Order of Business Wednesday 31 October 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 Prayers


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development

* 1 Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What recent assessment her Department has made of the humanitarian implications of Rwanda's support for militia activity in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. (125601)

* 2 Richard Fuller (Bedford): What steps she is taking to encourage private capital investment in Economic Community of West African States. (125602)

* 3 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in Syria. (125603)

* 4 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What estimate she has made of the number of people in (a) Israel, (b) Gaza and (c) the remainder of the Occupied Palestinian Territories who are in employment; and what assessment she has made of the factors preventing equalisation of employment levels in the region. (125604)

* 5 George Freeman (Mid Norfolk): What steps her Department is taking to use its aid budget to support strategic trading alliances between the UK and emerging nations. (125605)

* 6 Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon): What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in Syria. (125606)

* 7 Steve Brine (Winchester): What steps she is taking to ensure value for money in her Department. (125607)

* 8 Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen): If she will estimate the cost to European aid programmes of the Israeli occupation of the West Bank. (125608)

* 9 Jane Ellison (Battersea): How she plans to carry out her role as International Violence against Women Champion. (125609)

* 10 Lorely Burt (Solihull): What her policy is on the future of the UK's bilateral aid relationship with India; and if she will make a statement. (125610)

* 11 Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What recent discussions she has had with her international counterparts on the need to promote and achieve Millennium Development Goals 2 and 3 on universal education and gender equality. (125611)

* 12 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway): What recent assessment her Department has made of the humanitarian implications of Rwanda's support for militia activity in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. (125612)

* 13 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East): What recent assessment she has made of the effect of commodity food price speculation on food security in the developing world. (125613)

* 14 Simon Danczuk (Rochdale): What recent assessment her Department has made of the humanitarian situation in Rhakine State in Burma. (125614)

* 15 Ian Murray (Edinburgh South): What assessment she has made of the effect of tax evasion and avoidance on the development of a sustainable tax base in developing countries. (125615)

At 11.53 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Mark Pawsey (Rugby): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (125616)

* T2 Jane Ellison (Battersea):  (125617)

* T3 Mel Stride (Central Devon):  (125618)

* T4 Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  (125619)

* T5 Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  (125620)

* T6 John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington):  (125621)

* T7 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  (125622)

* T8 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  (125623)

* T9 Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  (125624)

* T10 Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  (125625)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31 October. (125626)

* Q2 Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):  (125627)

* Q3 Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes):  (125628)

* Q4 Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):  (125629)

* Q5 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):  (125630)

* Q6 Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  (125631)

* Q7 Margot James (Stourbridge):  (125632)

* Q8 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If he will make it his policy that the accident and emergency and maternity departments at Kettering General Hospital will not be downgraded or closed as part of the Healthier Together review of NHS acute services in the South East Midlands; and if he will ensure that patients and clinical staff at Kettering General Hospital will be involved fully in that review. (125633)

* Q9 Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):  (125634)

* Q10 Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  (125635)

* Q11 Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  (125636)

* Q12 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West):  (125638)

* Q13 Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):  (125639)

* Q14 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  (125640)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


Mr Stewart Jackson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to disapply the European Union Free Movement Directive 2004/38/EC; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

Note: The House may be asked to consider any Lords Amendments and Lords Messages which may be received.


Secretary Eric Pickles

That the following provisions shall apply to the Local Government Finance Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 10 January 2012 in the last session (Local Government Finance Bill (Programme)) and 21 May 2012 (Local Government Finance Bill (Programme) (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

1. Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

2. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

3. The Proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

† 3 LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments (Lords Amendments 1, 2, 4, 5, 10 and 19 to 85 engage financial privilege). [Up to three hours]

For Amendments see separate Paper.

Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement if the Local Government Finance Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.


Greg Clark

That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 16844/11, No. 16845/11, No. 16846/11, No. 16847/11, No. 16848/11, No. 6708/12 and Addenda 1–3, No. 9007/12, No. 12356/12, and No. 13620/12, relating to the Commission’s proposal on the next Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF), 2014–2020; agrees with the Government that at a time of ongoing economic fragility in Europe and tight constraints on domestic public spending, the Commission’s proposal for substantial spending increases compared with current spend is unacceptable, unrealistic, too large and incompatible with the tough decisions being taken in the UK and in countries across Europe to bring deficits under control and stimulate economic growth; notes that UK contributions to the European Union budget have also risen in recent years due to the 2005 decision to give away parts of the UK rebate; agrees that the next MFF must see significant improvements in the financial management of EU resources by the Commission and by Member States and significant improvements in the value for money of spend; further agrees that the proposed changes to the UK abatement and proposals for new taxes to fund the EU budget are completely unacceptable and an unwelcome distraction from the pressing issues that the EU needs to address; and calls on the Government to seek significant savings to the Commission’s seven year framework, as set out in the Prime Minister’s joint letter with France, Germany, the Netherlands and Finland of 18 December 2010, which stated that ‘payment appropriations should increase, at most, by no more than inflation over the next financial perspectives’.

As Amendments to Greg Clark’s proposed Motion (Multiannual Financial Framework):

Mark Reckless

Zac Goldsmith

Mr John Redwood

Dr Sarah Wollaston

Mr William Cash

Mark Pritchard

Mr Bernard JenkinMr Douglas CarswellMr Peter Bone

Mr Philip HolloboneGordon HendersonMr Edward Leigh

Mr Stewart JacksonNick de BoisMr Christopher Chope

Nigel MillsTracey CrouchAndrew Bingham

Chris KellyPhilip DaviesRichard Drax

Mr Brian BinleyDr Julian LewisMr David Nuttall

Patrick MercerChris Heaton-HarrisBob Stewart

Simon ReevellJames WhartonSteve Baker

Mr James GrayAndrew BridgenNadine Dorries

Mrs Anne MainMr John BaronMr Richard Shepherd

Andrew PercyIan PaisleyDavid Simpson

Mr Andrew TurnerKate HoeyMr Nigel Dodds

Sammy WilsonMr Gregory CampbellMr David Amess


Line 9, leave out from ‘and’ to end and add ‘; so calls on the Government to strengthen its stance so that the next MFF is reduced in real terms.’.

Mr Peter Bone

Mr William Cash

Mr Philip Hollobone

Mr Richard Shepherd

Nigel Mills

Mr John Baron

Mrs Anne MainMr Andrew TurnerKate Hoey


Line 11, after ‘rebate’ insert ‘; believes that the rebate should be restored to its 2005 level’.

Jacob Rees-Mogg

Mr Peter Bone

Mr Richard Shepherd

Andrew Percy

Caroline Dinenage

Fiona Bruce

Caroline NokesDr Liam FoxAndrea Leadsom

Karen LumleyAlun CairnsSimon Hart

Sir Roger GaleMr Laurence RobertsonCharlotte Leslie

Iain Stewart


Line 21, at end add ‘; further regrets the substantial increase in the UK’s net contribution to the EU in the previous financial perspective; rejects proposals for EU financial transaction taxes; and calls on the Government to veto anything other than a cut or freeze in the seven year MFF.’.

The Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Greg Clark relating to Multiannual Financial Framework not later than three hours after their commencement or at 7.00 pm, whichever is the earlier; and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved (Order of 29 October).


Mr Andrew Lansley

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Jennifer Watson to the office of chairman of the Electoral Commission with effect from 1 January 2013 for the period ending on 31 December 2016.

Fourth Report 2012 from the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Re-appointment of the Chairman of the Electoral Commission, HC 611, is relevant.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order [16 October]).

Note: The Speaker will not adjourn the House until any Message from the Lords has been received, any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed has reported and he has notified the Royal Assent to Acts agreed upon by both Houses.

At the end of the sitting:


Proposed subject: Review of firearms controls (Grahame M. Morris).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Mental Health (Discrimination) (No. 2) Bill

1.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

To consider the Bill.



Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Official Secrets Act 1989 (Prescription) (Amendment) Order 2012.




9.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Careers Guidance for Young People.

Witnesses: David Pollard, Policy Chair for the Education, Skills and Business Support Committee, Federation of Small Businesses, David Walrond, Principal, Truro and Penwith College, Paul Jackson, Chief Executive, Engineering UK, and Peter Searle, Regional Head of UK and Ireland, Adecco Group; Judith Denyer, Operations Director, Prospects, Mary Vine-Morris, Director of Young People’s Education & Skills, and Fiona Hilton, Trafford Council, David Simmons, Deputy Leader of Hillingdon Council and Chair of Local Government Association Children and Young People Board (at 10.30 am).


International Development

9.00 am

Room 15 (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Post-2015 Development Goals.

Witnesses: Eveline Herfkens, Former Minister of Development Cooperation of the Netherlands, Lawrence Haddad, Institute of Development Studies, and Richard Morgan, Senior Adviser, Executive Office, UNICEF; Amy Pollard, Lead Analyst on Post-Millennium Development Goals, CAFOD the Catholic aid agency, Jamie Drummond, Executive Director, ONE, and Brendan Cox, Director of Policy and Advocacy, Save the Children (at 10.30 am).


Science and Technology

9.00 am

Room 5 (private)

9.15 am


Subject: Natural Environment Research Council.

Witnesses: Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills; Edmund Wallis, Chairman, and Professor Duncan Wingham, Chief Executive, Natural Environment Research Council, and Professor Ed Hill, Interim Director of British Antarctic Survey and Director of National Oceanography Centre (at 9.45 am).


Work and Pensions

9.15 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)



2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)


Environmental Audit

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.10 pm


Subject: The environment in Autumn Statement 2012.

Witnesses: Aldersgate Group, Green Alliance, Friends of the Earth, E3G, Association for the Conservation of Energy, and Davis Langdon.


European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.20 pm


Subject: European Scrutiny system in the House of Commons.

Witness: Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.


Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: The Referendum on Separation for Scotland.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State, Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Alun Evans, Director, and Chris Flatt, Deputy Director, Constitution, Scotland Office.


Treasury Sub-Committee

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.15 pm


Subject: Administration and effectiveness of HMRC.

Witnesses: Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, Ruth Owen, Director General, Personal Tax, and Jim Harra, Director General, Business Tax, HM Revenue & Customs.


Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

Room 8 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Secretary of State, and Julian King, Director General, Northern Ireland Office.


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 5 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Dog Control and Welfare.

Witnesses: Lord de Mauley, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Sue Ellis, Deputy Director, Animal Welfare Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.



2.40 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

2.45 pm


Subject: Rail 2020: West Coast Main Line Franchise.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP, Secretary of State, and Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport.


Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

3.15 pm


Subject: Tax Disputes.

Witness: Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office.


Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after
3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)



4.15 pm

Room 20 (private)



4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)



Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

9.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am


Subject: Banking Standards.

Witness: Martin Taylor, former member, Independent Commission on Banking Standards.


Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

9.30 am

Room 2 (private)

9.35 am



Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

10.15 am


Subject: Draft Enhanced Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill.

Witness: James Brokenshire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Crime and Security, Home Office.


Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011

2.00 pm

Room 2 (private)

2.05 pm



Draft Communications Data Bill

2.30 pm

Committee Room 3 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Draft Communications Data Bill.

Witness: Rt Hon Theresa May, MP, Home Secretary.


Committee on Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Attorney General: Publication of the revised CPS guidance on reconsidering a prosecution decision.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Double taxation convention between the United Kingdom and India.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Publication of the Heseltine Review.

4Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: UK Government National Action Plan on UNSCR 1325 Women, Peace and Security Annual Review.

5Secretary of State for International Development: Humanitarian response to the situation in Rakhine State, Burma.

6Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Publication of the Report of the Patrick Finucane Review.

7Secretary of State for Transport: HGV Road User Levy Bill.

Prepared 31st October 2012