, and Michael Whitehouse, Chief Operating Officer, National Audit Office.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Tuesday 27 November

Time of publication



Joint Committee on the Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill

00.01 am

HC 495

Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measure Bill (First Report).


Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-xi

(Eleventh Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Attorney General: Publication of revised Attorney General’s guidelines on jury checks and the exercise by the Crown of its right of stand by.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: National Physical Laboratory.

3Secretary of State for Education: Funding early education.

4Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Ministerial correction.

5Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Balance of Competences Review.

6Secretary of State for Health: Balance of Competences Review: Call for evidence on the health report.

7Secretary of State for the Home Department: Ending Gang and Youth Violence: One Year On Report.

8Secretary of State for the Home Department: Publication of the Fifth Annual Report of the Ethics Group: The National DNA Database.

9Secretary of State for Justice: Hardship Fund for low-paid victims of violent crime.

10Secretary of State for Transport: Vehicle speed limits.

11Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: The Work Programme national statistics 2012.

Prepared 27th November 2012